Collapse to view only § 2601. Definitions
§ 2601. DefinitionsFor purposes of this chapter—
(1) The term “agreement” includes any amendment to, or extension of, any agreement under this chapter that enters into force with respect to the United States.
* * *
(4) The import restrictions under this section may continue to apply in whole or in part, if before their expiration under paragraph (3), there has entered into force with respect to the archaeological or ethnological materials an agreement under section 2602 of this title or an agreement with a State Party to which the Senate has given its advice and consent to ratification. Such import restrictions may continue to apply for the duration of the agreement.
(Pub. L. 97–446, title III, § 304, Jan. 12, 1983, 96 Stat. 2354.)
§ 2604. Designation of materials covered by agreements or emergency actions
After any agreement enters into force under section 2602 of this title, or emergency action is taken under section 2603 of this title, the Secretary, in consultation with the Secretary of State, shall by regulation promulgate (and when appropriate shall revise) a list of the archaeological or ethnological material of the State Party covered by the agreement or by such action. The Secretary may list such material by type or other appropriate classification, but each listing made under this section shall be sufficiently specific and precise to insure that (1) the import restrictions under section 2606 of this title
(Pub. L. 97–446, title III, § 305, Jan. 12, 1983, 96 Stat. 2355; Pub. L. 105–277, div. G, subdiv. A, title XIII, § 1335(d), Oct. 21, 1998, 112 Stat. 2681–788; Pub. L. 106–113, div. B, § 1007(a)(7) [div. A, title VIII, § 802(d)], Nov. 29, 1999, 113 Stat. 1536, 1501A–468.)
§ 2605. Cultural Property Advisory Committee
(a) Establishment
There is established the Cultural Property Advisory Committee.
(b) Membership
(1) The Committee shall be composed of eleven members appointed by the President as follows:
(A) Two members representing the interests of museums.
(B) Three members who shall be experts in the fields of archaeology, anthropology, ethnology, or related areas.
(C) Three members who shall be experts in the international sale of archaeological, ethnological, and other cultural property.
(D) Three members who shall represent the interest of the general public.
(2) Appointments made under paragraph (1) shall be made in such a manner so as to insure—
(A) fair representation of the various interests of the public sectors and the private sectors in the international exchange of archaeological and ethnological materials, and
(B) that within such sectors, fair representation is accorded to the interests of regional and local institutions and museums.
(3)
(A) Members of the Committee shall be appointed for terms of three years and may be reappointed for one or more terms. With respect to the initial appointments, the President shall select, on a representative basis to the maximum extent practicable, four members to serve three-year terms, four members to serve two-year terms, and the remaining members to serve a one-year term. Thereafter each appointment shall be for a three-year term.
(B)
* * *
(d) Related personsFor purposes of subsections (b) and (c), a person shall be treated as a related person to an importer, or to a person for whose account material is imported, if such person—
(1) is a member of the same family as the importer or person of account, including, but not limited to, membership as a brother or sister (whether by whole or half blood), spouse, ancestor, or lineal descendant;
(2) is a partner or associate with the importer or person of account in any partnership, association, or other venture; or
(3) is a corporation or other legal entity in which the importer or person of account directly or indirectly owns, controls, or holds power to vote 20 percent or more of the outstanding voting stock or shares in the entity.
(Pub. L. 97–446, title III, § 307, Jan. 12, 1983, 96 Stat. 2358.)
§ 2607. Stolen cultural property
No article of cultural property documented as appertaining to the inventory of a museum or religious or secular public monument or similar institution in any State Party which is stolen from such institution after the effective date of this chapter, or after the date of entry into force of the Convention for the State Party, whichever date is later, may be imported into the United States.
(Pub. L. 97–446, title III, § 308, Jan. 12, 1983, 96 Stat. 2360.)
§ 2608. Temporary disposition of materials and articles subject to this chapter
Pending a final determination as to whether any archaeological or ethnological material, or any article of cultural property, has been imported into the United States in violation of section 2606 of this title or section 2607 of this title, the Secretary shall, upon application by any museum or other cultural or scientific institution in the United States which is open to the public, permit such material or article to be retained at such institution if he finds that—
(1) sufficient safeguards will be taken by the institution for the protection of such material or article; and
(2) sufficient bond is posted by the institution to ensure its return to the Secretary.
(Pub. L. 97–446, title III, § 309, Jan. 12, 1983, 96 Stat. 2360.)
§ 2609. Seizure and forfeiture
(a) In general
Any designated archaeological or ethnological material or article of cultural property, as the case may be, which is imported into the United States in violation of section 2606 of this title or section 2607 of this title shall be subject to seizure and forfeiture. All provisions of law relating to seizure, forfeiture, and condemnation for violation of the customs laws shall apply to seizures and forfeitures incurred, or alleged to have been incurred, under this chapter, insofar as such provisions of law are applicable to, and not inconsistent with, the provisions of this chapter.
(b) Archaeological and ethnological materialAny designated archaeological or ethnological material which is imported into the United States in violation of section 2606 of this title and which is forfeited to the United States under this chapter shall—
* * *