Collapse to view only § 4721. Establishment of Task Force
§ 4721. Establishment of Task Force
(a) Task Force
(b) Membership
Membership of the Task Force shall consist of—
(1) the Director;
(2) the Under Secretary;
* * *
(c) Ex officio members
(d) Chairpersons
(e) Memorandum of understanding
(f) Coordination
(g) Observers
(Pub. L. 101–646, title I, § 1201, Nov. 29, 1990, 104 Stat. 4765; Pub. L. 104–182, title III, § 308(b), Aug. 6, 1996, 110 Stat. 1689; Pub. L. 104–332, § 2(e)(2), (h)(1), Oct. 26, 1996, 110 Stat. 4085, 4091; Pub. L. 117–263, div. K, title CXIII, § 11327(b), (c), Dec. 23, 2022, 136 Stat. 4097; Pub. L. 117–328, div. O, title IV, § 404(b), Dec. 29, 2022, 136 Stat. 5229.)
§ 4722. Aquatic nuisance species program
(a) In general
(b) Content
The program developed under subsection (a) shall—
(1) identify the goals, priorities, and approaches for aquatic nuisance species prevention, monitoring, control, education and research to be conducted or funded by the Federal Government;
(2) describe the specific prevention, monitoring, control, education and research activities to be conducted by each Task Force member;
(3) coordinate aquatic nuisance species programs and activities of Task Force members and affected State agencies;
(4) describe the role of each Task Force member in implementing the elements of the program as set forth in this subchapter;
(5) include recommendations for funding to implement elements of the program; and
(6) develop a demonstration program of prevention, monitoring, control, education and research for the zebra mussel, to be implemented in the Great Lakes and any other waters infested, or likely to become infested in the near future, by the zebra mussel.
(c) Prevention
(1) In general
The Task Force shall establish and implement measures, within the program developed under subsection (a), to minimize the risk of introduction of aquatic nuisance species to waters of the United States, including—
(A) identification of pathways by which aquatic organisms are introduced to waters of the United States;
(B) assessment of the risk that an aquatic organism carried by an identified pathway may become an aquatic nuisance species; and
(C) evaluation of whether measures to prevent introductions of aquatic nuisance species are effective and environmentally sound.
(2) Implementation
(d) Monitoring
The Task Force shall establish and implement monitoring measures, within the program developed under subsection (a), to—
(1) detect unintentional introductions of aquatic nuisance species;
(2) determine the dispersal of aquatic nuisance species after introduction; and
(3) provide for the early detection and prevention of infestations of aquatic nuisance species in unaffected drainage basins.
(e) Control
(1) In general
(2) Decisions
(3) Programs
(4) Technical assistance and recommendations
The Task Force may provide technical assistance and recommendations for best practices to an agency or entity engaged in vessel inspections or decontaminations for the purpose of—
* * *