Collapse to view only § 1455. Administrative grants
- § 1451. Congressional findings
- § 1452. Congressional declaration of policy
- § 1453. Definitions
- § 1454. Submittal of State program for approval
* * *
- § 1456c. Technical assistance
- § 1456d. Coastal and Estuarine Land Conservation Program
- § 1457. Public hearings
- § 1458. Review of performance
- § 1459. Records and audit
- § 1460. Walter B. Jones excellence in coastal zone management awards
- § 1461. National Estuarine Research Reserve System
- § 1462. Coastal zone management reports
- § 1463. Rules and regulations
- § 1463a. Omitted
- § 1463b. National Coastal Resources Research and Development Institute
- § 1464. Authorization of appropriations
- § 1465. Appeals to the Secretary
- § 1466. Appeals relating to offshore mineral development
- § 1467. Establishment of the Digital Coast
- § 1468. Regional Ocean Partnerships
Any coastal state which has completed the development of its management program shall submit such program to the Secretary for review and approval pursuant to section 1455 of this title.
The Secretary may make a grant to a coastal state under subsection (a) only if the Secretary finds that the management program of the coastal state meets all applicable requirements of this chapter and has been approved in accordance with subsection (d).
Grants under this section shall be allocated to coastal states with approved programs based on rules and regulations promulgated by the Secretary which shall take into account the extent and nature of the shoreline and area covered by the program, population of the area, and other relevant factors. The Secretary shall establish, after consulting with the coastal states, maximum and minimum grants for any fiscal year to promote equity between coastal states and effective coastal management.
With the approval of the Secretary, an eligible coastal state may allocate to a local government, an areawide agency designated under section 3334 of title 42, a regional agency, or an interstate agency, a portion of any grant made under this section for the purpose of carrying out this section; except that such an allocation shall not relieve that state of the responsibility for ensuring that any funds so allocated are applied in furtherance of the state’s approved management program.
In addition to providing grants under this section, the Secretary shall assist eligible coastal states and their local governments in identifying and obtaining other sources of available Federal technical and financial assistance regarding the objectives of this section.
* * *