Collapse to view only § 675. Norbeck Wildlife Preserve; establishment
§ 671. Repealed and Omitted
§ 672. Omitted
§ 673. Wyoming Elk Reserve
There is established a winter game (elk) reserve in the State of Wyoming, which shall be located in that section of Wyoming lying south of the Yellowstone Park, and shall include not less than two thousand acres in township 41 north, ranges 115 and 116 west, a
* * *
Upon recommendation of the Secretary of Agriculture, the Secretary of the Interior may patent to the State of South Dakota not to exceed one thousand six hundred acres of nonmineral national forest lands not otherwise appropriated or withdrawn within the areas of Norbeck Wildlife Preserve: Provided, That the State of South Dakota conveys to the Government good and sufficient title to other lands of equal value owned by the State and lying within the exterior boundaries of a national forest in the State of South Dakota and approved by the Secretary of Agriculture as equally desirable for national forest purposes, the lands thus conveyed to the Government to become a part of the national forest. This shall not operate to restrict any selection rights which the State may have or may be hereafter granted, excepting as to the specific lands conveyed to the Government under authority of this section.
(June 5, 1920, ch. 247, § 5, 41 Stat. 986; Oct. 6, 1949, ch. 620, § 1, 63 Stat. 708.)
§ 678a. Mining locations in Norbeck Wildlife Preserve; rules and regulations
Subject to the conditions herein provided, mining locations may be made under the general mining laws of the United States on lands of the United States situated within the exterior boundaries of that portion of the Harney National Forest designated as the Norbeck Wildlife Preserve, South Dakota, created pursuant to the provisions of sections 675 to 678 of this title. A locator shall have the right to occupy and use so much of the surface of the land covered by the location as may be reasonably necessary to carry on prospecting and mining, including the taking of mineral deposits and timber required by or in the mining operations, and no permit shall be required or charge made for such use or occupancy: Provided, however, That the mining operations herein authorized shall be subject to such rules and regulations as the Secretary of Agriculture may deem necessary in furtherance of the purposes for which the said preserve was established: Provided further, That the cutting and removal of timber, except where clearing is necessary in connection with mining operations or to provide space for buildings or structures used in connection with mining operations, shall be conducted in accordance with the marking rules and timber sale practices applicable to the Harney National Forest, and no use of the surface of the claim or the resources therefrom not reasonably required for carrying on mining and prospecting shall be allowed except under the national-forest rules and regulations, nor shall the locator prevent or obstruct other occupancy of the surface or use of surface resources under authority of national-forest regulations, or permits issued thereunder, if such occupancy or use is not in conflict with mineral development: Provided further, That the Secretary of Agriculture in his discretion may prohibit the location of mining claims within six hundred and sixty feet of any Federal, State, or county road, and within such other areas where the location of mining claims would not be in the public interest: And provided further, That no patent shall be issued by the United States on any location filed pursuant to the authority contained in this section.
(June 24, 1948, ch. 611, § 1, 62 Stat. 580; Oct. 6, 1949, ch. 620, § 1, 63 Stat. 708.)
§ 678b. Redefinition of western boundary of Norbeck Wildlife Preserve
To facilitate administration for the purpose for which the preserve has been established, the western boundary of the preserve lying north of Custer State Park is redefined as follows:
Beginning at the east quarter corner of section 7, township 2 south, range 5 east, Black Hills meridian; thence south along said section line to its intersection with a line three hundred feet north of the Horse Thief Lake Road; thence southwesterly along a line three hundred feet northwesterly from the center line of said road and running approximately parallel thereto to the intersection of said road with United States Highway 85A; thence southerly along a line three hundred feet west of United States Highway 85A and approximately parallel thereto to the present south boundary of said preserve in section 3 south, range 4 east, Black Hills meridian.
(June 24, 1948, ch. 611, § 2, 62 Stat. 581; Oct. 6, 1949, ch. 620, § 1, 63 Stat. 708.)
§ 679. Patents to State of South Dakota of certain lands in Custer State Park; reservation of coal, oil, gas, and other mineral rights
The Secretary of the Interior is authorized and directed to issue to the State of South Dakota patents conveying title, but reserving the minerals therein, to any unpatented lands of the United States held or claimed by virtue of locations made prior to March 3, 1925, under the United States general mining laws, within the Custer State Park, not exceeding a total of two thousand acres, upon payment to the United States of $1.25 per acre therefor, and upon evidence being furnished that all claim, right, title, and interest of such claimants have been transferred to the State or have been abandoned. Patents so issued to the State of South Dakota shall be conditioned upon the lands being used for park purposes, and provide for the reversion of the lands of the United States in the event of failure to so hold and use. The United States reserves all coal, oil, gas, or other minerals in the lands patented under this section with the right, in case any of said patented lands are found by the Secretary of the Interior to be more valuable for the minerals therein than for park purposes, to provide, by special legislation, having due regard for the rights of the State of South Dakota, for the disposition and extraction of the coal, oil, gas or other minerals therein. The provisions of this section are limited to lands lying within the limits of the Custer State Park, within townships 3 and 4 south, range 6 east, and the east one-third of townships 3 and 4 south, range 5 east, Black Hills meridian.
(Mar. 3, 1925, ch. 465, 43 Stat. 1185.)
§ 680. Game animal and bird refuge in South Dakota; establishment
* * *