Collapse to view only § 5040. Support
§ 5031. Definitions
For the purposes of this chapter, a “juvenile” is a person who has not attained his eighteenth birthday, or for the purpose of proceedings and disposition under this chapter for an alleged act of juvenile delinquency, a person who has not attained his twenty-first birthday, and “juvenile delinquency” is the violation of a law of the United States committed by a person prior to his eighteenth birthday which would have been a crime if committed by an adult or a violation by such a person of section 922(x).
* * *
(f) Whenever a juvenile has on two separate occasions been found guilty of committing an act which if committed by an adult would be a felony crime of violence or an offense described in section 401 of the Controlled Substances Act or section 1001(a), 1005, or 1009 of the Controlled Substances Import and Export Act, or whenever a juvenile has been found guilty of committing an act after his 13th birthday which if committed by an adult would be an offense described in the second sentence of the fourth paragraph of section 5032 of this title, the court shall transmit to the Federal Bureau of Investigation the information concerning the adjudications, including name, date of adjudication, court, offenses, and sentence, along with the notation that the matters were juvenile adjudications.
(Added Pub. L. 93–415, title V, § 508, Sept. 7, 1974, 88 Stat. 1137; amended Pub. L. 95–115, § 8(b), Oct. 3, 1977, 91 Stat. 1060; Pub. L. 98–473, title II, § 1202, Oct. 12, 1984, 98 Stat. 2150; Pub. L. 103–322, title XIV, § 140005, Sept. 13, 1994, 108 Stat. 2032; Pub. L. 104–294, title VI, § 601(f)(16), (o), Oct. 11, 1996, 110 Stat. 3500, 3502.)
§ 5039. Commitment
No juvenile committed, whether pursuant to an adjudication of delinquency or conviction for an offense, to the custody of the Attorney General may be placed or retained in an adult jail or correctional institution in which he has regular contact with adults incarcerated because they have been convicted of a crime or are awaiting trial on criminal charges.
Every juvenile who has been committed shall be provided with adequate food, heat, light, sanitary facilities, bedding, clothing, recreation, counseling, education, training, and medical care including necessary psychiatric, psychological, or other care and treatment.
Whenever possible, the Attorney General shall commit a juvenile to a foster home or community-based facility located in or near his home community.
(Added Pub. L. 93–415, title V, § 509, Sept. 7, 1974, 88 Stat. 1138; amended Pub. L. 103–322, title XIV, § 140003, Sept. 13, 1994, 108 Stat. 2032.)
§ 5040. Support
The Attorney General may contract with any public or private agency or individual and such community-based facilities as halfway houses and foster homes for the observation and study and the custody and care of juveniles in his custody. For these purposes, the Attorney General may promulgate such regulations as are necessary and may use the appropriation for “support of United States prisoners” or such other appropriations as he may designate.
(Added Pub. L. 93–415, title V, § 510, Sept. 7, 1974, 88 Stat. 1138.)
[§ 5041. Repealed. Pub. L. 98–473, title II, § 214(b), Oct. 12, 1984, 98 Stat. 2014]
§ 5042. Revocation of probation
Any juvenile probationer shall be accorded notice and a hearing with counsel before his probation can be revoked.
(Added Pub. L. 93–415, title V, § 512, Sept. 7, 1974, 88 Stat. 1138; amended Pub. L. 98–473, title II, § 214(c), Oct. 12, 1984, 98 Stat. 2014.)
§ 5043. Juvenile solitary confinement
(a)Definitions.—In this section—
(1) the term “covered juvenile” means—
(A) a juvenile who—
(i) is being proceeded against under this chapter for an alleged act of juvenile delinquency; or
(ii) has been adjudicated delinquent under this chapter; or
(B) a juvenile who is being proceeded against as an adult in a district court of the United States for an alleged criminal offense;
(2) the term “juvenile facility” means any facility where covered juveniles are—
(A) committed pursuant to an adjudication of delinquency under this chapter; or
(B) detained prior to disposition or conviction; and
(3) the term “room confinement” means the involuntary placement of a covered juvenile alone in a cell, room, or other area for any reason.
(b)Prohibition on Room Confinement in Juvenile Facilities.—
(1)In general.—The use of room confinement at a juvenile facility for discipline, punishment, retaliation, or any reason other than as a temporary response to a covered juvenile’s behavior that poses a serious and immediate risk of physical harm to any individual, including the covered juvenile, is prohibited.
(2)Juveniles posing risk of harm.—
(A)Requirement to use least restrictive techniques.—
(i)In general.—Before a staff member of a juvenile facility places a covered juvenile in room confinement, the staff member shall attempt to use less restrictive techniques, including—(I) talking with the covered juvenile in an attempt to de-escalate the situation; and(II) permitting a qualified mental health professional to talk to the covered juvenile.
(ii)Explanation.—If, after attempting to use less restrictive techniques as required under clause (i), a staff member of a juvenile facility decides to place a covered juvenile in room confinement, the staff member shall first—(I) explain to the covered juvenile the reasons for the room confinement; and(II) inform the covered juvenile that release from room confinement will occur—(aa) immediately when the covered juvenile regains self-control, as described in subparagraph (B)(i); or(bb) not later than after the expiration of the time period described in subclause (I) or (II) of subparagraph (B)(ii), as applicable.
(B)Maximum period of confinement.—If a covered juvenile is placed in room confinement because the covered juvenile poses a serious and immediate risk of physical harm to himself or herself, or to others, the covered juvenile shall be released—
(i) immediately when the covered juvenile has sufficiently gained control so as to no longer engage in behavior that threatens serious and immediate risk of physical harm to himself or herself, or to others; or
* * *