Collapse to view only § 3287. Wartime suspension of limitations
§ 3281. Capital offenses
An indictment for any offense punishable by death may be found at any time without limitation.
(June 25, 1948, ch. 645, 62 Stat. 827; Pub. L. 103–322, title XXXIII, § 330004(16), Sept. 13, 1994, 108 Stat. 2142.)
§ 3282. Offenses not capital
(a)In General.—Except as otherwise expressly provided by law, no person shall be prosecuted, tried, or punished for any offense, not capital, unless the indictment is found or the information is instituted within five years next after such offense shall have been committed.
(b) DNA Profile Indictment.—
(1)In general.—In any indictment for an offense under chapter 109A for which the identity of the accused is unknown, it shall be sufficient to describe the accused as an individual whose name is unknown, but who has a particular DNA profile.
(2)Exception.—Any indictment described under paragraph (1), which is found not later than 5 years after the offense under chapter 109A is committed, shall not be subject to—
(A) the limitations period described under subsection (a); and
(B) the provisions of chapter 208 until the individual is arrested or served with a summons in connection with the charges contained in the indictment.
(3)Defined term.—For purposes of this subsection, the term “DNA profile” means a set of DNA identification characteristics.
(June 25, 1948, ch. 645, 62 Stat. 828; Sept. 1, 1954, ch. 1214, § 12(a), formerly § 10(a), 68 Stat. 1145; renumbered Pub. L. 87–299, § 1, Sept. 26, 1961, 75 Stat. 648; Pub. L. 108–21, title VI, § 610(a), Apr. 30, 2003, 117 Stat. 692.)
§ 3283. Offenses against children
* * *
(Added Pub. L. 103–322, title XII, § 120001(a), Sept. 13, 1994, 108 Stat. 2021; amended Pub. L. 104–132, title VII, § 702(c), Apr. 24, 1996, 110 Stat. 1294; Pub. L. 104–294, title VI, § 601(b)(1), Oct. 11, 1996, 110 Stat. 3498; Pub. L. 107–56, title VIII, § 809(a), Oct. 26, 2001, 115 Stat. 379; Pub. L. 107–273, div. B, title IV, § 4002(c)(1), Nov. 2, 2002, 116 Stat. 1808.)
§ 3287. Wartime suspension of limitations
When the United States is at war or Congress has enacted a specific authorization for the use of the Armed Forces, as described in section 5(b) of the War Powers Resolution (50 U.S.C. 1544(b)), the running of any statute of limitations applicable to any offense (1) involving fraud or attempted fraud against the United States or any agency thereof in any manner, whether by conspiracy or not, or (2) committed in connection with the acquisition, care, handling, custody, control or disposition of any real or personal property of the United States, or (3) committed in connection with the negotiation, procurement, award, performance, payment for, interim financing, cancelation, or other termination or settlement, of any contract, subcontract, or purchase order which is connected with or related to the prosecution of the war or directly connected with or related to the authorized use of the Armed Forces, or with any disposition of termination inventory by any war contractor or Government agency, shall be suspended until 5 years after the termination of hostilities as proclaimed by a Presidential proclamation, with notice to Congress, or by a concurrent resolution of Congress.
Definitions of terms in section 103 1
1 See References in Text note below.
of title 41 shall apply to similar terms used in this section. For purposes of applying such definitions in this section, the term “war” includes a specific authorization for the use of the Armed Forces, as described in section 5(b) of the War Powers Resolution (50 U.S.C. 1544(b)).
(June 25, 1948, ch. 645, 62 Stat. 828; Pub. L. 110–329, div. C, title VIII, § 8117, Sept. 30, 2008, 122 Stat. 3647; Pub. L. 110–417, [div. A], title VIII, § 855, Oct. 14, 2008, 122 Stat. 4545; Pub. L. 111–84, div. A, title X, § 1073(c)(7), Oct. 28, 2009, 123 Stat. 2475.)
§ 3288. Indictments and information dismissed after period of limitations
* * *