Collapse to view only § 3182. Fugitives from State or Territory to State, District, or Territory
§ 3181. Scope and limitation of chapter
(a) The provisions of this chapter relating to the surrender of persons who have committed crimes in foreign countries shall continue in force only during the existence of any treaty of extradition with such foreign government.
* * *
(c) As used in this section, the term “national of the United States” has the meaning given such term in section 101(a)(22) of the Immigration and Nationality Act (8 U.S.C. 1101(a)(22)).
(June 25, 1948, ch. 645, 62 Stat. 822; Pub. L. 104–132, title IV, § 443(a), Apr. 24, 1996, 110 Stat. 1280.)
§ 3182. Fugitives from State or Territory to State, District, or Territory
Whenever the executive authority of any State or Territory demands any person as a fugitive from justice, of the executive authority of any State, District, or Territory to which such person has fled, and produces a copy of an indictment found or an affidavit made before a magistrate of any State or Territory, charging the person demanded with having committed treason, felony, or other crime, certified as authentic by the governor or chief magistrate of the State or Territory from whence the person so charged has fled, the executive authority of the State, District, or Territory to which such person has fled shall cause him to be arrested and secured, and notify the executive authority making such demand, or the agent of such authority appointed to receive the fugitive, and shall cause the fugitive to be delivered to such agent when he shall appear. If no such agent appears within thirty days from the time of the arrest, the prisoner may be discharged.
(June 25, 1948, ch. 645, 62 Stat. 822; Pub. L. 104–294, title VI, § 601(f)(9), Oct. 11, 1996, 110 Stat. 3500.)
§ 3183. Fugitives from State, Territory, or Possession into extraterritorial jurisdiction of United States
* * *
A duly appointed agent to receive, in behalf of the United States, the delivery, by a foreign government, of any person accused of crime committed within the United States, and to convey him to the place of his trial, shall have all the powers of a marshal of the United States, in the several districts through which it may be necessary for him to pass with such prisoner, so far as such power is requisite for the prisoner’s safe-keeping.
(June 25, 1948, ch. 645, 62 Stat. 825.)
§ 3194. Transportation of fugitive by receiving agent
Any agent appointed as provided in section 3182 of this title who receives the fugitive into his custody is empowered to transport him to the State or Territory from which he has fled.
(June 25, 1948, ch. 645, 62 Stat. 825.)
§ 3195. Payment of fees and costs
All costs or expenses incurred in any extradition proceeding in apprehending, securing, and transmitting a fugitive shall be paid by the demanding authority.
All witness fees and costs of every nature in cases of international extradition, including the fees of the magistrate judge, shall be certified by the judge or magistrate judge before whom the hearing shall take place to the Secretary of State of the United States, and the same shall be paid out of appropriations to defray the expenses of the judiciary or the Department of Justice as the case may be.
The Attorney General shall certify to the Secretary of State the amounts to be paid to the United States on account of said fees and costs in extradition cases by the foreign government requesting the extradition, and the Secretary of State shall cause said amounts to be collected and transmitted to the Attorney General for deposit in the Treasury of the United States.
* * *