Collapse to view only § 3371. Definitions
§ 3371. DefinitionsFor the purposes of this chapter:
(a)Breed.—The term “breed” means to facilitate propagation or reproduction (whether intentionally or negligently), or to fail to prevent propagation or reproduction.
* * *
(C) pursuant to any State law that provides for the conservation of species that are indigenous to the State and are threatened with extinction.
(h)Prohibited Wildlife Species.—The term “prohibited wildlife species” means any live species of lion, tiger, leopard, cheetah, jaguar, or cougar or any hybrid of such species.
(i) The term “Secretary” means, except as otherwise provided in this chapter, the Secretary of the Interior or the Secretary of Commerce, as program responsibilities are vested pursuant to the provisions of Reorganization Plan Numbered 4 of 1970 (84 Stat. 2090); except that with respect to the provisions of this chapter which pertain to the importation or exportation of plants, the term also means the Secretary of Agriculture.
(j) The term “State” means any of the several States, the District of Columbia, the Commonwealth of Puerto Rico, the Virgin Islands, Guam, Northern Mariana Islands, American Samoa, and any other territory, commonwealth, or possession of the United States.
(k)Taken and Taking.—
(1)Taken.—The term “taken” means captured, killed, or collected and, with respect to a plant, also means harvested, cut, logged, or removed.
(2)Taking.—The term “taking” means the act by which fish, wildlife, or plants are taken.
(l) The term “transport” means to move, convey, carry, or ship by any means, or to deliver or receive for the purpose of movement, conveyance, carriage, or shipment.
(Pub. L. 97–79, § 2, Nov. 16, 1981, 95 Stat. 1073; Pub. L. 108–191, § 2, Dec. 19, 2003, 117 Stat. 2871; Pub. L. 110–234, title VIII, § 8204(a), May 22, 2008, 122 Stat. 1291; Pub. L. 110–246, § 4(a), title VIII, § 8204(a), June 18, 2008, 122 Stat. 1664, 2052; Pub. L. 117–243, § 2(a), Dec. 20, 2022, 136 Stat. 2336.)
§ 3372. Prohibited acts
(a) Offenses other than marking offensesIt is unlawful for any person—
(1) to import, export, transport, sell, receive, acquire, or purchase any fish or wildlife or plant taken, possessed, transported, or sold in violation of any law, treaty, or regulation of the United States or in violation of any Indian tribal law;
(2) to import, export, transport, sell, receive, acquire, or purchase in interstate or foreign commerce—
(A) any fish or wildlife taken, possessed, transported, or sold in violation of any law or regulation of any State or in violation of any foreign law; or
(B) any plant—
(i) taken, possessed, transported, or sold in violation of any law or regulation of any State, or any foreign law, that protects plants or that regulates—(I) the theft of plants;(II) the taking of plants from a park, forest reserve, or other officially protected area;(III) the taking of plants from an officially designated area; or(IV) the taking of plants without, or contrary to, required authorization;
(ii) taken, possessed, transported, or sold without the payment of appropriate royalties, taxes, or stumpage fees required for the plant by any law or regulation of any State or any foreign law; or
* * *
(2) Any person who violates subsection (b) or (f) of section 3372 of this title, except as provided in paragraph (1), may be assessed a civil penalty by the Secretary of not more than $250.
(3) For purposes of paragraphs (1) and (2), any reference to a provision of this chapter or to a section of this chapter shall be treated as including any regulation issued to carry out any such provision or section.
(4) No civil penalty may be assessed under this subsection unless the person accused of the violation is given notice and opportunity for a hearing with respect to the violation. Each violation shall be a separate offense and the offense shall be deemed to have been committed not only in the district where the violation first occurred, but also in any district in which a person may have taken or been in possession of the said fish or wildlife or plants.
(5) Any civil penalty assessed under this subsection may be remitted or mitigated by the Secretary.
(6) In determining the amount of any penalty assessed pursuant to paragraphs (1) and (2), the Secretary shall take into account the nature, circumstances, extent, and gravity of the prohibited act committed, and with respect to the violator, the degree of culpability, ability to pay, and such other matters as justice may require.
(b) Hearings
(c) Review of civil penalty
(d) Criminal penalties
(1) Any person who—
(A) knowingly imports or exports any fish or wildlife or plants in violation of any provision of this chapter (other than subsections (b), (d), (e), and (f) of section 3372 of this title), or
(B) violates any provision of this chapter (other than subsections (b), (d), (e), and (f) of section 3372 of this title) by knowingly engaging in conduct that involves the sale or purchase of, the offer of sale or purchase of, or the intent to sell or purchase, fish or wildlife or plants with a market value in excess of $350,
knowing that the fish or wildlife or plants were taken, possessed, transported, or sold in violation of, or in a manner unlawful under, any underlying law, treaty or regulation, shall be fined not more than $20,000, or imprisoned for not more than five years, or both. Each violation shall be a separate offense and the offense shall be deemed to have been committed not only in the district where the violation first occurred, but also in any district in which the defendant may have taken or been in possession of the said fish or wildlife or plants.
* * *