Collapse to view only § 5040. Support
§ 5031. Definitions
For the purposes of this chapter, a “juvenile” is a person who has not attained his eighteenth birthday, or for the purpose of proceedings and disposition under this chapter for an alleged act of juvenile delinquency, a person who has not attained his twenty-first birthday, and “juvenile delinquency” is the violation of a law of the United States committed by a person prior to his eighteenth birthday which would have been a crime if committed by an adult or a violation by such a person of section 922(x).
* * *
No juvenile committed, whether pursuant to an adjudication of delinquency or conviction for an offense, to the custody of the Attorney General may be placed or retained in an adult jail or correctional institution in which he has regular contact with adults incarcerated because they have been convicted of a crime or are awaiting trial on criminal charges.
Every juvenile who has been committed shall be provided with adequate food, heat, light, sanitary facilities, bedding, clothing, recreation, counseling, education, training, and medical care including necessary psychiatric, psychological, or other care and treatment.
Whenever possible, the Attorney General shall commit a juvenile to a foster home or community-based facility located in or near his home community.
(Added Pub. L. 93–415, title V, § 509, Sept. 7, 1974, 88 Stat. 1138; amended Pub. L. 103–322, title XIV, § 140003, Sept. 13, 1994, 108 Stat. 2032.)
§ 5040. Support
The Attorney General may contract with any public or private agency or individual and such community-based facilities as halfway houses and foster homes for the observation and study and the custody and care of juveniles in his custody. For these purposes, the Attorney General may promulgate such regulations as are necessary and may use the appropriation for “support of United States prisoners” or such other appropriations as he may designate.
(Added Pub. L. 93–415, title V, § 510, Sept. 7, 1974, 88 Stat. 1138.)
[§ 5041. Repealed. Pub. L. 98–473, title II, § 214(b), Oct. 12, 1984, 98 Stat. 2014]
§ 5042. Revocation of probation
Any juvenile probationer shall be accorded notice and a hearing with counsel before his probation can be revoked.
(Added Pub. L. 93–415, title V, § 512, Sept. 7, 1974, 88 Stat. 1138; amended Pub. L. 98–473, title II, § 214(c), Oct. 12, 1984, 98 Stat. 2014.)
§ 5043. Juvenile solitary confinement
(a)Definitions.—In this section—
(1) the term “covered juvenile” means—
(A) a juvenile who—
(i) is being proceeded against under this chapter for an alleged act of juvenile delinquency; or
(ii) has been adjudicated delinquent under this chapter; or
(B) a juvenile who is being proceeded against as an adult in a district court of the United States for an alleged criminal offense;
(2) the term “juvenile facility” means any facility where covered juveniles are—
(A) committed pursuant to an adjudication of delinquency under this chapter; or
(B) detained prior to disposition or conviction; and
(3) the term “room confinement” means the involuntary placement of a covered juvenile alone in a cell, room, or other area for any reason.
(b)Prohibition on Room Confinement in Juvenile Facilities.—
* * *