Collapse to view only § 1853a. Limited access privilege programs
§ 1851. National standards for fishery conservation and management
(a) In general
Any fishery management plan prepared, and any regulation promulgated to implement any such plan, pursuant to this subchapter shall be consistent with the following national standards for fishery conservation and management:
* * *
(4) Conservation and management measures shall not discriminate between residents of different States. If it becomes necessary to allocate or assign fishing privileges among various United States fishermen, such allocation shall be (A) fair and equitable to all such fishermen; (B) reasonably calculated to promote conservation; and (C) carried out in such manner that no particular individual, corporation, or other entity acquires an excessive share of such privileges.
(5) Conservation and management measures shall, where practicable, consider efficiency in the utilization of fishery resources; except that no such measure shall have economic allocation as its sole purpose.
(6) Conservation and management measures shall take into account and allow for variations among, and contingencies in, fisheries, fishery resources, and catches.
(7) Conservation and management measures shall, where practicable, minimize costs and avoid unnecessary duplication.
(8) Conservation and management measures shall, consistent with the conservation requirements of this chapter (including the prevention of overfishing and rebuilding of overfished stocks), take into account the importance of fishery resources to fishing communities by utilizing economic and social data that meet the requirements of paragraph (2), in order to (A) provide for the sustained participation of such communities, and (B) to the extent practicable, minimize adverse economic impacts on such communities.
(9) Conservation and management measures shall, to the extent practicable, (A) minimize bycatch and (B) to the extent bycatch cannot be avoided, minimize the mortality of such bycatch.
(10) Conservation and management measures shall, to the extent practicable, promote the safety of human life at sea.
(b) Guidelines
(Pub. L. 94–265, title III, § 301, Apr. 13, 1976, 90 Stat. 346; Pub. L. 97–453, § 4, Jan. 12, 1983, 96 Stat. 2484; Pub. L. 98–623, title IV, § 404(3), Nov. 8, 1984, 98 Stat. 3408; Pub. L. 104–297, title I, § 106, Oct. 11, 1996, 110 Stat. 3570; Pub. L. 109–479, title I, § 101(a), Jan. 12, 2007, 120 Stat. 3579.)
§ 1852. Regional Fishery Management Councils
(a) Establishment
(1) There shall be established, within 120 days after April 13, 1976, eight Regional Fishery Management Councils, as follows:
(A) New England Council
(B) Mid-Atlantic Council
(C) South Atlantic Council
(D) Caribbean Council
(E) Gulf Council
(F) Pacific Council
(G) North Pacific Council
(H) Western Pacific Council
(2) Each Council shall reflect the expertise and interest of the several constituent States in the ocean area over which such Council is granted authority.
(3) The Secretary shall have authority over any highly migratory species fishery that is within the geographical area of authority of more than one of the following Councils: New England Council, Mid-Atlantic Council, South Atlantic Council, Gulf Council, and Caribbean Council.
(b) Voting members
(1) The voting members of each Council shall be:
* * *
(A) the fishery has historically processed the fish outside of the United States; and
(B) the United States has a seafood safety equivalency agreement with the country where processing will occur.
(3) Fishing communities
(A) In general
(i) EligibilityTo be eligible to participate in a limited access privilege program to harvest fish, a fishing community shall—(I) be located within the management area of the relevant Council;(II) meet criteria developed by the relevant Council, approved by the Secretary, and published in the Federal Register;(III) consist of residents who conduct commercial or recreational fishing, processing, or fishery-dependent support businesses within the Council’s management area; and(IV) develop and submit a community sustainability plan to the Council and the Secretary that demonstrates how the plan will address the social and economic development needs of coastal communities, including those that have not historically had the resources to participate in the fishery, for approval based on criteria developed by the Council that have been approved by the Secretary and published in the Federal Register.
(ii) Failure to comply with plan
(B) Participation criteriaIn developing participation criteria for eligible communities under this paragraph, a Council shall consider—
(i) traditional fishing or processing practices in, and dependence on, the fishery;
(ii) the cultural and social framework relevant to the fishery;
(iii) economic barriers to access to fishery;
(iv) the existence and severity of projected economic and social impacts associated with implementation of limited access privilege programs on harvesters, captains, crew, processors, and other businesses substantially dependent upon the fishery in the region or subregion;
(v) the expected effectiveness, operational transparency, and equitability of the community sustainability plan; and
(vi) the potential for improving economic conditions in remote coastal communities lacking resources to participate in harvesting or processing activities in the fishery.
(4) Regional fishery associations
(A) In generalTo be eligible to participate in a limited access privilege program to harvest fish, a regional fishery association shall—
(i) be located within the management area of the relevant Council;
(ii) meet criteria developed by the relevant Council, approved by the Secretary, and published in the Federal Register;
(iii) be a voluntary association, among willing parties with established by-laws and operating procedures;
* * *