Collapse to view only § 4124. Purchase of prison-made products by Federal departments
§ 4121. Federal Prison Industries; board of directors
“Federal Prison Industries”, a government corporation of the District of Columbia, shall be administered by a board of six directors, appointed by the President to serve at the will of the President without compensation.
* * *
(1) The provisions of this chapter shall apply to the industrial employment and training of prisoners confined in any penal or correctional institution under the direction of the Commissioner of the District of Columbia to the extent and under terms and conditions agreed upon by the Commissioner, the Attorney General, and the Board of Directors of Federal Prison Industries.
(2) The Commissioner of the District of Columbia may, without exchange of funds, transfer to the Federal Prison Industries any property or equipment suitable for use in performing the functions and duties covered by an agreement entered into under subsection (e)(1) of this section.
(3) Nothing in this chapter shall be construed to affect the provisions of the Act approved October 3, 1964 (D.C. Code, sections 24–451 et seq.), entitled “An Act to establish in the Treasury a correctional industries fund for the government of the District of Columbia, and for other purposes.”
(June 25, 1948, ch. 645, 62 Stat. 851; May 24, 1949, ch. 139, § 63, 63 Stat. 98; Oct. 31, 1951, ch. 655, § 31, 65 Stat. 722; Pub. L. 90–226, title VIII, § 802, Dec. 27, 1967, 81 Stat. 741; Pub. L. 100–690, title VII, § 7096, Nov. 18, 1988, 102 Stat. 4413.)
§ 4123. New industries
Any industry established under this chapter shall be so operated as not to curtail the production of any existing arsenal, navy yard, or other Government workshop.
Such forms of employment shall be provided as will give the inmates of all Federal penal and correctional institutions a maximum opportunity to acquire a knowledge and skill in trades and occupations which will provide them with a means of earning a livelihood upon release.
The industries may be either within the precincts of any penal or correctional institution or in any convenient locality where an existing property may be obtained by lease, purchase, or otherwise.
(June 25, 1948, ch. 645, 62 Stat. 851.)
§ 4124. Purchase of prison-made products by Federal departments
(a) The several Federal departments and agencies and all other Government institutions of the United States shall purchase at not to exceed current market prices, such products of the industries authorized by this chapter as meet their requirements and may be available.
(b) Disputes as to the price, quality, character, or suitability of such products shall be arbitrated by a board consisting of the Attorney General, the Administrator of General Services, and the President, or their representatives. Their decision shall be final and binding upon all parties.
(c) Each Federal department, agency, and institution subject to the requirements of subsection (a) shall separately report acquisitions of products and services from Federal Prison Industries to the Federal Procurement Data System (as referred to in section 1122(a)(4) of title 41) in the same manner as it reports other acquisitions. Each report published by the Federal Procurement Data System that contains the information collected by the System shall include a statement to accompany the information reported by the department, agency, or institution under the preceding sentence as follows: “Under current law, sales by Federal Prison Industries are considered intragovernmental transfers. The purpose of reporting sales by Federal Prison Industries is to provide a complete overview of acquisitions by the Federal Government during the reporting period.”.
(d) Within 90 days after the date of the enactment of this subsection, Federal Prison Industries shall publish a catalog of all products and services which it offers for sale. This catalog shall be updated periodically to the extent necessary to ensure that the information in the catalog is complete and accurate.
(June 25, 1948, ch. 645, 62 Stat. 851; Oct. 31, 1951, ch. 655, § 32, 65 Stat. 723; Pub. L. 98–216, § 3(b)(2), Feb. 14, 1984, 98 Stat. 6; Pub. L. 101–647, title XXIX, § 2901, Nov. 29, 1990, 104 Stat. 4912; Pub. L. 102–564, title III, § 303(b), Oct. 28, 1992, 106 Stat. 4262; Pub. L. 104–316, title I, § 109(b), Oct. 19, 1996, 110 Stat. 3832; Pub. L. 111–350, § 5(d)(2), Jan. 4, 2011, 124 Stat. 3847.)
§ 4125. Public works; prison camps
(a) The Attorney General may make available to the heads of the several departments the services of United States prisoners under terms, conditions, and rates mutually agreed upon, for constructing or repairing roads, clearing, maintaining and reforesting public lands, building levees, and constructing or repairing any other public ways or works financed wholly or in major part by funds appropriated by Congress.
(b) The Attorney General may establish, equip, and maintain camps upon sites selected by him elsewhere than upon Indian reservations, and designate such camps as places for confinement of persons convicted of an offense against the laws of the United States.
(c) The expenses of transferring and maintaining prisoners at such camps and of operating such camps shall be paid from the appropriation “Support of United States prisoners”, which may, in the discretion of the Attorney General, be reimbursed for such expenses.
(d) As part of the expense of operating such camps the Attorney General is authorized to provide for the payment to the inmates or their dependents such pecuniary earnings as he may deem proper, under such rules and regulations as he may prescribe.
(e) All other laws of the United States relating to the imprisonment, transfer, control, discipline, escape, release of, or in any way affecting prisoners, shall apply to prisoners transferred to such camps.
(June 25, 1948, ch. 645, 62 Stat. 852.)
§ 4126. Prison Industries Fund; use and settlement of accounts
* * *