Collapse to view only § 460w-3. Retention rights of owners of improved property
§ 460w. Establishment; boundaries
In order to conserve and develop for the benefit, inspiration, education, recreational use, and enjoyment of the public certain significant islands, shoreline, and light stations of the United States and their related geographic, scenic, historic, and scientific values, there is hereby established the Apostle Islands National Lakeshore (hereinafter referred to as the “lakeshore”) in Ashland and Bayfield Counties, Wisconsin, consisting of:
* * *
Termination right of Secretary upon determination that retained property or any portion thereof has ceased to be used for noncommercial residential or agricultural purposes; adjustment of compensation
A right of use and occupancy retained pursuant to this section may be terminated with respect to the entire property by the Secretary upon his determination that the property or any portion thereof has ceased to be used for noncommercial residential or for agricultural purposes, and upon tender to the holder of a right an amount equal to the fair market value, as of the date of the tender, of that portion of the right which remains unexpired on the date of termination.
(c) “Improved property” defined
The term “improved property”, as used in this section, shall mean a detached, noncommercial residential dwelling, the construction of which was begun before January 1, 1967, or before January 1, 1985 for those lands referred to in section 460w(b) of this title (hereinafter referred to as “dwelling”), together with so much of the land on which the dwelling is situated, the said land being in the same ownership as the dwelling, as the Secretary shall designate to be reasonably necessary for the enjoyment of the dwelling for the sole purpose of noncommercial residential use, together with any structures accessory to the dwelling which are situated on the land so designated.
(Pub. L. 91–424, § 4, Sept. 26, 1970, 84 Stat. 880; Pub. L. 99–497, § 1(3), Oct. 17, 1986, 100 Stat. 1267.)
§ 460w–4. Hunting, fishing, and trapping
The Secretary shall permit hunting, fishing, and trapping on lands and waters under his jurisdiction within the boundaries of the lakeshore in accordance with the appropriate laws of Wisconsin and the United States to the extent applicable, except that he may designate zones where, and establish periods when, no hunting, trapping, or fishing shall be permitted for reasons of public safety, administration, fish or wildlife management, or public use and enjoyment. Except in emergencies, any regulations prescribing any such restrictions shall be put into effect only after consultation with the appropriate State agency responsible for hunting, trapping, and fishing activities.
(Pub. L. 91–424, § 5, Sept. 26, 1970, 84 Stat. 881.)
§ 460w–5. Administration, protection, and development of lakeshore by Secretary
(a) In general
The lakeshore shall be administered, protected, and developed in accordance with this section and the provisions of the Act of August 25, 1916 (39 Stat. 535; 16 U.S.C. 1, 2–4),1
1 See References in Text note below.
* * *
(b) development of facilities to provide the benefits of public recreation together with such access roads as he deems appropriate; and
(c) preservation of the unique flora and fauna and the physiographic and geologic conditions now prevailing on the Apostle Islands within the lakeshore: Provided, That the Secretary may provide for the public enjoyment and understanding of the unique natural, historical, scientific, and archeological features of the Apostle Islands through the establishment of such trails, observation points, exhibits, and services as he may deem desirable.
(Pub. L. 91–424, § 7, Sept. 26, 1970, 84 Stat. 881.)
§ 460w–7. Authorization of appropriations
There are authorized to be appropriated not more than $5,250,000 for the acquisition of lands and interests in lands and not more than $5,000,000 for the development of the Apostle Islands National Lakeshore. Effective October 1, 1986, there are authorized to be appropriated such additional sums as may be necessary for the acquisition of the lands described in section 460w(b) of this title.
(Pub. L. 91–424, § 8, Sept. 26, 1970, 84 Stat. 881; Pub. L. 93–477, title I, § 101(11), Oct. 26, 1974, 88 Stat. 1445; Pub. L. 99–497, § 1(4), Oct. 17, 1986, 100 Stat. 1267.)