Collapse to view only § 175c. Variola virus
§ 175. Prohibitions with respect to biological weapons
(a)In General.—Whoever knowingly develops, produces, stockpiles, transfers, acquires, retains, or possesses any biological agent, toxin, or delivery system for use as a weapon, or knowingly assists a foreign state or any organization to do so, or attempts, threatens, or conspires to do the same, shal
* * *
(I) is a member of, acts for or on behalf of, or operates subject to the direction or control of, a terrorist organization as defined in section 212(a)(3)(B)(vi) of the Immigration and Nationality Act (8 U.S.C. 1182(a)(3)(B)(vi)).
(3) The term “alien” has the same meaning as in section 101(a)(3) of the Immigration and Nationality Act (8 U.S.C. 1101(a)(3)).
(4) The term “lawfully admitted for permanent residence” has the same meaning as in section 101(a)(20) of the Immigration and Nationality Act (8 U.S.C. 1101(a)(20)).
(Added Pub. L. 107–56, title VIII, § 817(2), Oct. 26, 2001, 115 Stat. 385; amended Pub. L. 107–188, title II, § 231(a), (b)(1), (c)(2), June 12, 2002, 116 Stat. 660, 661; Pub. L. 107–273, div. B, title IV, § 4005(g), Nov. 2, 2002, 116 Stat. 1813; Pub. L. 108–458, title VI, § 6802(c), (d)(1), Dec. 17, 2004, 118 Stat. 3767; Pub. L. 116–31, § 2, July 25, 2019, 133 Stat. 1034.)
§ 175c. Variola virus
(a)Unlawful Conduct.—
(1)In general.—Except as provided in paragraph (2), it shall be unlawful for any person to knowingly produce, engineer, synthesize, acquire, transfer directly or indirectly, receive, possess, import, export, or use, or possess and threaten to use, variola virus.
(2)Exception.—This subsection does not apply to conduct by, or under the authority of, the Secretary of Health and Human Services.
(b)Jurisdiction.—Conduct prohibited by subsection (a) is within the jurisdiction of the United States if—
(1) the offense occurs in or affects interstate or foreign commerce;
(2) the offense occurs outside of the United States and is committed by a national of the United States;
(3) the offense is committed against a national of the United States while the national is outside the United States;
(4) the offense is committed against any property that is owned, leased, or used by the United States or by any department or agency of the United States, whether the property is within or outside the United States; or
(5) an offender aids or abets any person over whom jurisdiction exists under this subsection in committing an offense under this section or conspires with any person over whom jurisdiction exists under this subsection to commit an offense under this section.
(c)Criminal Penalties.—
(1)In general.—Any person who violates, or attempts or conspires to violate, subsection (a) shall be fined not more than $2,000,000 and shall be sentenced to a term of imprisonment not less than 25 years or to imprisonment for life.
(2)Other circumstances.—Any person who, in the course of a violation of subsection (a), uses, attempts or conspires to use, or possesses and threatens to use, any item or items described in subsection (a), shall be fined not more than $2,000,000 and imprisoned for not less than 30 years or imprisoned for life.
(3)Special circumstances.—If the death of another results from a person’s violation of subsection (a), the person shall be fined not more than $2,000,000 and punished by imprisonment for life.
* * *