Collapse to view only § 3371. Definitions
§ 3371. DefinitionsFor the purposes of this chapter:
(a)Breed.—The term “breed” means to facilitate propagation or reproduction (whether intentionally or negligently), or to fail to prevent propagation or reproduction.
* * *
(i) taken, possessed, transported, or sold in violation of any law or regulation of any State, or any foreign law, that protects plants or that regulates—(I) the theft of plants;(II) the taking of plants from a park, forest reserve, or other officially protected area;(III) the taking of plants from an officially designated area; or(IV) the taking of plants without, or contrary to, required authorization;
(ii) taken, possessed, transported, or sold without the payment of appropriate royalties, taxes, or stumpage fees required for the plant by any law or regulation of any State or any foreign law; or
(iii) taken, possessed, transported, or sold in violation of any limitation under any law or regulation of any State, or under any foreign law, governing the export or transshipment of plants;
(3) within the special maritime and territorial jurisdiction of the United States (as defined in section 7 of title 18)—
(A) to possess any fish or wildlife taken, possessed, transported, or sold in violation of any law or regulation of any State or in violation of any foreign law or Indian tribal law, or
(B) to possess any plant—
(i) taken, possessed, transported, or sold in violation of any law or regulation of any State, or any foreign law, that protects plants or that regulates—(I) the theft of plants;(II) the taking of plants from a park, forest reserve, or other officially protected area;(III) the taking of plants from an officially designated area; or(IV) the taking of plants without, or contrary to, required authorization;
(ii) taken, possessed, transported, or sold without the payment of appropriate royalties, taxes, or stumpage fees required for the plant by any law or regulation of any State or any foreign law; or
(iii) taken, possessed, transported, or sold in violation of any limitation under any law or regulation of any State, or under any foreign law, governing the export or transshipment of plants; or
(4) to attempt to commit any act described in paragraphs (1) through (3) or subsection (e).
(b) Marking offenses
(c) Sale and purchase of guiding and outfitting services and invalid licenses and permits
(1) SaleIt is deemed to be a sale of fish or wildlife in violation of this chapter for a person for money or other consideration to offer or provide—
(A) guiding, outfitting, or other services; or
(B) a hunting or fishing license or permit;
for the illegal taking, acquiring, receiving, transporting, or possessing of fish or wildlife.
(2) PurchaseIt is deemed to be a purchase of fish or wildlife in violation of this chapter for a person to obtain for money or other consideration—
(A) guiding, outfitting, or other services; or
(B) a hunting or fishing license or permit;
for the illegal taking, acquiring, receiving, transporting, or possessing of fish or wildlife.
* * *
of the Magnuson-Stevens Fishery Conservation and Management Act [16 U.S.C. 1802(14)]) taken on the high seas (as defined in paragraph (13) of such section 3) if such species are taken in violation of the laws of a foreign nation and the United States does not recognize the jurisdiction of the foreign nation over such species.
(c) Interstate shipment or transshipment through Indian country of fish, wildlife, or plants for legal purposes
(Pub. L. 97–79, § 8, Nov. 16, 1981, 95 Stat. 1078.)
§ 3378. Miscellaneous provisions
(a) Effect on powers of States
(b) Repeals
The following provisions of law are repealed:
(1) The Act of May 20, 1926 (commonly known as the Black Bass Act; ).
(2)Section 667e of this title and sections 43 and 44 of title 18 (commonly known as provisions of the Lacey Act).
(3) Sections 3054 and 3112 of title 18.
(c) Disclaimers
Nothing in this chapter shall be construed as—
(1) repealing, superseding, or modifying any provision of Federal law other than those specified in subsection (b);
(2) repealing, superseding, or modifying any right, privilege, or immunity granted, reserved, or established pursuant to treaty, statute, or executive order pertaining to any Indian tribe, band, or community; or
(3) enlarging or diminishing the authority of any State or Indian tribe to regulate the activities of persons within Indian reservations.
(d) Travel and transportation expenses
(e) Interior appropriations budget proposal
(Pub. L. 97–79, § 9(a)–(c), (g), (h), Nov. 16, 1981, 95 Stat. 1079, 1080.)