Collapse to view only § 590h. Payments and grants of aid
- § 590a. Purpose
- § 590b. Lands on which preventive measures may be taken
- § 590c. Conditions under which benefits of law extended to nongovernment controlled lands
* * *
The Secretary may, to the extent the Secretary deems it desirable, provide by appropriate regulations for preservation of cropland, crop acreage, and allotment history applicable to acreage diverted from the production of crops to establish vegetative cover for the purpose of any Federal program under which such history is used as a basis for an allotment or other limitation or for participation in such program.
In carrying out the program, the Secretary shall utilize the services of local, county, and State committees established under section 590h of this title and the technical services of the Soil Conservation Service and soil and water conservation districts.
In case any producer who is entitled to any payment under the program dies, becomes incompetent, or disappears before receiving such payment, or is succeeded by another who renders or completes the required performance, the payment shall, without regard to any other provisions of law, be made as the Secretary may determine to be fair and reasonable.
The Secretary shall provide adequate safeguards to protect the interests of tenants and sharecroppers, including provision for sharing, on a fair and equitable basis, in payments under the program.
The Secretary shall prescribe such regulations as the Secretary determines necessary to carry out the provisions of this section.
There are authorized to be appropriated for the period beginning October 1, 1977, and ending