Collapse to view only § 582a-1. Cooperation by Secretary of Agriculture with States; assistance: plans, eligible institutions and amount
§ 582a. Congressional findings
It is recognized that research in forestry is the driving force behind progress in developing and utilizing the resources of the Nation’s forest and related rangelands. The production, protection, and utilization of the forest resou
* * *
(Pub. L. 87–788, § 1, Oct. 10, 1962, 76 Stat. 806; Pub. L. 97–98, title XIV, § 1441(a), Dec. 22, 1981, 95 Stat. 1320.)
§ 582a–1. Cooperation by Secretary of Agriculture with States; assistance: plans, eligible institutions and amount
In order to promote research in forestry, the Secretary of Agriculture is authorized to cooperate with the several States for the purpose of encouraging and assisting them in carrying out programs of forestry research.
Such assistance shall be in accordance with plans to be agreed upon in advance by the Secretary and (a) land-grant colleges or agricultural experiment stations established under the Morrill Act of July 2, 1862, as amended [7 U.S.C. 301 et seq.], and the Hatch Act of March 2, 1887, as amended [7 U.S.C. 361a et seq.], 1890 Institutions (as defined in section 7601 of title 7), and 1994 Institutions (as defined in section 532 of the Equity in Educational Land-Grant Status Act of 1994 (7 U.S.C. 301 note; Public Law 103–382)) that offer an associate’s degree or a baccalaureate degree in forestry, and (b) other State-supported colleges and universities offering graduate training in the sciences basic to forestry and having a forestry school; however, an appropriate State representative designated by the State’s Governor shall, in any agreement drawn up with the Secretary of Agriculture for the purposes of this subchapter, certify those eligible institutions of the State which will qualify for assistance and shall determine the proportionate amounts of assistance to be extended these certified institutions. If more than one institution within a State are certified as qualifying for assistance, then it shall be the responsibility of such institutions, in agreement with the Secretary, to develop complementary programs of forestry research for the State.
(Pub. L. 87–788, § 2, Oct. 10, 1962, 76 Stat. 806; Pub. L. 97–98, title XIV, § 1441(b), Dec. 22, 1981, 95 Stat. 1320; Pub. L. 110–234, title VII, § 7412(a), May 22, 2008, 122 Stat. 1255; Pub. L. 110–246, § 4(a), title VII, § 7412(a), June 18, 2008, 122 Stat. 1664, 2017; Pub. L. 115–334, title VII, § 7604, Dec. 20, 2018, 132 Stat. 4828.)
§ 582a–2. Authorization of appropriations; other allotments and grants
* * *