Collapse to view only § 3182. Fugitives from State or Territory to State, District, or Territory
§ 3181. Scope and limitation of chapter
(a) The provisions of this chapter relating to the surrender of persons who have committed crimes in foreign countries shall continue in force only during the existence of any treaty of extradition with such foreign government.
* * *
(c) As used in this section, the term “national of the United States” has the meaning given such term in section 101(a)(22) of the Immigration and Nationality Act (8 U.S.C. 1101(a)(22)).
(June 25, 1948, ch. 645, 62 Stat. 822; Pub. L. 104–132, title IV, § 443(a), Apr. 24, 1996, 110 Stat. 1280.)
§ 3182. Fugitives from State or Territory to State, District, or Territory
Whenever the executive authority of any State or Territory demands any person as a fugitive from justice, of the executive authority of any State, District, or Territory to which such person has fled, and produces a copy of an indictment found or an affidavit made before a magistrate of any State or Territory, charging the person demanded with having committed treason, felony, or other crime, certified as authentic by the governor or chief magistrate of the State or Territory from whence the person so charged has fled, the executive authority of the State, District, or Territory to which such person has fled shall cause him to be arrested and secured, and notify the executive authority making such demand, or the agent of such authority appointed to receive the fugitive, and shall cause the fugitive to be delivered to such agent when he shall appear. If no such agent appears within thirty days from the time of the arrest, the prisoner may be discharged.
(June 25, 1948, ch. 645, 62 Stat. 822; Pub. L. 104–294, title VI, § 601(f)(9), Oct. 11, 1996, 110 Stat. 3500.)
§ 3183. Fugitives from State, Territory, or Possession into extraterritorial jurisdiction of United States
* * *