Collapse to view only § 2601. Definitions
§ 2601. DefinitionsFor purposes of this chapter—
(1) The term “agreement” includes any amendment to, or extension of, any agreement under this chapter that enters into force with respect to the United States.
(2) The term “archaeological or ethnological material of the State Party” means—
(A) any object of archaeological interest;
(B) any object of ethnological interest; or
(C) any fragment or part of any object referred to in subparagraph (A) or (B);
which was first discovered within, and is subject to export control by, the State Party. For purposes of this paragraph—
(i) no object may be considered to be an object of archaeological interest unless such object—(I) is of cultural significance;(II) is at least two hundred and fifty years old; and(III) was normally discovered as a result of scientific excavation, clandestine or accidental digging, or exploration on land or under water; and
(ii) no object may be considered to be an object of ethnological interest unless such object is—(I) the product of a tribal or nonindustrial society, and(II) important to the cultural heritage of a people because of its distinctive characteristics, comparative rarity, or its contribution to the knowledge of the origins, development, or history of that people.
(3) The term “Committee” means the Cultural Property Advisory Committee established under section 2605 of this title.
(4) The term “consignee” means a consignee as defined in section 1483 1
1 See References in Text note below.
of this title.
(5) The term “Convention” means the Convention on the means of prohibiting and preventing the illicit import, export, and transfer of ownership of cultural property adopted by the General Conference of the United Nations Educational, Scientific, and Cultural Organization at its sixteenth session.
(6) The term “cultural property” includes articles described in article 1(a) through (k) of the Convention whether or not any such article is specifically designated as such by any State Party for the purposes of such article.
(7) The term “designated archaeological or ethnological material” means any archaeological or ethnological material of the State Party which—
(A) is—
(i) covered by an agreement under this chapter that enters into force with respect to the United States, or
(ii) subject to emergency action under section 2603 of this title, and
(B) is listed by regulation under section 2604 of this title.
(8) The term “Secretary” means the Secretary of the Treasury or his delegate.
(9) The term “State Party” means any nation which has ratified, accepted, or acceded to the Convention.
(10) The term “United States” includes the several States, the District of Columbia, and any territory or area the foreign relations for which the United States is responsible.
(11) The term “United States citizen” means—
(A) any individual who is a citizen or national of the United States;
(B) any corporation, partnership, association, or other legal entity organized or existing under the laws of the United States or any State; or
* * *
Pending a final determination as to whether any archaeological or ethnological material, or any article of cultural property, has been imported into the United States in violation of section 2606 of this title or section 2607 of this title, the Secretary shall, upon application by any museum or other cultural or scientific institution in the United States which is open to the public, permit such material or article to be retained at such institution if he finds that—
(1) sufficient safeguards will be taken by the institution for the protection of such material or article; and
(2) sufficient bond is posted by the institution to ensure its return to the Secretary.
(Pub. L. 97–446, title III, § 309, Jan. 12, 1983, 96 Stat. 2360.)
§ 2609. Seizure and forfeiture
(a) In general
Any designated archaeological or ethnological material or article of cultural property, as the case may be, which is imported into the United States in violation of section 2606 of this title or section 2607 of this title shall be subject to seizure and forfeiture. All provisions of law relating to seizure, forfeiture, and condemnation for violation of the customs laws shall apply to seizures and forfeitures incurred, or alleged to have been incurred, under this chapter, insofar as such provisions of law are applicable to, and not inconsistent with, the provisions of this chapter.
(b) Archaeological and ethnological materialAny designated archaeological or ethnological material which is imported into the United States in violation of section 2606 of this title and which is forfeited to the United States under this chapter shall—
(1) first be offered for return to the State Party;
(2) if not returned to the State Party, be returned to a claimant with respect to whom the material was forfeited if that claimant establishes—
(A) valid title to the material,
(B) that the claimant is a bona fide purchaser for value of the material; or
(3) if not returned to the State Party under paragraph (1) or to a claimant under paragraph (2), be disposed of in the manner prescribed by law for articles forfeited for violation of the customs laws.
No return of material may be made under paragraph (1) or (2) unless the State Party or claimant, as the case may be, bears the expenses incurred incident to the return and delivery, and complies with such other requirements relating to the return as the Secretary shall prescribe.
(c) Articles of cultural property
* * *