Collapse to view only § 3287. Wartime suspension of limitations
§ 3281. Capital offenses
An indictment for any offense punishable by death may be found at any time without limitation.
(June 25, 1948, ch. 645, 62 Stat. 827; Pub. L. 103–322, title XXXIII, § 330004(16), Sept. 13, 1994, 108 Stat. 2142.)
* * *
risk of, death or serious bodily injury to another person.
(Added Pub. L. 103–322, title XII, § 120001(a), Sept. 13, 1994, 108 Stat. 2021; amended Pub. L. 104–132, title VII, § 702(c), Apr. 24, 1996, 110 Stat. 1294; Pub. L. 104–294, title VI, § 601(b)(1), Oct. 11, 1996, 110 Stat. 3498; Pub. L. 107–56, title VIII, § 809(a), Oct. 26, 2001, 115 Stat. 379; Pub. L. 107–273, div. B, title IV, § 4002(c)(1), Nov. 2, 2002, 116 Stat. 1808.)
§ 3287. Wartime suspension of limitations
When the United States is at war or Congress has enacted a specific authorization for the use of the Armed Forces, as described in section 5(b) of the War Powers Resolution (50 U.S.C. 1544(b)), the running of any statute of limitations applicable to any offense (1) involving fraud or attempted fraud against the United States or any agency thereof in any manner, whether by conspiracy or not, or (2) committed in connection with the acquisition, care, handling, custody, control or disposition of any real or personal property of the United States, or (3) committed in connection with the negotiation, procurement, award, performance, payment for, interim financing, cancelation, or other termination or settlement, of any contract, subcontract, or purchase order which is connected with or related to the prosecution of the war or directly connected with or related to the authorized use of the Armed Forces, or with any disposition of termination inventory by any war contractor or Government agency, shall be suspended until 5 years after the termination of hostilities as proclaimed by a Presidential proclamation, with notice to Congress, or by a concurrent resolution of Congress.
Definitions of terms in section 103 1
1 See References in Text note below.
of title 41 shall apply to similar terms used in this section. For purposes of applying such definitions in this section, the term “war” includes a specific authorization for the use of the Armed Forces, as described in section 5(b) of the War Powers Resolution (50 U.S.C. 1544(b)).
(June 25, 1948, ch. 645, 62 Stat. 828; Pub. L. 110–329, div. C, title VIII, § 8117, Sept. 30, 2008, 122 Stat. 3647; Pub. L. 110–417, [div. A], title VIII, § 855, Oct. 14, 2008, 122 Stat. 4545; Pub. L. 111–84, div. A, title X, § 1073(c)(7), Oct. 28, 2009, 123 Stat. 2475.)
§ 3288. Indictments and information dismissed after period of limitations
* * *
No person shall be prosecuted, tried, or punished for violation of any provision of sections 1423 to 1428, inclusive, of chapter 69 and sections 1541 to 1544, inclusive, of chapter 75 of title 18 of the United States Code, or for conspiracy to violate any of such sections, unless the indictment is found or the information is instituted within ten years after the commission of the offense.
(Added June 30, 1951, ch. 194, § 1, 65 Stat. 107; amended Pub. L. 103–322, title XXXIII, § 330008(9), Sept. 13, 1994, 108 Stat. 2143.)
§ 3292. Suspension of limitations to permit United States to obtain foreign evidence
(a)
(1) Upon application of the United States, filed before return of an indictment, indicating that evidence of an offense is in a foreign country, the district court before which a grand jury is impaneled to investigate the offense shall suspend the running of the statute of limitations for the offense if the court finds by a preponderance of the evidence that an official request has been made for such evidence and that it reasonably appears, or reasonably appeared at the time the request was made, that such evidence is, or was, in such foreign country.
(2) The court shall rule upon such application not later than thirty days after the filing of the application.
(b) Except as provided in subsection (c) of this section, a period of suspension under this section shall begin on the date on which the official request is made and end on the date on which the foreign court or authority takes final action on the request.
(c) The total of all periods of suspension under this section with respect to an offense—
(1) shall not exceed three years; and
* * *