Collapse to view only § 4243. Hospitalization of a person found not guilty only by reason of insanity
§ 4241. Determination of mental competency to stand trial to undergo postrelease proceedings 1
1 So in original. Probably should be “stand trial or to undergo postrelease proceedings”.
* * *
(B) vocational training that will assist the individual in contributing to, and in participating in, the society to which he will return;
(C) drug, alcohol, and sex offender treatment programs, and other treatment programs that will assist the individual in overcoming a psychological or physical dependence or any condition that makes the individual dangerous to others; and
(D) organized physical sports and recreation programs;
(2) “suitable facility” means a facility that is suitable to provide care or treatment given the nature of the offense and the characteristics of the defendant;
(3) “State” includes the District of Columbia;
(4) “bodily injury” includes sexual abuse;
(5) “sexually dangerous person” means a person who has engaged or attempted to engage in sexually violent conduct or child molestation and who is sexually dangerous to others; and
(6) “sexually dangerous to others” with respect 1
1 So in original. Probably should be followed by “to”.
a person, means that the person suffers from a serious mental illness, abnormality, or disorder as a result of which he would have serious difficulty in refraining from sexually violent conduct or child molestation if released.
* * *
(g)Habeas Corpus Unimpaired.—Nothing contained in section 4243, 4246, or 4248 precludes a person who is committed under either of such sections from establishing by writ of habeas corpus the illegality of his detention.
(h)Discharge.—Regardless of whether the director of the facility in which a person is committed has filed a certificate pursuant to the provisions of subsection (e) of section 4241, 4244, 4245, 4246, or 4248, or subsection (f) of section 4243, counsel for the person or his legal guardian may, at any time during such person’s commitment, file with the court that ordered the commitment a motion for a hearing to determine whether the person should be discharged from such facility, but no such motion may be filed within one hundred and eighty days of a court determination that the person should continue to be committed. A copy of the motion shall be sent to the director of the facility in which the person is committed and to the attorney for the Government.d continue to be committed. A copy of the motion shall be sent to the director of the facility in which the person is committed and to the attorney for the Government.
(i)Authority and Responsibility of the Attorney General.—The Attorney General—
(A) may contract with a State, a political subdivision, a locality, or a private agency for the confinement, hospitalization, care, or treatment of, or the provision of services to, a person committed to his custody pursuant to this chapter;
(B) may apply for the civil commitment, pursuant to State law, of a person committed to his custody pursuant to section 4243, 4246, or 4248;
(C) shall, before placing a person in a facility pursuant to the provisions of section 4241, 4243, 4244, 4245, 4246, or 4248, consider the suitability of the facility’s rehabilitation programs in meeting the needs of the person; and
(D) shall consult with the Secretary of the Department of Health and Human Services in the general implementation of the provisions of this chapter and in the establishment of standards for facilities used in the implementation of this chapter.
(j) Sections 4241, 4242, 4243, and 4244 do not apply to a prosecution under an Act of Congress applicable exclusively to the District of Columbia or the Uniform Code of Military Justice.
(Added Sept. 7, 1949, ch. 535, § 1, 63 Stat. 687; amended Pub. L. 98–473, title II, § 403(a), Oct. 12, 1984, 98 Stat. 2065; Pub. L. 100–690, title VII, §§ 7044, 7047(a), Nov. 18, 1988, 102 Stat. 4400, 4401; Pub. L. 103–322, title XXXIII, § 330003(d), Sept. 13, 1994, 108 Stat. 2141; Pub. L. 105–33, title XI, § 11204(2), (3), Aug. 5, 1997, 111 Stat. 739; Pub. L. 109–248, title III, § 302(3), July 27, 2006, 120 Stat. 619.)
§ 4248. Civil commitment of a sexually dangerous person
* * *