Collapse to view only § 1455. Administrative grants
§ 1451. Congressional findings
The Congress finds that—
(a) There is a national interest in the effective management, beneficial use, protection, and development of the coastal zone.
* * *
impact on the coastal waters, and to control those geographical areas which are likely to be affected by or vulnerable to sea level rise. Excluded from the coastal zone are lands the use of which is by law subject solely to the discretion of or which is held in trust by the Federal Government, its officers or agents.
(2) The term “coastal resource of national significance” means any coastal wetland, beach, dune, barrier island, reef, estuary, or fish and wildlife habitat, if any such area is determined by a coastal state to be of substantial biological or natural storm protective value.
(3) The term “coastal waters” means (A) in the Great Lakes area, the waters within the territorial jurisdiction of the United States consisting of the Great Lakes, their connecting waters, harbors, roadsteads, and estuary-type areas such as bays, shallows, and marshes and (B) in other areas, those waters, adjacent to the shorelines, which contain a measurable quantity or percentage of sea water, including, but not limited to, sounds, bays, lagoons, bayous, ponds, and estuaries.
(4) The term “coastal state” means a state of the United States in, or bordering on, the Atlantic, Pacific, or Arctic Ocean, the Gulf of Mexico, Long Island Sound, or one or more of the Great Lakes. For the purposes of this chapter, the term also includes Puerto Rico, the Virgin Islands, Guam, the Commonwealth of the Northern Mariana Islands, and the Trust Territories of the Pacific Islands, and American Samoa.
(5) The term “coastal energy activity” means any of the following activities if, and to the extent that (A) the conduct, support, or facilitation of such activity requires and involves the siting, construction, expansion, or operation of any equipment or facility; and (B) any technical requirement exists which, in the determination of the Secretary, necessitates that the siting, construction, expansion, or operation of such equipment or facility be carried out in, or in close proximity to, the coastal zone of any coastal state; 1
1 So in original. The semicolon probably should be a colon.
(i) Any outer Continental Shelf energy activity.
(ii) Any transportation, conversion, treatment, transfer, or storage of liquefied natural gas.
(iii) Any transportation, transfer, or storage of oil, natural gas, or coal (including, but not limited to, by means of any deepwater port, as defined in section 1502(10) 2
2 See References in Text note below.
of title 33).
For purposes of this paragraph, the siting, construction, expansion, or operation of any equipment or facility shall be “in close proximity to” the coastal zone of any coastal state if such siting, construction, expansion, or operation has, or is likely to have, a significant effect on such coastal zone.
(6) The term “energy facilities” means any equipment or facility which is or will be used primarily—
* * *
(g) Concurrence with programs which affect inland areas
When any state’s coastal zone management program, submitted for approval or proposed for modification pursuant to section 1455 of this title, includes requirements as to shorelands which also would be subject to any Federally supported national land use program which may be hereafter enacted, the Secretary, prior to approving such program, shall obtain the concurrence of the Secretary of the Interior, or such other Federal official as may be designated to administer the national land use program, with respect to that portion of the coastal zone management program affecting such inland areas.
(h) Mediation of disagreementsIn case of serious disagreement between any Federal agency and a coastal state—
(1) in the development or the initial implementation of a management program under section 1454 of this title; or
(2) in the administration of a management program approved under section 1455 of this title;
the Secretary, with the cooperation of the Executive Office of the President, shall seek to mediate the differences involved in such disagreement. The process of such mediation shall, with respect to any disagreement described in paragraph (2), include public hearings which shall be conducted in the local area concerned.
(i) Application fee for appeals
(1) With respect to appeals under subsections (c)(3) and (d) which are submitted after November 5, 1990, the Secretary shall collect an application fee of not less than $200 for minor appeals and not less than $500 for major appeals, unless the Secretary, upon consideration of an applicant’s request for a fee waiver, determines that the applicant is unable to pay the fee.
(2)
(A) The Secretary shall collect such other fees as are necessary to recover the full costs of administering and processing such appeals under subsection (c).
(B) If the Secretary waives the application fee under paragraph (1) for an applicant, the Secretary shall waive all other fees under this subsection for the applicant.
(3) Fees collected under this subsection shall be deposited into the Coastal Zone Management Fund established under section 1456a of this title.
(Pub. L. 89–454, title III, § 307, as added Pub. L. 92–583, Oct. 27, 1972, 86 Stat. 1285; amended Pub. L. 94–370, § 6, July 26, 1976, 90 Stat. 1018; Pub. L. 95–372, title V, § 504, Sept. 18, 1978, 92 Stat. 693; Pub. L. 101–508, title VI, § 6208, Nov. 5, 1990, 104 Stat. 1388–307; Pub. L. 102–587, title II, § 2205(b)(13), (14), Nov. 4, 1992, 106 Stat. 5051.)
§ 1456–1. Authorization of the Coastal and Estuarine Land Conservation Program
(a) In general
* * *