Collapse to view only § 3287. Wartime suspension of limitations
§ 3281. Capital offenses
An indictment for any offense punishable by death may be found at any time without limitation.
(June 25, 1948, ch. 645, 62 Stat. 827; Pub. L. 103–322, title XXXIII, § 330004(16), Sept. 13, 1994, 108 Stat. 2142.)
* * *
(3)Defined term.—For purposes of this subsection, the term “DNA profile” means a set of DNA identification characteristics.
(June 25, 1948, ch. 645, 62 Stat. 828; Sept. 1, 1954, ch. 1214, § 12(a), formerly § 10(a), 68 Stat. 1145; renumbered Pub. L. 87–299, § 1, Sept. 26, 1961, 75 Stat. 648; Pub. L. 108–21, title VI, § 610(a), Apr. 30, 2003, 117 Stat. 692.)
§ 3283. Offenses against children
No statute of limitations that would otherwise preclude prosecution for an offense involving the sexual or physical abuse, or kidnaping, of a child under the age of 18 years shall preclude such prosecution during the life of the child, or for ten years after the offense, whichever is longer.
(June 25, 1948, ch. 645, 62 Stat. 828; Pub. L. 103–322, title XXXIII, § 330018(a), Sept. 13, 1994, 108 Stat. 2149; Pub. L. 108–21, title II, § 202, Apr. 30, 2003, 117 Stat. 660; Pub. L. 109–162, title XI, § 1182(c), Jan. 5, 2006, 119 Stat. 3126.)
§ 3284. Concealment of bankrupt’s assets
The concealment of assets of a debtor in a case under title 11 shall be deemed to be a continuing offense until the debtor shall have been finally discharged or a discharge denied, and the period of limitations shall not begin to run until such final discharge or denial of discharge.
(June 25, 1948, ch. 645, 62 Stat. 828; Pub. L. 95–598, title III, § 314(k), Nov. 6, 1978, 92 Stat. 2678.)
§ 3285. Criminal contempt
* * *
(Added Pub. L. 103–322, title XII, § 120001(a), Sept. 13, 1994, 108 Stat. 2021; amended Pub. L. 104–132, title VII, § 702(c), Apr. 24, 1996, 110 Stat. 1294; Pub. L. 104–294, title VI, § 601(b)(1), Oct. 11, 1996, 110 Stat. 3498; Pub. L. 107–56, title VIII, § 809(a), Oct. 26, 2001, 115 Stat. 379; Pub. L. 107–273, div. B, title IV, § 4002(c)(1), Nov. 2, 2002, 116 Stat. 1808.)
§ 3287. Wartime suspension of limitations
When the United States is at war or Congress has enacted a specific authorization for the use of the Armed Forces, as described in section 5(b) of the War Powers Resolution (50 U.S.C. 1544(b)), the running of any statute of limitations applicable to any offense (1) involving fraud or attempted fraud against the United States or any agency thereof in any manner, whether by conspiracy or not, or (2) committed in connection with the acquisition, care, handling, custody, control or disposition of any real or personal property of the United States, or (3) committed in connection with the negotiation, procurement, award, performance, payment for, interim financing, cancelation, or other termination or settlement, of any contract, subcontract, or purchase order which is connected with or related to the prosecution of the war or directly connected with or related to the authorized use of the Armed Forces, or with any disposition of termination inventory by any war contractor or Government agency, shall be suspended until 5 years after the termination of hostilities as proclaimed by a Presidential proclamation, with notice to Congress, or by a concurrent resolution of Congress.
Definitions of terms in section 103 1
1 See References in Text note below.
* * *