Collapse to view only § 1455. Administrative grants
§ 1451. Congressional findings
The Congress finds that—
(a) There is a national interest in the effective management, beneficial use, protection, and development of the coastal zone.
* * *
(Pub. L. 89–454, title III, § 304, as added Pub. L. 92–583, Oct. 27, 1972, 86 Stat. 1281; amended Pub. L. 94–370, § 3, July 26, 1976, 90 Stat. 1013; Pub. L. 96–464, § 4, Oct. 17, 1980, 94 Stat. 2061; Pub. L. 101–508, title VI, § 6204, Nov. 5, 1990, 104 Stat. 1388–302; Pub. L. 102–587, title II, § 2205(b)(3)–(7), Nov. 4, 1992, 106 Stat. 5050, 5051.)
§ 1454. Submittal of State program for approval
Any coastal state which has completed the development of its management program shall submit such program to the Secretary for review and approval pursuant to section 1455 of this title.
(Pub. L. 89–454, title III, § 305, as added Pub. L. 92–583, Oct. 27, 1972, 86 Stat. 1282; amended Pub. L. 93–612, § 1(1), Jan. 2, 1975, 88 Stat. 1974; Pub. L. 94–370, § 4, July 26, 1976, 90 Stat. 1015; Pub. L. 101–508, title VI, § 6205, Nov. 5, 1990, 104 Stat. 1388–302; Pub. L. 102–587, title II, § 2205(b)(1)(A), Nov. 4, 1992, 106 Stat. 5050; Pub. L. 104–150, § 2(a), (b)(1), June 3, 1996, 110 Stat. 1380.)
§ 1455. Administrative grants
(a) Authorization; matching fundsThe Secretary may make grants to any coastal state for the purpose of administering that State’s management program, if the State matches any such grant according to the following ratios of Federal-to-State contributions for the applicable fiscal year:
(1) For those States for which programs were approved prior to November 5, 1990, 1 to 1 for any fiscal year.
(2) For programs approved after November 5, 1990, 4 to 1 for the first fiscal year, 2.3 to 1 for the second fiscal year, 1.5 to 1 for the third fiscal year, and 1 to 1 for each fiscal year thereafter.
(b) Grants to coastal states; requirements
The Secretary may make a grant to a coastal state under subsection (a) only if the Secretary finds that the management program of the coastal state meets all applicable requirements of this chapter and has been approved in accordance with subsection (d).
(c) Allocation of grants to coastal states
Grants under this section shall be allocated to coastal states with approved programs based on rules and regulations promulgated by the Secretary which shall take into account the extent and nature of the shoreline and area covered by the program, population of the area, and other relevant factors. The Secretary shall establish, after consulting with the coastal states, maximum and minimum grants for any fiscal year to promote equity between coastal states and effective coastal management.
(d) Mandatory adoption of State management program for coastal zoneBefore approving a management program submitted by a coastal state, the Secretary shall find the following:
(1) The State has developed and adopted a management program for its coastal zone in accordance with rules and regulations promulgated by the Secretary, after notice, and with the opportunity of full participation by relevant Federal agencies, State agencies, local governments, regional organizations, port authorities, and other interested parties and individuals, public and private, which is adequate to carry out the purposes of this chapter and is consistent with the policy declared in section 1452 of this title.
* * *
(ii) within the 30-day period commencing on the date of receipt of that notice, the local government may submit to the management agency written comments on the management program decision, and any recommendation for alternatives; and
(iii) the management agency, if any comments are submitted to it within the 30-day period by any local government—(I) shall consider the comments;(II) may, in its discretion, hold a public hearing on the comments; and(III) may not take any action within the 30-day period to implement the management program decision.
(4) The State has held public hearings in the development of the management program.
(5) The management program and any changes thereto have been reviewed and approved by the Governor of the State.
(6) The Governor of the State has designated a single State agency to receive and administer grants for implementing the management program.
(7) The State is organized to implement the management program.
(8) The management program provides for adequate consideration of the national interest involved in planning for, and managing the coastal zone, including the siting of facilities such as energy facilities which are of greater than local significance. In the case of energy facilities, the Secretary shall find that the State has given consideration to any applicable national or interstate energy plan or program.
(9) The management program includes procedures whereby specific areas may be designated for the purpose of preserving or restoring them for their conservation, recreational, ecological, historical, or esthetic values.
(10) The State, acting through its chosen agency or agencies (including local governments, areawide agencies, regional agencies, or interstate agencies) has authority for the management of the coastal zone in accordance with the management program. Such authority shall include power—
(A) to administer land use and water use regulations to control development 1
1 So in original. Probably should be followed by a comma.
to ensure compliance with the management program, and to resolve conflicts among competing uses; and
(B) to acquire fee simple and less than fee simple interests in land, waters, and other property through condemnation or other means when necessary to achieve conformance with the management program.
(11) The management program provides for any one or a combination of the following general techniques for control of land uses and water uses within the coastal zone:
(A) State establishment of criteria and standards for local implementation, subject to administrative review and enforcement.
(B) Direct State land and water use planning and regulation.
* * *