Collapse to view only § 256b. Hunting and fishing; general rules and regulations; protection of property; violation of statutes or rules; penalties
§ 251. Establishment; boundaries
The Mount Olympus National Monument established pursuant to proclamation of the President dated March 2, 1909, is abolished, and the tracts of land in the State of Washington particularly described as follows, to wit: T
* * *
The administration, protection, and development of the Olympic National Park shall be exercised under the direction of the Secretary of the Interior by the National Park Service, subject to the provisions of the Act of August 25, 1916 (39 Stat. 535), entitled “An Act to establish a National Park Service, and for other purposes”,1
1 See References in Text note below.
as amended.
(June 29, 1938, ch. 812, § 4, 52 Stat. 1242.)
§ 255. Effect on existing homestead, mineral, etc., entries; revision of boundaries
Nothing contained herein shall affect any valid existing claim, location, or entry made under the land laws of the United States, whether for homestead, mineral, right-of-way, or any other purpose whatsoever, or shall affect the right of any such claimant, locator, or entryman to the full use and enjoyment of his land, nor the rights reserved by treaty to the Indians of any tribes. The boundaries of Olympic National Park may be revised only by Act of Congress.
(June 29, 1938, ch. 812, § 5, 52 Stat. 1242; Pub. L. 94–578, title III, § 320(c), Oct. 21, 1976, 90 Stat. 2739.)
§ 256. Acceptance of land ceded by State of Washington; assumption of jurisdiction
The provisions of the act of the Legislature of the State of Washington, approved March 8, 1941 (Chapter 51 of the Laws of 1941 of the State of Washington), ceding to the United States exclusive jurisdiction over and within all the territory included on March 8, 1941, in the tract of land in the State of Washington, set aside for the purposes of a national park and known as the Olympic National Park, are accepted. Subject to the reservations made by the State in the act of cession, the United States assumes sole and exclusive jurisdiction over such territory.
(Mar. 6, 1942, ch. 151, § 1, 56 Stat. 135.)
§ 256a. Repealed. June 25, 1948, ch. 646, § 39, 62 Stat. 992, eff. Sept. 1, 1948
§ 256b. Hunting and fishing; general rules and regulations; protection of property; violation of statutes or rules; penalties
All hunting or the killing, wounding, or capturing at any time of any wild bird or animal, except dangerous animals when it is necessary to prevent them from destroying human lives or inflicting personal injury, is prohibited within the limits of the park, nor shall any fish be taken out of any of the waters of the park, except at such seasons and at such times and in such manner as may be directed by the Secretary of the Interior. The Secretary of the Interior shall make and publish such general rules and regulations as he may deem necessary and proper for the management and care of the park and for the protection of the property therein, especially for the preservation from injury or spoliation of all timber, mineral deposits, natural curiosities, or wonderful objects within the park, and for the protection of the animals and birds in the park from capture or destruction, and to prevent their being frightened or driven from the park; and he shall make rules and regulations governing the taking of fish from the waters in the park. Possession within the park of the dead bodies or any part thereof of any wild bird or animal shall be prima facie evidence that the person or persons having the same are guilty of violating this Act. Any person or persons, stage or express company, railway or other transportation company, who knows or has reason to believe that such wild birds, fish, or animals were taken or killed contrary to the provisions of this Act or the rules and regulations promulgated by the Secretary of the Interior, and who receives for transportation the dead bodies or any part thereof of the wild birds, fish, or animals so taken or killed, or who shall violate any of the other provisions of this Act, or the rules and regulations, with reference to the management and care of the park, or for the protection of the property therein, for the preservation from injury or spoliation of timber, mineral deposits, natural curiosities, or wonderful objects within the park, or for the protection of the animals, birds, and fish in the park, or who shall within the park commit any damage, injury, or spoliation to or upon any building, fence, sign, hedge, gate, guidepost, tree, wood, underwood, timber, garden, crops, vegetables, plants, land, springs, mineral deposits, natural curiosities, or other matter or thing growing or being thereon, or situated therein, shall be deemed guilty of a class B misdemeanor in accordance with provisions of title 18.
(Mar. 6, 1942, ch. 151, § 3, 56 Stat. 136; Pub. L. 100–668, title I, § 104(a), Nov. 16, 1988, 102 Stat. 3962.)
§ 256c. Forfeiture of property used in hunting, fishing, etc.
* * *