Collapse to view only § 2601. Definitions
§ 2601. DefinitionsFor purposes of this chapter—
(1) The term “agreement” includes any amendment to, or extension of, any agreement under this chapter that enters into force with respect to the United States.
* * *
(4) The import restrictions under this section may continue to apply in whole or in part, if before their expiration under paragraph (3), there has entered into force with respect to the archaeological or ethnological materials an agreement under section 2602 of this title or an agreement with a State Party to which the Senate has given its advice and consent to ratification. Such import restrictions may continue to apply for the duration of the agreement.
(Pub. L. 97–446, title III, § 304, Jan. 12, 1983, 96 Stat. 2354.)
§ 2604. Designation of materials covered by agreements or emergency actions
After any agreement enters into force under section 2602 of this title, or emergency action is taken under section 2603 of this title, the Secretary, in consultation with the Secretary of State, shall by regulation promulgate (and when appropriate shall revise) a list of the archaeological or ethnological material of the State Party covered by the agreement or by such action. The Secretary may list such material by type or other appropriate classification, but each listing made under this section shall be sufficiently specific and precise to insure that (1) the import restrictions under section 2606 of this title
(Pub. L. 97–446, title III, § 305, Jan. 12, 1983, 96 Stat. 2355; Pub. L. 105–277, div. G, subdiv. A, title XIII, § 1335(d), Oct. 21, 1998, 112 Stat. 2681–788; Pub. L. 106–113, div. B, § 1007(a)(7) [div. A, title VIII, § 802(d)], Nov. 29, 1999, 113 Stat. 1536, 1501A–468.)
§ 2605. Cultural Property Advisory Committee
(a) Establishment
There is established the Cultural Property Advisory Committee.
(b) Membership
(1) The Committee shall be composed of eleven members appointed by the President as follows:
(A) Two members representing the interests of museums.
(B) Three members who shall be experts in the fields of archaeology, anthropology, ethnology, or related areas.
(C) Three members who shall be experts in the international sale of archaeological, ethnological, and other cultural property.
(D) Three members who shall represent the interest of the general public.
(2) Appointments made under paragraph (1) shall be made in such a manner so as to insure—
(A) fair representation of the various interests of the public sectors and the private sectors in the international exchange of archaeological and ethnological materials, and
* * *
(B) if not returned to such State Party, be disposed of in the manner prescribed by law for articles forfeited for violation of the customs laws.
(Pub. L. 97–446, title III, § 310, Jan. 12, 1983, 96 Stat. 2360.)
§ 2610. Evidentiary requirementsNotwithstanding the provisions of section 1615 of this title, in any forfeiture proceeding brought under this chapter in which the material or article, as the case may be, is claimed by any person, the United States shall establish—
(1) in the case of any material subject to the provisions of section 2606 of this title, that the material has been listed by the Secretary in accordance with section 2604 of this title; and
(2) in the case of any article subject to section 2607 of this title, that the article—
(A) is documented as appertaining to the inventory of a museum or religious or secular public monument or similar institution in a State Party, and
(B) was stolen from such institution after the effective date of this chapter, or after the date of entry into force of the Convention for the State Party concerned, whichever date is later.
(Pub. L. 97–446, title III, § 311, Jan. 12, 1983, 96 Stat. 2361.)
§ 2611. Certain material and articles exempt from this chapterThe provisions of this chapter shall not apply to—
(1) any archaeological or ethnological material or any article of cultural property which is imported into the United States for temporary exhibition or display if such material or article is immune from seizure under judicial process pursuant to section 2459 of title 22; or
(2) any designated archaeological or ethnological material or any article of cultural property imported into the United States if such material or article—
(A) has been held in the United States for a period of not less than three consecutive years by a recognized museum or religious or secular monument or similar institution, and was purchased by that institution for value, in good faith, and without notice that such material or article was imported in violation of this chapter, but only if—
* * *