Collapse to view only § 2601. Definitions
§ 2601. DefinitionsFor purposes of this chapter—
(1) The term “agreement” includes any amendment to, or extension of, any agreement under this chapter that enters into force with respect to the United States.
* * *
(4) The import restrictions under this section may continue to apply in whole or in part, if before their expiration under paragraph (3), there has entered into force with respect to the archaeological or ethnological materials an agreement under section 2602 of this title or an agreement with a State Party to which the Senate has given its advice and consent to ratification. Such import restrictions may continue to apply for the duration of the agreement.
(Pub. L. 97–446, title III, § 304, Jan. 12, 1983, 96 Stat. 2354.)
§ 2604. Designation of materials covered by agreements or emergency actions
After any agreement enters into force under section 2602 of this title, or emergency action is taken under section 2603 of this title, the Secretary, in consultation with the Secretary of State, shall by regulation promulgate (and when appropriate shall revise) a list of the archaeological or ethnological material of the State Party covered by the agreement or by such action. The Secretary may list such material by type or other appropriate classification, but each listing made under this section shall be sufficiently specific and precise to insure that (1) the import restrictions under section 2606 of this title
(Pub. L. 97–446, title III, § 305, Jan. 12, 1983, 96 Stat. 2355; Pub. L. 105–277, div. G, subdiv. A, title XIII, § 1335(d), Oct. 21, 1998, 112 Stat. 2681–788; Pub. L. 106–113, div. B, § 1007(a)(7) [div. A, title VIII, § 802(d)], Nov. 29, 1999, 113 Stat. 1536, 1501A–468.)
§ 2605. Cultural Property Advisory Committee
(a) Establishment
There is established the Cultural Property Advisory Committee.
(b) Membership
(1) The Committee shall be composed of eleven members appointed by the President as follows:
(A) Two members representing the interests of museums.
(B) Three members who shall be experts in the fields of archaeology, anthropology, ethnology, or related areas.
(C) Three members who shall be experts in the international sale of archaeological, ethnological, and other cultural property.
(D) Three members who shall represent the interest of the general public.
(2) Appointments made under paragraph (1) shall be made in such a manner so as to insure—
(A) fair representation of the various interests of the public sectors and the private sectors in the international exchange of archaeological and ethnological materials, and
(B) that within such sectors, fair representation is accorded to the interests of regional and local institutions and museums.
(3)
(A) Members of the Committee shall be appointed for terms of three years and may be reappointed for one or more terms. With respect to the initial appointments, the President shall select, on a representative basis to the maximum extent practicable, four members to serve three-year terms, four members to serve two-year terms, and the remaining members to serve a one-year term. Thereafter each appointment shall be for a three-year term.
(B)
* * *
the Committee may submit a report to the Congress and the President setting forth its recommendations for suspending such import restrictions or for improving the effectiveness of any such agreement or emergency action or this chapter.
(h) Chapter 10 of title 5
The provisions of chapter 10 of title 5 shall apply to the Committee, except that the requirements of subsections (a) and (b) of section 1009 and section 1010 of title 5 (relating to open meetings, public notice, public participation, and public availability of documents) shall not apply to the Committee, whenever and to the extent it is determined by the President or his designee that the disclosure of matters involved in the Committee’s proceedings would compromise the Government’s negotiating objectives or bargaining positions on the negotiations of any agreement authorized by this chapter.
(i) Confidential information
(1) In generalAny information (including trade secrets and commercial or financial information which is privileged or confidential) submitted in confidence by the private sector to officers or employees of the United States or to the Committee in connection with the responsibilities of the Committee shall not be disclosed to any person other than to—
(A) officers and employees of the United States designated by the Director of the United States Information Agency;
(B) members of the Committee on Ways and Means of the House of Representatives and the Committee on Finance of the Senate who are designated by the chairman of either such Committee and members of the staff of either such Committee designated by the chairman for use in connection with negotiation of agreements or other activities authorized by this chapter; and
(C) the Committee established under this chapter.
(2) Governmental information
Information submitted in confidence by officers or employees of the United States to the Committee shall not be disclosed other than in accordance with rules issued by the Director of the United States Information Agency, after consultation with the Committee. Such rules shall define the categories of information which require restricted or confidential handling by such Committee considering the extent to which public disclosure of such information can reasonably be expected to prejudice the interests of the United States. Such rules shall, to the maximum extent feasible, permit meaningful consultations by Committee members with persons affected by proposed agreements authorized by this chapter.
(j) No authority to negotiate
Nothing contained in this section shall be construed to authorize or to permit any individual (not otherwise authorized or permitted) to participate directly in any negotiation of any agreement authorized by this chapter.
(Pub. L. 97–446, title III, § 306, Jan. 12, 1983, 96 Stat. 2356; Pub. L. 100–204, title III, § 307(a), (b), Dec. 22, 1987, 101 Stat. 1380; Pub. L. 117–286, § 4(a)(140), Dec. 27, 2022, 136 Stat. 4321.)
§ 2606. Import restrictions
* * *