Collapse to view only § 3232. District of offense—(Rule)
§ 3231. District courts
The district courts of the United States shall have original jurisdiction, exclusive of the courts of the States, of all offenses against the laws of the United States.
Nothing in this title shall be held to take away or impair the jurisdiction of the courts of the several States under the laws thereof.
(June 25, 1948, ch. 645, 62 Stat. 826.)
§ 3232. District of offense—(Rule)
§ 3233. Transfer within district—(Rule)
§ 3234. Change of venue to another district—(Rule)
(June 25, 1948, ch. 645, 62 Stat. 826.)
§ 3235. Venue in capital cases
The trial of offenses punishable with death shall be had in the county where the offense was committed, where that can be done without great inconvenience.
(June 25, 1948, ch. 645, 62 Stat. 826.)
§ 3236. Murder or manslaughter
In all cases of murder or manslaughter, the offense shall be deemed to have been committed at the place where the injury was inflicted, or the poison administered or other means employed which caused the death, without regard to the place where the death occurs.
(June 25, 1948, ch. 645, 62 Stat. 826.)
§ 3237. Offenses begun in one district and completed in another
(a) Except as otherwise expressly provided by enactment of Congress, any offense against the United States begun in one district and completed in another, or committed in more than one district, may be inquired of and prosecuted in any district in which such offense was begun, continued, or completed.
Any offense involving the use of the mails, transportation in interstate or foreign commerce, or the importation of an object or person into the United States is a continuing offense and, except as otherwise expressly provided by enactment of Congress, may be inquired of and prosecuted in any district from, through, or into which such commerce, mail matter, or imported object or person moves.
(b) Notwithstanding subsection (a), where an offense is described in section 7203 of the Internal Revenue Code of 1986, or where venue for prosecution of an offense described in section 7201 or 7206(1), (2), or (5) of such Code (whether or not the offense is also described in another provision of law) is based solely on a mailing to the Internal Revenue Service, and prosecution is begun in a judicial district other than the judicial district in which the defendant resides, he may upon motion filed in the district in which the prosecution is begun, elect to be tried in the district in which he was residing at the time the alleged offense was committed: Provided, That the motion is filed within twenty days after arraignment of the defendant upon indictment or information.
(June 25, 1948, ch. 645, 62 Stat. 826; Pub. L. 85–595, Aug. 6, 1958, 72 Stat. 512; Pub. L. 89–713, § 2, Nov. 2, 1966, 80 Stat. 1108; Pub. L. 98–369, div. A, title I, § 162, July 18, 1984, 98 Stat. 697; Pub. L. 98–473, title II, § 1204(a), Oct. 12, 1984, 98 Stat. 2152; Pub. L. 99–514, § 2, Oct. 22, 1986, 100 Stat. 2095.)
§ 3238. Offenses not committed in any district
The trial of all offenses begun or committed upon the high seas, or elsewhere out of the jurisdiction of any particular State or district, shall be in the district in which the offender, or any one of two or more joint offenders, is arrested or is first brought; but if such offender or offenders are not so arrested or brought into any district, an indictment or information may be filed in the district of the last known residence of the offender or of any one of two or more joint offenders, or if no such residence is known the indictment or information may be filed in the District of Columbia.
(June 25, 1948, ch. 645, 62 Stat. 826; Pub. L. 88–27, May 23, 1963, 77 Stat. 48.)
§ 3239. Optional venue for espionage and related offenses
The trial for any offense involving a violation, begun or committed upon the high seas or elsewhere out of the jurisdiction of any particular State or district, of—
(1) section 793, 794, 798, or section 1030(a)(1) of this title;
(2) section 601 of the National Security Act of 1947 (50 U.S.C. 421); 1
1 See References in Text note below.
or
(3) section 4(b) or 4(c) of the Subversive Activities Control Act of 1950 (50 U.S.C. 783(b) or (c));
may be in the District of Columbia or in any other district authorized by law.
(Added Pub. L. 103–322, title XXXII, § 320909(a), Sept. 13, 1994, 108 Stat. 2127.)
§ 3240. Creation of new district or division
Whenever any new district or division is established, or any county or territory is transferred from one district or division to another district or division, prosecutions for offenses committed within such district, division, county, or territory prior to such transfer, shall be commenced and proceeded with the same as if such new district or division had not been created, or such county or territory had not been transferred, unless the court, upon the application of the defendant, shall order the case to be removed to the new district or division for trial.
(June 25, 1948, ch. 645, 62 Stat. 827; May 24, 1949, ch. 139, § 50, 63 Stat. 96.)
§ 3241. Jurisdiction of offenses under certain sections
The District Court of the Virgin Islands shall have jurisdiction of offenses under the laws of the United States, not locally inapplicable, committed within the territorial jurisdiction of such courts, and jurisdiction, concurrently with the district courts of the United States, of offenses against the laws of the United States committed upon the high seas.
(June 25, 1948, ch. 645, 62 Stat. 827; Pub. L. 85–508, § 12(i), July 7, 1958, 72 Stat. 348; Pub. L. 107–273, div. B, title IV, § 4004(e), Nov. 2, 2002, 116 Stat. 1812.)
§ 3242. Indians committing certain offenses; acts on reservations
* * *