Collapse to view only § 545. Smuggling goods into the United States
§ 541. Entry of goods falsely classified
Whoever knowingly effects any entry of goods, wares, or merchandise, at less than the true weight or measure thereof, or upon a false classification as to quality or value, or by the payment of less than the amount of duty legally due, shall be fined under this title or imprisoned not more than two years, or both.
* * *
If any merchandise entered or withdrawn for exportation without payment of the duties thereon, or with intent to obtain a drawback of the duties paid, or of any other allowances given by law on the exportation thereof, is relanded at any place in the United States without entry having been made, such merchandise shall be considered as having been imported into the United States contrary to law, and each person concerned shall be fined under this title or imprisoned not more than two years, or both; and such merchandise shall be forfeited.
The term “any place in the United States”, as used in this section, shall not include the Virgin Islands, American Samoa, Wake Island, Midway Islands, Kingman Reef, Johnston Island, or Guam.
(June 25, 1948, ch. 645, 62 Stat. 716; June 30, 1955, ch. 258, § 2(c), 69 Stat. 242; Pub. L. 103–322, title XXXIII, §§ 330004(18), 330016(1)(K), Sept. 13, 1994, 108 Stat. 2142, 2147; Pub. L. 104–294, title VI, § 604(b)(23), Oct. 11, 1996, 110 Stat. 3508.)
§ 545. Smuggling goods into the United States
Whoever knowingly and willfully, with intent to defraud the United States, smuggles, or clandestinely introduces or attempts to smuggle or clandestinely introduce into the United States any merchandise which should have been invoiced, or makes out or passes, or attempts to pass, through the customhouse any false, forged, or fraudulent invoice, or other document or paper; or
Whoever fraudulently or knowingly imports or brings into the United States, any merchandise contrary to law, or receives, conceals, buys, sells, or in any manner facilitates the transportation, concealment, or sale of such merchandise after importation, knowing the same to have been imported or brought into the United States contrary to law—
Shall be fined under this title or imprisoned not more than 20 years, or both.
Proof of defendant’s possession of such goods, unless explained to the satisfaction of the jury, shall be deemed evidence sufficient to authorize conviction for violation of this section.
Merchandise introduced into the United States in violation of this section, or the value thereof, to be recovered from any person described in the first or second paragraph of this section, shall be forfeited to the United States.
The term “United States”, as used in this section, shall not include the Virgin Islands, American Samoa, Wake Island, Midway Islands, Kingman Reef, Johnston Island, or Guam.
(June 25, 1948, ch. 645, 62 Stat. 716; Aug. 24, 1954, ch. 890, § 1, 68 Stat. 782; Sept. 1, 1954, ch. 1213, title V, § 507, 68 Stat. 1141; June 30, 1955, ch. 258, § 2(c), 69 Stat. 242; Pub. L. 103–322, title XXXII, § 320903(c), title XXXIII, §§ 330004(18), 330016(1)(L), Sept. 13, 1994, 108 Stat. 2125, 2142, 2147; Pub. L. 104–294, title VI, § 604(b)(23), Oct. 11, 1996, 110 Stat. 3508; Pub. L. 109–177, title III, § 310, Mar. 9, 2006, 120 Stat. 242.)
* * *
(1) “motor vehicle” has the meaning given that term in section 32101 of title 49;
(2) “off-highway mobile equipment” means any self-propelled agricultural equipment, self-propelled construction equipment, and self-propelled special use equipment, used or designed for running on land but not on rail or highway;
(3) “vessel” has the meaning given that term in section 401 of the Tariff Act of 1930 (19 U.S.C. 1401);
(4) “aircraft” has the meaning given that term in section 40102(a) of title 49; and
(5) “identification number”—
(A) in the case of a motor vehicle, has the meaning given that term in section 511 of this title; and
(B) in the case of any other vehicle or equipment covered by this section, means a number or symbol assigned to the vehicle or equipment, or part thereof, by the manufacturer primarily for the purpose of identifying such vehicle, equipment, or part.
(Added Pub. L. 98–547, title III, § 301(a), Oct. 25, 1984, 98 Stat. 2771; amended Pub. L. 100–690, title VII, § 7021, Nov. 18, 1988, 102 Stat. 4396; Pub. L. 102–519, title I, § 102, Oct. 25, 1992, 106 Stat. 3385; Pub. L. 103–272, § 5(e)(5), July 5, 1994, 108 Stat. 1374.)
§ 554. Smuggling goods from the United States
* * *