Collapse to view only § 3613A. Effect of default
§ 3611. Payment of a fine or restitution
A person who is sentenced to pay a fine, assessment, or restitution, shall pay the fine, assessment, or restitution (including any interest or penalty), as specified by the Director of the Administrative Office of the United States Courts. Such Director may specify that such payment be made to the clerk of the court or in the manner provided for under section 604(a)(18) of title 28, United States Code.
* * *
(1) Upon a finding that the defendant is in default on a payment of a fine or restitution, the court may, pursuant to section 3565, revoke probation or a term of supervised release, modify the terms or conditions of probation or a term of supervised release, resentence a defendant pursuant to section 3614, hold the defendant in contempt of court, enter a restraining order or injunction, order the sale of property of the defendant, accept a performance bond, enter or adjust a payment schedule, or take any other action necessary to obtain compliance with the order of a fine or restitution.
(2) In determining what action to take, the court shall consider the defendant’s employment status, earning ability, financial resources, the willfulness in failing to comply with the fine or restitution order, and any other circumstances that may have a bearing on the defendant’s ability or failure to comply with the order of a fine or restitution.
(b)
(1) Any hearing held pursuant to this section may be conducted by a magistrate judge, subject to de novo review by the court.
(2) To the extent practicable, in a hearing held pursuant to this section involving a defendant who is confined in any jail, prison, or other correctional facility, proceedings in which the prisoner’s participation is required or permitted shall be conducted by telephone, video conference, or other communications technology without removing the prisoner from the facility in which the prisoner is confined.
(Added Pub. L. 104–132, title II, § 207(c)(4), Apr. 24, 1996, 110 Stat. 1239.)
§ 3614. Resentencing upon failure to pay a fine or restitution
(a)Resentencing.—Subject to the provisions of subsection (b), if a defendant knowingly fails to pay a delinquent fine or restitution the court may resentence the defendant to any sentence which might originally have been imposed.
(b)Imprisonment.—The defendant may be sentenced to a term of imprisonment under subsection (a) only if the court determines that—
(1) the defendant willfully refused to pay the delinquent fine or had failed to make sufficient bona fide efforts to pay the fine; or
(2) in light of the nature of the offense and the characteristics of the person, alternatives to imprisonment are not adequate to serve the purposes of punishment and deterrence.
(c)Effect of Indigency.—In no event shall a defendant be incarcerated under this section solely on the basis of inability to make payments because the defendant is indigent.
(Added Pub. L. 98–473, title II, § 212(a)(2), Oct. 12, 1984, 98 Stat. 2006; amended Pub. L. 104–132, title II, § 207(c)(5), Apr. 24, 1996, 110 Stat. 1240.)
§ 3615. Criminal default
Whoever, having been sentenced to pay a fine, willfully fails to pay the fine, shall be fined not more than twice the amount of the unpaid balance of the fine or $10,000, whichever is greater, imprisoned not more than one year, or both.
(Added Pub. L. 98–473, title II, § 212(a)(2), Oct. 12, 1984, 98 Stat. 2006.)