Collapse to view only § 670k. Definitions
§ 670g. Wildlife, fish, and game conservation and rehabilitation programs
(a) Programs required
(b) Implementation of programs
(Pub. L. 86–797, title II, § 201, as added Pub. L. 93–452, § 2, Oct. 18, 1974, 88 Stat. 1369; amended Pub. L. 97–396, § 3, Dec. 31, 1982, 96 Stat. 2005; Pub. L. 112–81, div. A, title III, § 312(b)(7), Dec. 31, 2011, 125 Stat. 1354.)
* * *
(3) Any person charged with committing any offense under subsection (a) of this section may be tried and sentenced by any United States magistrate judge designated for that purpose by the court by which he was appointed, in the same manner and subject to the same conditions as provided for in section 3401 of title 18.
(c) Seizure and forfeiture
(d) Applicability of customs laws
(Pub. L. 86–797, title II, § 204, as added Pub. L. 93–452, § 2, Oct. 18, 1974, 88 Stat. 1372; amended Pub. L. 112–81, div. A, title III, § 312(b)(10), (c), Dec. 31, 2011, 125 Stat. 1354, 1355.)
§ 670k. DefinitionsAs used in this subchapter—
(1) The term “Administrator” means the Administrator of the National Aeronautics and Space Administration.
(2) The term “Chairman” means the Chairman of the Atomic Energy Commission.
(3) The term “off-road vehicle” means any motorized vehicle designed for, or capable of, cross-country travel on or immediately over land, water, sand, snow, ice, marsh, swampland, or other natural terrain; but such term does not include—
(A) any registered motorboat at the option of each State;
(B) any military, fire, emergency, or law enforcement vehicle when used for emergency purposes; and
(C) any vehicle the use of which is expressly authorized by the Secretary of the Interior or the Secretary of Agriculture under a permit, lease, license, or contract.
(4) The term “public land” means all lands, under the respective jurisdiction of the Secretary of the Interior, the Secretary of Agriculture, the Chairman, and the Administrator, except land which is, or hereafter may be, within or designated as—
(A) a military reservation;
(B) a unit of the National Park System;
(C) an area within the national wildlife refuge system;
(D) an Indian reservation; or
(E) an area within an Indian reservation or land held in trust by the United States for an Indian or Indian tribe.
(5) The term “State agency” means the agency or agencies of a State responsible for the administration of the fish and game laws of the State.
(6) The term “conservation and rehabilitation programs” means to utilize those methods and procedures which are necessary to protect, conserve, and enhance wildlife, fish, and game resources to the maximum extent practicable on public lands subject to this subchapter consistent with any overall land use and management plans for the lands involved. Such methods and procedures shall include, but shall not be limited to, all activities associated with scientific resources management such as protection, research, census, law enforcement, habitat management, propagation, live trapping and transplantation, and regulated taking in conformance with the provisions of this subchapter. Nothing in this term shall be construed as diminishing the authority or jurisdiction of the States with respect to the management of resident species of fish, wildlife, or game, except as otherwise provided by law.
(Pub. L. 86–797, title II, § 205, as added Pub. L. 93–452, § 2, Oct. 18, 1974, 88 Stat. 1373; amended Pub. L. 112–81, div. A, title III, § 312(b)(11), Dec. 31, 2011, 125 Stat. 1355.)
§ 670l. Stamp requirements not applicable to Forest Service and Bureau of Land Management lands; authorized fees
Notwithstanding any other provision in this subchapter, section 670i of this title shall not apply to land which is, or hereafter may be, within or designated as Forest Service land or as Bureau of Land Management land of any State in which all Federal lands therein comprise 60 percent or more of the total area of such State; except that in any such State, any appropriate State agency may agree with the Secretary of Agriculture or the Secretary of the Interior, or both, as the case may be, to collect a fee as specified in such agreement at the point of sale of regular licenses to hunt, trap, or fish in such State, the proceeds of which shall be utilized in carrying out conservation and rehabilitation programs implemented under this subchapter in the State concerned and for no other purpose.
(Pub. L. 86–797, title II, § 206, as added Pub. L. 93–452, § 2, Oct. 18, 1974, 88 Stat. 1374; amended Pub. L. 112–81, div. A, title III, § 312(b)(12), Dec. 31, 2011, 125 Stat. 1355.)
§ 670m. Indian rights; State or Federal jurisdiction regulating Indian rights
Nothing in this subchapter shall enlarge or diminish or in any way affect (1) the rights of Indians or Indian tribes to the use of water or natural resources or their rights to fish, trap, or hunt wildlife as secured by statute, agreement, treaty, Executive order, or court decree; or (2) existing State or Federal jurisdiction to regulate those rights either on or off reservations.
(Pub. L. 86–797, title II, § 207, as added Pub. L. 93–452, § 2, Oct. 18, 1974, 88 Stat. 1374; amended Pub. L. 112–81, div. A, title III, § 312(b)(13), Dec. 31, 2011, 125 Stat. 1355.)
§ 670n. Repealed. Pub. L. 112–81, div. A, title III, § 312(d), Dec. 31, 2011, 125 Stat. 1355
§ 670o. Authorization of appropriations
* * *