Collapse to view only § 4124. Purchase of prison-made products by Federal departments
§ 4121. Federal Prison Industries; board of directors
“Federal Prison Industries”, a government corporation of the District of Columbia, shall be administered by a board of six directors, appointed by the President to serve at the will of the President without compensation.
* * *
(June 25, 1948, ch. 645, 62 Stat. 851; May 24, 1949, ch. 139, § 63, 63 Stat. 98; Oct. 31, 1951, ch. 655, § 31, 65 Stat. 722; Pub. L. 90–226, title VIII, § 802, Dec. 27, 1967, 81 Stat. 741; Pub. L. 100–690, title VII, § 7096, Nov. 18, 1988, 102 Stat. 4413.)
§ 4123. New industries
Any industry established under this chapter shall be so operated as not to curtail the production of any existing arsenal, navy yard, or other Government workshop.
Such forms of employment shall be provided as will give the inmates of all Federal penal and correctional institutions a maximum opportunity to acquire a knowledge and skill in trades and occupations which will provide them with a means of earning a livelihood upon release.
The industries may be either within the precincts of any penal or correctional institution or in any convenient locality where an existing property may be obtained by lease, purchase, or otherwise.
(June 25, 1948, ch. 645, 62 Stat. 851.)
§ 4124. Purchase of prison-made products by Federal departments
(a) The several Federal departments and agencies and all other Government institutions of the United States shall purchase at not to exceed current market prices, such products of the industries authorized by this chapter as meet their requirements and may be available.
(b) Disputes as to the price, quality, character, or suitability of such products shall be arbitrated by a board consisting of the Attorney General, the Administrator of General Services, and the President, or their representatives. Their decision shall be final and binding upon all parties.
(c) Each Federal department, agency, and institution subject to the requirements of subsection (a) shall separately report acquisitions of products and services from Federal Prison Industries to the Federal Procurement Data System (as referred to in section 1122(a)(4) of title 41) in the same manner as it reports other acquisitions. Each report published by the Federal Procurement Data System that contains the information collected by the System shall include a statement to accompany the information reported by the department, agency, or institution under the preceding sentence as follows: “Under current law, sales by Federal Prison Industries are considered intragovernmental transfers. The purpose of reporting sales by Federal Prison Industries is to provide a complete overview of acquisitions by the Federal Government during the reporting period.”.
(d) Within 90 days after the date of the enactment of this subsection, Federal Prison Industries shall publish a catalog of all products and services which it offers for sale. This catalog shall be updated periodically to the extent necessary to ensure that the information in the catalog is complete and accurate.
* * *