Collapse to view only § 1455. Administrative grants
§ 1451. Congressional findings
The Congress finds that—
(a) There is a national interest in the effective management, beneficial use, protection, and development of the coastal zone.
* * *
(5) to encourage coordination and cooperation with and among the appropriate Federal, State, and local agencies, and international organizations where appropriate, in collection, analysis, synthesis, and dissemination of coastal management information, research results, and technical assistance, to support State and Federal regulation of land use practices affecting the coastal and ocean resources of the United States; and
(6) to respond to changing circumstances affecting the coastal environment and coastal resource management by encouraging States to consider such issues as ocean uses potentially affecting the coastal zone.
(Pub. L. 89–454, title III, § 303, as added Pub. L. 92–583, Oct. 27, 1972, 86 Stat. 1281; amended Pub. L. 96–464, § 3, Oct. 17, 1980, 94 Stat. 2060; Pub. L. 101–508, title VI, § 6203(b), Nov. 5, 1990, 104 Stat. 1388–301; Pub. L. 102–587, title II, § 2205(b)(2), Nov. 4, 1992, 106 Stat. 5050.)
§ 1453. DefinitionsFor purposes of this chapter—
(1) The term “coastal zone” means the coastal waters (including the lands therein and thereunder) and the adjacent shorelands (including the waters therein and thereunder), strongly influenced by each other and in proximity to the shorelines of the several coastal states, and includes islands, transitional and intertidal areas, salt marshes, wetlands, and beaches. The zone extends, in Great Lakes waters, to the international boundary between the United States and Canada and, in other areas, seaward to the outer limit of State title and ownership under the Submerged Lands Act (43 U.S.C. 1301 et seq.), the Act of March 2, 1917 (48 U.S.C. 749) [48 U.S.C. 731 et seq.], the Covenant to Establish a Commonwealth of the Northern Mariana Islands in Political Union with the United States of America, as approved by the Act of March 24, 1976 [48 U.S.C. 1801 et seq.], or section 1 of the Act of November 20, 1963 (48 U.S.C. 1705), as applicable. The zone extends inland from the shorelines only to the extent necessary to control shorelands, the uses of which have a direct and significant impact on the coastal waters, and to control those geographical areas which are likely to be affected by or vulnerable to sea level rise. Excluded from the coastal zone are lands the use of which is by law subject solely to the discretion of or which is held in trust by the Federal Government, its officers or agents.
(2) The term “coastal resource of national significance” means any coastal wetland, beach, dune, barrier island, reef, estuary, or fish and wildlife habitat, if any such area is determined by a coastal state to be of substantial biological or natural storm protective value.
* * *
(C) in the case of grants made for objectives described in subsection (b)(2)—
(i) the rehabilitation or acquisition of piers to provide increased public use, including compatible commercial activity,
(ii) the establishment of shoreline stabilization measures including the installation or rehabilitation of bulkheads for the purpose of public safety or increasing public access and use, and
(iii) the removal or replacement of pilings where such action will provide increased recreational use of urban waterfront areas,
but activities provided for under this paragraph shall not be treated as construction projects subject to the limitations in paragraph (B);
(D) engineering designs, specifications, and other appropriate reports; and
(E) educational, interpretive, and management costs and such other related costs as the Secretary determines to be consistent with the purposes of this section.
(d) State matching contributions; ratio; maximum amount of grants
(1) The Secretary may make grants to any coastal state for the purpose of carrying out the project or purpose for which such grants are awarded, if the state matches any such grant according to the following ratios of Federal to state contributions for the applicable fiscal year: 4 to 1 for fiscal year 1986; 2.3 to 1 for fiscal year 1987; 1.5 to 1 for fiscal year 1988; and 1 to 1 for each fiscal year after fiscal year 1988.
(2) Grants provided under this section may be used to pay a coastal state’s share of costs required under any other Federal program that is consistent with the purposes of this section.
(3) The total amount of grants made under this section to any eligible coastal state for any fiscal year may not exceed an amount equal to 10 per centum of the total amount appropriated to carry out this section for such fiscal year.
(e) Allocation of grants to local governments and other agencies
With the approval of the Secretary, an eligible coastal state may allocate to a local government, an areawide agency designated under section 3334 of title 42, a regional agency, or an interstate agency, a portion of any grant made under this section for the purpose of carrying out this section; except that such an allocation shall not relieve that state of the responsibility for ensuring that any funds so allocated are applied in furtherance of the state’s approved management program.
(f) Other technical and financial assistance
In addition to providing grants under this section, the Secretary shall assist eligible coastal states and their local governments in identifying and obtaining other sources of available Federal technical and financial assistance regarding the objectives of this section.
* * *