Collapse to view only § 1853a. Limited access privilege programs
§ 1851. National standards for fishery conservation and management
(a) In general
Any fishery management plan prepared, and any regulation promulgated to implement any such plan, pursuant to this subchapter shall be consistent with the following national standards for fishery conservation and management:
* * *
(5) shall be considered a grant of permission to the holder of the limited access privilege or quota share to engage in activities permitted by such limited access privilege or quota share.
(c) Requirements for limited access privileges
(1) In generalAny limited access privilege program to harvest fish submitted by a Council or approved by the Secretary under this section shall—
(A) if established in a fishery that is overfished or subject to a rebuilding plan, assist in its rebuilding;
(B) if established in a fishery that is determined by the Secretary or the Council to have over-capacity, contribute to reducing capacity;
(C) promote—
(i) fishing safety;
(ii) fishery conservation and management; and
(iii) social and economic benefits;
(D) prohibit any person other than a United States citizen, a corporation, partnership, or other entity established under the laws of the United States or any State, or a permanent resident alien, that meets the eligibility and participation requirements established in the program from acquiring a privilege to harvest fish, including any person that acquires a limited access privilege solely for the purpose of perfecting or realizing on a security interest in such privilege;
(E) require that all fish harvested under a limited access privilege program be processed on vessels of the United States or on United States soil (including any territory of the United States);
(F) specify the goals of the program;
(G) include provisions for the regular monitoring and review by the Council and the Secretary of the operations of the program, including determining progress in meeting the goals of the program and this chapter, and any necessary modification of the program to meet those goals, with a formal and detailed review 5 years after the implementation of the program and thereafter to coincide with scheduled Council review of the relevant fishery management plan (but no less frequently than once every 7 years);
* * *
(E) authorize limited access privileges to harvest fish to be held, acquired, used by, or issued under the system to persons who substantially participate in the fishery, including in a specific sector of such fishery, as specified by the Council.
(6) Program initiation
(A) Limitation
(B) Petition
(C) Certification by Secretary
(D) New England and Gulf referendum
(i) Except as provided in clause (iii) for the Gulf of Mexico commercial red snapper fishery, the New England and Gulf Councils may not submit, and the Secretary may not approve or implement, a fishery management plan or amendment that creates an individual fishing quota program, including a Secretarial plan, unless such a system, as ultimately developed, has been approved by more than ⅔ of those voting in a referendum among eligible permit holders, or other persons described in clause (v), with respect to the New England Council, and by a majority of those voting in the referendum among eligible permit holders with respect to the Gulf Council. For multispecies permits in the Gulf of Mexico, only those participants who have substantially fished the species proposed to be included in the individual fishing quota program shall be eligible to vote in such a referendum. If an individual fishing quota program fails to be approved by the requisite number of those voting, it may be revised and submitted for approval in a subsequent referendum.
* * *
(1) the system or program is administered in such a way that the resulting distribution of limited access privilege shares meets the program requirements of this section; and
(2) revenues generated through such a royalty program are deposited in the Limited Access System Administration Fund established by section 1855(h)(5)(B) of this title and available subject to annual appropriations.
(e) Cost recoveryIn establishing a limited access privilege program, a Council shall—
(1) develop a methodology and the means to identify and assess the management, data collection and analysis, and enforcement programs that are directly related to and in support of the program; and
(2) provide, under section 1854(d)(2) of this title, for a program of fees paid by limited access privilege holders that will cover the costs of management, data collection and analysis, and enforcement activities.
(f) CharacteristicsA limited access privilege established after January 12, 2007, is a permit issued for a period of not more than 10 years that—
(1) will be renewed before the end of that period, unless it has been revoked, limited, or modified as provided in this subsection;
(2) will be revoked, limited, or modified if the holder is found by the Secretary, after notice and an opportunity for a hearing under section 554 of title 5, to have failed to comply with any term of the plan identified in the plan as cause for revocation, limitation, or modification of a permit, which may include conservation requirements established under the plan;
(3) may be revoked, limited, or modified if the holder is found by the Secretary, after notice and an opportunity for a hearing under section 554 of title 5, to have committed an act prohibited by section 1857 of this title; and
(4) may be acquired, or reacquired, by participants in the program under a mechanism established by the Council if it has been revoked, limited, or modified under paragraph (2) or (3).
(g) Limited access privilege assisted purchase program
* * *