Collapse to view only § 2119. Motor vehicles
§ 2111. Special maritime and territorial jurisdiction
Whoever, within the special maritime and territorial jurisdiction of the United States, by force and violence, or by intimidation, takes or attempts to take from the person or presence of another anything of value, shall be imprisoned not more than fifteen years.
* * *
(1) Whoever in committing any offense under subsection (a) or (b) assaults any person, or puts in jeopardy the life of any person, by the use of a dangerous weapon or device shall be fined under this title and imprisoned for not more than twenty-five years.
(2) Whoever in committing any offense under subsection (a) or (b) kills any person shall be fined under this title or imprisoned for any term of years or life, or both.
(d) If two or more persons conspire to violate subsection (a) or (b) of this section and one or more of such persons do any overt act to effect the object of the conspiracy, each shall be fined under this title or imprisoned not more than ten years or both.
(e) For purposes of this section—
(1) the term “controlled substance” has the meaning prescribed for that term by section 102 of the Controlled Substances Act;
(2) the term “business premises or property” includes conveyances and storage facilities; and
(3) the term “significant bodily injury” means bodily injury which involves a risk of death, significant physical pain, protracted and obvious disfigurement, or a protracted loss or impairment of the function of a bodily member, organ, or mental or sensory faculty.
(Added Pub. L. 98–305, § 2, May 31, 1984, 98 Stat. 221; amended Pub. L. 103–322, title XXXIII, § 330016(1)(O)–(Q), Sept. 13, 1994, 108 Stat. 2148.)
§ 2119. Motor vehicles
Whoever, with the intent to cause death or serious bodily harm 1
1 So in original. Probably should be followed by a comma.
takes a motor vehicle that has been transported, shipped, or received in interstate or foreign commerce from the person or presence of another by force and violence or by intimidation, or attempts to do so, shall—
(1) be fined under this title or imprisoned not more than 15 years, or both,
(2) if serious bodily injury (as defined in section 1365 of this title, including any conduct that, if the conduct occurred in the special maritime and territorial jurisdiction of the United States, would violate section 2241 or 2242 of this title) results, be fined under this title or imprisoned not more than 25 years, or both, and
(3) if death results, be fined under this title or imprisoned for any number of years up to life, or both, or sentenced to death.
(Added Pub. L. 102–519, title I, § 101(a), Oct. 25, 1992, 106 Stat. 3384; amended Pub. L. 103–322, title VI, § 60003(a)(14), Sept. 13, 1994, 108 Stat. 1970; Pub. L. 104–217, § 2, Oct. 1, 1996, 110 Stat. 3020.)