Collapse to view only § 3371. Definitions
§ 3371. DefinitionsFor the purposes of this chapter:
(a)Breed.—The term “breed” means to facilitate propagation or reproduction (whether intentionally or negligently), or to fail to prevent propagation or reproduction.
* * *
(1)Taken.—The term “taken” means captured, killed, or collected and, with respect to a plant, also means harvested, cut, logged, or removed.
(2)Taking.—The term “taking” means the act by which fish, wildlife, or plants are taken.
(l) The term “transport” means to move, convey, carry, or ship by any means, or to deliver or receive for the purpose of movement, conveyance, carriage, or shipment.
(Pub. L. 97–79, § 2, Nov. 16, 1981, 95 Stat. 1073; Pub. L. 108–191, § 2, Dec. 19, 2003, 117 Stat. 2871; Pub. L. 110–234, title VIII, § 8204(a), May 22, 2008, 122 Stat. 1291; Pub. L. 110–246, § 4(a), title VIII, § 8204(a), June 18, 2008, 122 Stat. 1664, 2052; Pub. L. 117–243, § 2(a), Dec. 20, 2022, 136 Stat. 2336.)
§ 3372. Prohibited acts
(a) Offenses other than marking offensesIt is unlawful for any person—
(1) to import, export, transport, sell, receive, acquire, or purchase any fish or wildlife or plant taken, possessed, transported, or sold in violation of any law, treaty, or regulation of the United States or in violation of any Indian tribal law;
(2) to import, export, transport, sell, receive, acquire, or purchase in interstate or foreign commerce—
(A) any fish or wildlife taken, possessed, transported, or sold in violation of any law or regulation of any State or in violation of any foreign law; or
(B) any plant—
(i) taken, possessed, transported, or sold in violation of any law or regulation of any State, or any foreign law, that protects plants or that regulates—(I) the theft of plants;(II) the taking of plants from a park, forest reserve, or other officially protected area;(III) the taking of plants from an officially designated area; or(IV) the taking of plants without, or contrary to, required authorization;
(ii) taken, possessed, transported, or sold without the payment of appropriate royalties, taxes, or stumpage fees required for the plant by any law or regulation of any State or any foreign law; or
(iii) taken, possessed, transported, or sold in violation of any limitation under any law or regulation of any State, or under any foreign law, governing the export or transshipment of plants;
(3) within the special maritime and territorial jurisdiction of the United States (as defined in section 7 of title 18)—
(A) to possess any fish or wildlife taken, possessed, transported, or sold in violation of any law or regulation of any State or in violation of any foreign law or Indian tribal law, or
(B) to possess any plant—
(i) taken, possessed, transported, or sold in violation of any law or regulation of any State, or any foreign law, that protects plants or that regulates—(I) the theft of plants;(II) the taking of plants from a park, forest reserve, or other officially protected area;(III) the taking of plants from an officially designated area; or(IV) the taking of plants without, or contrary to, required authorization;
* * *