Collapse to view only § 256b. Hunting and fishing; general rules and regulations; protection of property; violation of statutes or rules; penalties
§ 251. Establishment; boundaries
The Mount Olympus National Monument established pursuant to proclamation of the President dated March 2, 1909, is abolished, and the tracts of land in the State of Washington particularly described as follows, to wit: T
* * *
(June 29, 1938, ch. 812, § 5, 52 Stat. 1242; Pub. L. 94–578, title III, § 320(c), Oct. 21, 1976, 90 Stat. 2739.)
§ 256. Acceptance of land ceded by State of Washington; assumption of jurisdiction
The provisions of the act of the Legislature of the State of Washington, approved March 8, 1941 (Chapter 51 of the Laws of 1941 of the State of Washington), ceding to the United States exclusive jurisdiction over and within all the territory included on March 8, 1941, in the tract of land in the State of Washington, set aside for the purposes of a national park and known as the Olympic National Park, are accepted. Subject to the reservations made by the State in the act of cession, the United States assumes sole and exclusive jurisdiction over such territory.
(Mar. 6, 1942, ch. 151, § 1, 56 Stat. 135.)
§ 256a. Repealed. June 25, 1948, ch. 646, § 39, 62 Stat. 992, eff. Sept. 1, 1948
§ 256b. Hunting and fishing; general rules and regulations; protection of property; violation of statutes or rules; penalties
All hunting or the killing, wounding, or capturing at any time of any wild bird or animal, except dangerous animals when it is necessary to prevent them from destroying human lives or inflicting personal injury, is prohibited within the limits of the park, nor shall any fish be taken out of any of the waters of the park, except at such seasons and at such times and in such manner as may be directed by the Secretary of the Interior. The Secretary of the Interior shall make and publish such general rules and regulations as he may deem necessary and proper for the management and care of the park and for the protection of the property therein, especially for the preservation from injury or spoliation of all timber, mineral deposits, natural curiosities, or wonderful objects within the park, and for the protection of the animals and birds in the park from capture or destruction, and to prevent their being frightened or driven from the park; and he shall make rules and regulations governing the taking of fish from the waters in the park. Possession within the park of the dead bodies or any part thereof of any wild bird or animal shall be prima facie evidence that the person or persons having the same are guilty of violating this Act. Any person or persons, stage or express company, railway or other transportation company, who knows or has reason to believe that such wild birds, fish, or animals were taken or killed contrary to the provisions of this Act or the rules and regulations promulgated by the Secretary of the Interior, and who receives for transportation the dead bodies or any part thereof of the wild birds, fish, or animals so taken or killed, or who shall violate any of the other provisions of this Act, or the rules and regulations, with reference to the management and care of the park, or for the protection of the property therein, for the preservation from injury or spoliation of timber, mineral deposits, natural curiosities, or wonderful objects within the park, or for the protection of the animals, birds, and fish in the park, or who shall within the park commit any damage, injury, or spoliation to or upon any building, fence, sign, hedge, gate, guidepost, tree, wood, underwood, timber, garden, crops, vegetables, plants, land, springs, mineral deposits, natural curiosities, or other matter or thing growing or being thereon, or situated therein, shall be deemed guilty of a class B misdemeanor in accordance with provisions of title 18.
(Mar. 6, 1942, ch. 151, § 3, 56 Stat. 136; Pub. L. 100–668, title I, § 104(a), Nov. 16, 1988, 102 Stat. 3962.)
§ 256c. Forfeiture of property used in hunting, fishing, etc.
All guns, bows, traps, nets, seines, fishing tackle, clothing, teams, horses, machinery, logging equipment, motor vehicles, aircraft, boats, or means of transportation of every nature or description used by any person or persons or organizations within the limits of the park when engaged in or attempting to engage in killing, trapping, ensnaring, taking or capturing such wild birds, fish or animals, or taking, destroying or damaging such trees, plants, or mineral deposits contrary to the provisions of this Act or the rules and regulations promulgated by the Secretary of the Interior shall be forfeited to the United States and may be seized by the officers in the park and held pending prosecution of any person or persons or organization arrested under or charged with violating the provisions of this Act, and upon conviction under this Act of such persons or organizations using said guns, bows, traps, nets, seines, fishing tackle, clothing, teams, horses, machinery, logging equipment, motor vehicles, aircraft, boats, or other means of transportation of every nature and description used by any person or persons or organization, such forfeiture shall be adjudicated as a penalty in addition to the other punishment prescribed in this Act. Such forfeited property shall be disposed of and accounted for by and under the authority of the Secretary of the Interior: Provided, That the forfeiture of teams, horses, machinery, logging equipment, motor vehicles, aircraft, boats, or other means of transportation shall be in the discretion of the Court.
(Mar. 6, 1942, ch. 151, § 4, 56 Stat. 136; Pub. L. 100–668, title I, § 104(b), Nov. 16, 1988, 102 Stat. 3962.)
§§ 256d to 256h. Repealed. June 25, 1948, ch. 646, § 39, 62 Stat. 992, eff. Sept. 1, 1948
§ 256i. Notice to Governor of Washington; application of laws to subsequently accepted lands
* * *