Collapse to view only § 2112. Barriers to and other distortions of trade
§ 2111. Basic authority for trade agreements
(a) Presidential authority to enter into agreement; modification or continuance of existing duties
* * *
(A) Trade agreements that provide for the elimination or reduction of any duty imposed by the United States may be entered into under paragraph (1) only with Israel.
(B) The negotiation of any trade agreement entered into under paragraph (1) with Israel that provides for the elimination or reduction of any duty imposed by the United States shall take fully into account any product that benefits from a discriminatory preferential tariff arrangement between Israel and a third country if the tariff preference on such product has been the subject of a challenge by the United States Government under the authority of section 2411 of this title and the General Agreement on Tariffs and Trade.
(C) Notwithstanding any other provision of this section, the requirements of subsections (c) and (e)(1) shall not apply to any trade agreement entered into under paragraph (1) with Israel that provides for the elimination or reduction of any duty imposed by the United States.
(3) Notwithstanding any other provision of law, no trade benefit shall be extended to any country by reason of the extension of any trade benefit to another country under a trade agreement entered into under paragraph (1) with such other country that provides for the elimination or reduction of any duty imposed by the United States.
(4)
(A) Notwithstanding paragraph (2), a trade agreement that provides for the elimination or reduction of any duty imposed by the United States may be entered into under paragraph (1) with any country other than Israel if—
(i) such country requested the negotiation of such an agreement, and
(ii) the President, at least 60 days prior to the date notice is provided under subsection (e)(1)—(I) provides written notice of such negotiations to the Committee on Finance of the Senate and the Committee on Ways and Means of the House of Representatives, and(II) consults with such committees regarding the negotiation of such agreement.
(B) The provisions of section 2191 of this title shall not apply to an implementing bill (within the meaning of section 2191(b) of this title) if—
(i) such implementing bill contains a provision approving of any trade agreement which—(I) is entered into under this section with any country other than Israel, and(II) provides for the elimination or reduction of any duty imposed by the United States, and
(ii) either—(I) the requirements of subparagraph (A) were not met with respect to the negotiation of such agreement, or(II) the Committee on Finance of the Senate or the Committee on Ways and Means of the House of Representatives disapproved of the negotiation of such agreement before the close of the 60-day period which begins on the date notice is provided under subparagraph (A)(ii)(I) with respect to the negotiation of such agreement.
(C) The 60-day period described in subparagraphs (A)(ii) and (B)(ii)(II) shall be computed without regard to—
* * *
In pursuing the objectives described in paragraph (1), United States negotiators shall take into account legitimate United States domestic objectives including, but not limited to, the protection of legitimate health or safety, essential security, environmental, consumer or employment opportunity interests and the laws and regulations related thereto.
(c) High technology productsPrincipal United States negotiating objectives shall be—
(1) to obtain and preserve the maximum openness with respect to international trade and investment in high technology products and related services;
(2) to obtain the elimination or reduction of, or compensation for, the significantly distorting effects of foreign government acts, policies, or practices identified in section 2241 of this title, with particular consideration given to the nature and extent of foreign government intervention affecting United States exports of high technology products or investments in high technology industries, including—
(A) foreign industrial policies which distort international trade or investment;
(B) measures which deny national treatment or otherwise discriminate in favor of domestic high technology industries;
(C) measures which fail to provide adequate and effective means for foreign nationals to secure, exercise, and enforce exclusive rights in intellectual property (including trademarks, patents, and copyrights);
(D) measures which impair access to domestic markets for key commodity products; and
(E) measures which facilitate or encourage anticompetitive market practices or structures;
(3) to obtain commitments that official policy of foreign countries or instrumentalities will not discourage government or private procurement of foreign high technology products and related services;
(4) to obtain the reduction or elimination of all tariffs on, and other barriers to, United States exports of high technology products and related services;
(5) to obtain commitments to foster national treatment;
(6) to obtain commitments to—
(A) foster the pursuit of joint scientific cooperation between companies, institutions or governmental entities of the United States and those of the trading partners of the United States in areas of mutual interest through such measures as financial participation and technical and personnel exchanges, and
(B) ensure that access by all participants to the results of any such cooperative efforts should not be impaired; and
(7) to provide effective minimum safeguards for the acquisition and enforcement of intellectual property rights and the property value of proprietary data.
(d) Definition of barriers and other distortionsFor purposes of subsection (a), the term “barriers to, or other distortions of, international trade in services” includes, but is not limited to—
(1) barriers to establishment in foreign markets, and
(2) restrictions on the operation of enterprises in foreign markets, including—
(A) direct or indirect restrictions on the transfer of information into, or out of, the country or instrumentality concerned, and
(B) restrictions on the use of data processing facilities within or outside of such country or instrumentality.
* * *