Collapse to view only § 1455. Administrative grants
§ 1451. Congressional findings
The Congress finds that—
(a) There is a national interest in the effective management, beneficial use, protection, and development of the coastal zone.
* * *
(1) The State shall promptly notify the Secretary of any proposed amendment, modification, or other program change and submit it for the Secretary’s approval. The Secretary may suspend all or part of any grant made under this section pending State submission of the proposed amendments, modification, or other program change.
(2) Within 30 days after the date the Secretary receives any proposed amendment, the Secretary shall notify the State whether the Secretary approves or disapproves the amendment, or whether the Secretary finds it is necessary to extend the review of the proposed amendment for a period not to exceed 120 days after the date the Secretary received the proposed amendment. The Secretary may extend this period only as necessary to meet the requirements of the National Environmental Policy Act of 1969 (42 U.S.C. 4321 et seq.). If the Secretary does not notify the coastal state that the Secretary approves or disapproves the amendment within that period, then the amendment shall be conclusively presumed as approved.
(3)
(A) Except as provided in subparagraph (B), a coastal state may not implement any amendment, modification, or other change as part of its approved management program unless the amendment, modification, or other change is approved by the Secretary under this subsection.
(B) The Secretary, after determining on a preliminary basis, that an amendment, modification, or other change which has been submitted for approval under this subsection is likely to meet the program approval standards in this section, may permit the State to expend funds awarded under this section to begin implementing the proposed amendment, modification, or change. This preliminary approval shall not extend for more than 6 months and may not be renewed. A proposed amendment, modification, or change which has been given preliminary approval and is not finally approved under this paragraph shall not be considered an enforceable policy for purposes of section 1456 of this title.
(Pub. L. 89–454, title III, § 306, as added Pub. L. 92–583, Oct. 27, 1972, 86 Stat. 1283; amended Pub. L. 93–612, § 1(2), Jan. 2, 1975, 88 Stat. 1974; Pub. L. 94–370, § 5, July 26, 1976, 90 Stat. 1017; Pub. L. 96–464, § 5(a), Oct. 17, 1980, 94 Stat. 2062; Pub. L. 99–272, title VI, § 6043(b)(1), (c), Apr. 7, 1986, 100 Stat. 124, 125; Pub. L. 101–508, title VI, § 6206(a), Nov. 5, 1990, 104 Stat. 1388–303; Pub. L. 102–587, title II, § 2205(b)(1)(A), (B), (8), Nov. 4, 1992, 106 Stat. 5050, 5051.)
§ 1455a. Coastal resource improvement program
(a) DefinitionsFor purposes of this section—
(1) The term “eligible coastal state” means a coastal state that for any fiscal year for which a grant is applied for under this section—
(A) has a management program approved under section 1455 of this title; and
(B) in the judgment of the Secretary, is making satisfactory progress in activities designed to result in significant improvement in achieving the coastal management objectives specified in section 1452(2)(A) through (K) of this title.
* * *
part of the budgetary process, and the Congress has failed to make available the requested appropriations.
(C) Each Federal agency carrying out an activity subject to paragraph (1) shall provide a consistency determination to the relevant State agency designated under section 1455(d)(6) of this title at the earliest practicable time, but in no case later than 90 days before final approval of the Federal activity unless both the Federal agency and the State agency agree to a different schedule.
(2) Any Federal agency which shall undertake any development project in the coastal zone of a state shall insure that the project is, to the maximum extent practicable, consistent with the enforceable policies of approved state management programs.
(3)
(A) After final approval by the Secretary of a state’s management program, any applicant for a required Federal license or permit to conduct an activity, in or outside of the coastal zone, affecting any land or water use or natural resource of the coastal zone of that state shall provide in the application to the licensing or permitting agency a certification that the proposed activity complies with the enforceable policies of the state’s approved program and that such activity will be conducted in a manner consistent with the program. At the same time, the applicant shall furnish to the state or its designated agency a copy of the certification, with all necessary information and data. Each coastal state shall establish procedures for public notice in the case of all such certifications and, to the extent it deems appropriate, procedures for public hearings in connection therewith. At the earliest practicable time, the state or its designated agency shall notify the Federal agency concerned that the state concurs with or objects to the applicant’s certification. If the state or its designated agency fails to furnish the required notification within six months after receipt of its copy of the applicant’s certification, the state’s concurrence with the certification shall be conclusively presumed. No license or permit shall be granted by the Federal agency until the state or its designated agency has concurred with the applicant’s certification or until, by the state’s failure to act, the concurrence is conclusively presumed, unless the Secretary, on his own initiative or upon appeal by the applicant, finds after providing a reasonable opportunity for detailed comments from the Federal agency involved and from the state, that the activity is consistent with the objectives of this chapter or is otherwise necessary in the interest of national security.
* * *