Collapse to view only § 1455. Administrative grants
§ 1451. Congressional findings
The Congress finds that—
(a) There is a national interest in the effective management, beneficial use, protection, and development of the coastal zone.
* * *
(Pub. L. 89–454, title III, § 304, as added Pub. L. 92–583, Oct. 27, 1972, 86 Stat. 1281; amended Pub. L. 94–370, § 3, July 26, 1976, 90 Stat. 1013; Pub. L. 96–464, § 4, Oct. 17, 1980, 94 Stat. 2061; Pub. L. 101–508, title VI, § 6204, Nov. 5, 1990, 104 Stat. 1388–302; Pub. L. 102–587, title II, § 2205(b)(3)–(7), Nov. 4, 1992, 106 Stat. 5050, 5051.)
§ 1454. Submittal of State program for approval
Any coastal state which has completed the development of its management program shall submit such program to the Secretary for review and approval pursuant to section 1455 of this title.
(Pub. L. 89–454, title III, § 305, as added Pub. L. 92–583, Oct. 27, 1972, 86 Stat. 1282; amended Pub. L. 93–612, § 1(1), Jan. 2, 1975, 88 Stat. 1974; Pub. L. 94–370, § 4, July 26, 1976, 90 Stat. 1015; Pub. L. 101–508, title VI, § 6205, Nov. 5, 1990, 104 Stat. 1388–302; Pub. L. 102–587, title II, § 2205(b)(1)(A), Nov. 4, 1992, 106 Stat. 5050; Pub. L. 104–150, § 2(a), (b)(1), June 3, 1996, 110 Stat. 1380.)
§ 1455. Administrative grants
(a) Authorization; matching fundsThe Secretary may make grants to any coastal state for the purpose of administering that State’s management program, if the State matches any such grant according to the following ratios of Federal-to-State contributions for the applicable fiscal year:
(1) For those States for which programs were approved prior to November 5, 1990, 1 to 1 for any fiscal year.
(2) For programs approved after November 5, 1990, 4 to 1 for the first fiscal year, 2.3 to 1 for the second fiscal year, 1.5 to 1 for the third fiscal year, and 1 to 1 for each fiscal year thereafter.
(b) Grants to coastal states; requirements
The Secretary may make a grant to a coastal state under subsection (a) only if the Secretary finds that the management program of the coastal state meets all applicable requirements of this chapter and has been approved in accordance with subsection (d).
(c) Allocation of grants to coastal states
Grants under this section shall be allocated to coastal states with approved programs based on rules and regulations promulgated by the Secretary which shall take into account the extent and nature of the shoreline and area covered by the program, population of the area, and other relevant factors. The Secretary shall establish, after consulting with the coastal states, maximum and minimum grants for any fiscal year to promote equity between coastal states and effective coastal management.
(d) Mandatory adoption of State management program for coastal zoneBefore approving a management program submitted by a coastal state, the Secretary shall find the following:
(1) The State has developed and adopted a management program for its coastal zone in accordance with rules and regulations promulgated by the Secretary, after notice, and with the opportunity of full participation by relevant Federal agencies, State agencies, local governments, regional organizations, port authorities, and other interested parties and individuals, public and private, which is adequate to carry out the purposes of this chapter and is consistent with the policy declared in section 1452 of this title.
(2) The management program includes each of the following required program elements:
(A) An identification of the boundaries of the coastal zone subject to the management program.
(B) A definition of what shall constitute permissible land uses and water uses within the coastal zone which have a direct and significant impact on the coastal waters.
(C) An inventory and designation of areas of particular concern within the coastal zone.
(D) An identification of the means by which the State proposes to exert control over the land uses and water uses referred to in subparagraph (B), including a list of relevant State constitutional provisions, laws, regulations, and judicial decisions.
(E) Broad guidelines on priorities of uses in particular areas, including specifically those uses of lowest priority.
(F) A description of the organizational structure proposed to implement such management program, including the responsibilities and interrelationships of local, areawide, State, regional, and interstate agencies in the management process.
(G) A definition of the term “beach” and a planning process for the protection of, and access to, public beaches and other public coastal areas of environmental, recreational, historical, esthetic, ecological, or cultural value.
(H) A planning process for energy facilities likely to be located in, or which may significantly affect, the coastal zone, including a process for anticipating the management of the impacts resulting from such facilities.
(I) A planning process for assessing the effects of, and studying and evaluating ways to control, or lessen the impact of, shoreline erosion, and to restore areas adversely affected by such erosion.
(3) The State has—
(A) coordinated its program with local, areawide, and interstate plans applicable to areas within the coastal zone—
(i) existing on January 1 of the year in which the State’s management program is submitted to the Secretary; and
(ii) which have been developed by a local government, an areawide agency, a regional agency, or an interstate agency; and
* * *