Collapse to view only § 3371. Definitions
§ 3371. DefinitionsFor the purposes of this chapter:
(a)Breed.—The term “breed” means to facilitate propagation or reproduction (whether intentionally or negligently), or to fail to prevent propagation or reproduction.
(b) The term “fish or wildlife” means any wild animal, whether alive or dead, including without limitation any wild mammal, bird, reptile, amphibian, fish, mollusk, crustacean, arthropod, coelenterate, or other invertebrate, whether or not bred, hatched, or born in captivity, and includes any part, product, egg, or offspring thereof.
(c) The term “import” means to land on, bring into, or introduce into, any place subject to the jurisdiction of the United States, whether or not such landing, bringing, or introduction constitutes an importation within the meaning of the customs laws of the United States.
(d) The term “Indian tribal law” means any regulation of, or other rule of conduct enforceable by, any Indian tribe, band, or group but only to the extent that the regulation or rule applies within Indian country as defined in section 1151 of title 18.
(e) The terms “law,” “treaty,” “regulation,” and “Indian tribal law” mean laws, treaties, regulations or Indian tribal laws which regulate the taking, possession, importation, exportation, transportation, or sale of fish or wildlife or plants.
(f) The term “person” includes any individual, partnership, association, corporation, trust, or any officer, employee, agent, department, or instrumentality of the Federal Government or of any State or political subdivision thereof, or any other entity subject to the jurisdiction of the United States.
(g)Plant.—
(1)In general.—The terms “plant” and “plants” mean any wild member of the plant kingdom, including roots, seeds, parts, or products thereof, and including trees from either natural or planted forest stands.
(2)Exclusions.—The terms “plant” and “plants” exclude—
(A) common cultivars, except trees, and common food crops (including roots, seeds, parts, or products thereof);
(B) a scientific specimen of plant genetic material (including roots, seeds, germplasm, parts, or products thereof) that is to be used only for laboratory or field research; and
(C) any plant that is to remain planted or to be planted or replanted.
(3)Exceptions to application of exclusions.—The exclusions made by subparagraphs (B) and (C) of paragraph (2) do not apply if the plant is listed—
(A) in an appendix to the Convention on International Trade in Endangered Species of Wild Fauna and Flora (27 UST 1087; TIAS 8249);
(B) as an endangered or threatened species under the Endangered Species Act of 1973 (16 U.S.C. 1531 et seq.); or
(C) pursuant to any State law that provides for the conservation of species that are indigenous to the State and are threatened with extinction.
(h)Prohibited Wildlife Species.—The term “prohibited wildlife species” means any live species of lion, tiger, leopard, cheetah, jaguar, or cougar or any hybrid of such species.
* * *
(v) does not allow the transportation and display of any prohibited wildlife species off-site;
(D) has custody of any prohibited wildlife species solely for the purpose of expeditiously transporting the prohibited wildlife species to a person described in this paragraph with respect to the species; or
(E) an entity or individual that is in possession of any prohibited wildlife species that was born before December 20, 2022, and—
(i) not later than 180 days after December 20, 2022, the entity or individual registers each individual animal of each prohibited wildlife species possessed by the entity or individual with the United States Fish and Wildlife Service;
(ii) does not breed, acquire, or sell any prohibited wildlife species after December 20, 2022; and
(iii) does not allow direct contact between the public and prohibited wildlife species.
(f) Plant declarations
(1) Import declarationEffective 180 days from the date of enactment of this subsection, and except as provided in paragraph (3), it shall be unlawful for any person to import any plant unless the person files upon importation a declaration that contains—
(A) the scientific name of any plant (including the genus and species of the plant) contained in the importation;
(B) a description of—
(i) the value of the importation; and
(ii) the quantity, including the unit of measure, of the plant; and
(C) the name of the country from which the plant was taken.
(2) Declaration relating to plant productsUntil the date on which the Secretary promulgates a regulation under paragraph (6), a declaration relating to a plant product shall—
(A) in the case in which the species of plant used to produce the plant product that is the subject of the importation varies, and the species used to produce the plant product is unknown, contain the name of each species of plant that may have been used to produce the plant product;
(B) in the case in which the species of plant used to produce the plant product that is the subject of the importation is commonly taken from more than one country, and the country from which the plant was taken and used to produce the plant product is unknown, contain the name of each country from which the plant may have been taken; and
(C) in the case in which a paper or paperboard plant product includes recycled plant product, contain the average percent recycled span without regard for the species or country of origin of the recycled plant product, in addition to the information for the non-recycled plant span otherwise required by this subsection.
(3) Exclusions
(4) Review
(5) ReportNot later than 180 days after the date on which the Secretary completes the review under paragraph (4), the Secretary shall submit to the appropriate committees of Congress a report containing—
(A) an evaluation of—
(i) the effectiveness of each type of information required under paragraphs (1) and (2) in assisting enforcement of this section; and
* * *