Collapse to view only § 2112. Barriers to and other distortions of trade
§ 2111. Basic authority for trade agreements
(a) Presidential authority to enter into agreement; modification or continuance of existing duties
* * *
of such barriers (or other distortions).
(2)
(A) Trade agreements that provide for the elimination or reduction of any duty imposed by the United States may be entered into under paragraph (1) only with Israel.
(B) The negotiation of any trade agreement entered into under paragraph (1) with Israel that provides for the elimination or reduction of any duty imposed by the United States shall take fully into account any product that benefits from a discriminatory preferential tariff arrangement between Israel and a third country if the tariff preference on such product has been the subject of a challenge by the United States Government under the authority of section 2411 of this title and the General Agreement on Tariffs and Trade.
(C) Notwithstanding any other provision of this section, the requirements of subsections (c) and (e)(1) shall not apply to any trade agreement entered into under paragraph (1) with Israel that provides for the elimination or reduction of any duty imposed by the United States.
(3) Notwithstanding any other provision of law, no trade benefit shall be extended to any country by reason of the extension of any trade benefit to another country under a trade agreement entered into under paragraph (1) with such other country that provides for the elimination or reduction of any duty imposed by the United States.
(4)
(A) Notwithstanding paragraph (2), a trade agreement that provides for the elimination or reduction of any duty imposed by the United States may be entered into under paragraph (1) with any country other than Israel if—
(i) such country requested the negotiation of such an agreement, and
(ii) the President, at least 60 days prior to the date notice is provided under subsection (e)(1)—(I) provides written notice of such negotiations to the Committee on Finance of the Senate and the Committee on Ways and Means of the House of Representatives, and(II) consults with such committees regarding the negotiation of such agreement.
(B) The provisions of section 2191 of this title shall not apply to an implementing bill (within the meaning of section 2191(b) of this title) if—
(i) such implementing bill contains a provision approving of any trade agreement which—(I) is entered into under this section with any country other than Israel, and(II) provides for the elimination or reduction of any duty imposed by the United States, and
(ii) either—(I) the requirements of subparagraph (A) were not met with respect to the negotiation of such agreement, or(II) the Committee on Finance of the Senate or the Committee on Ways and Means of the House of Representatives disapproved of the negotiation of such agreement before the close of the 60-day period which begins on the date notice is provided under subparagraph (A)(ii)(I) with respect to the negotiation of such agreement.
* * *
To insure that a foreign country or instrumentality which receives benefits under a trade agreement entered into under this section is subject to the obligations imposed by such agreement, the President may recommend to Congress in the implementing bill and statement of administrative action submitted with respect to such agreement that the benefits and obligations of such agreement apply solely to the parties to such agreement, if such application is consistent with the terms of such agreement. The President may also recommend with respect to any such agreement that the benefits and obligations of such agreement not apply uniformly to all parties to such agreement, if such application is consistent with the terms of such agreement.
(g) DefinitionsFor purposes of this section—
(1) the term “barrier” includes—
(A) the American selling price basis of customs evaluation as defined in section 1401a or 1402 of this title, as appropriate, and
(B) any duty or other import restriction;
(2) the term “distortion” includes a subsidy; and
(3) the term “international trade” includes—
(A) trade in both goods and services, and
(B) foreign direct investment by United States persons, especially if such investment has implications for trade in goods and services.
(Pub. L. 93–618, title I, § 102, Jan. 3, 1975, 88 Stat. 1982; Pub. L. 96–39, title XI, §§ 1101, 1106(c)(1), July 26, 1979, 93 Stat. 307, 311; Pub. L. 98–573, title III, § 307(a), title IV, § 401(a)–(c)(1), Oct. 30, 1984, 98 Stat. 3012, 3013–3015; Pub. L. 99–47, § 8(b)(1), June 11, 1985, 99 Stat. 84; Pub. L. 99–514, title XVIII, § 1887(a)(1), Oct. 22, 1986, 100 Stat. 2923.)
§ 2113. Overall negotiating objective
The overall United States negotiating objective under sections 2111 and 2112 of this title shall be to obtain more open and equitable market access and the harmonization, reduction, or elimination of devices which distort trade or commerce. To the maximum extent feasible, the harmonization, reduction, or elimination of agricultural trade barriers and distortions shall be undertaken in conjunction with the harmonization, reduction, or elimination of industrial trade barriers and distortions.
(Pub. L. 93–618, title I, § 103, Jan. 3, 1975, 88 Stat. 1984.)
§ 2114. Sector negotiating objective
(a) Obtaining equivalent competitive opportunities
A principal United States negotiating objective under sections 2111 and 2112 of this title shall be to obtain, to the maximum extent feasible, with respect to appropriate product sectors of manufacturing, and with respect to the agricultural sector, competitive opportunities for United States exports to the developed countries of the world equivalent to the competitive opportunities afforded in United States markets to the importation of like or similar products, taking into account all barriers (including tariffs) to and other distortions of international trade affecting that sector.
(b) Conduct of negotiations on basis of appropriate product sectors of manufacturing
* * *