Collapse to view only § 2601. Definitions
§ 2601. DefinitionsFor purposes of this chapter—
(1) The term “agreement” includes any amendment to, or extension of, any agreement under this chapter that enters into force with respect to the United States.
(2) The term “archaeological or ethnological material of the State Party” means—
(A) any object of archaeological interest;
(B) any object of ethnological interest; or
(C) any fragment or part of any object referred to in subparagraph (A) or (B);
which was first discovered within, and is subject to export control by, the State Party. For purposes of this paragraph—
(i) no object may be considered to be an object of archaeological interest unless such object—(I) is of cultural significance;(II) is at least two hundred and fifty years old; and(III) was normally discovered as a result of scientific excavation, clandestine or accidental digging, or exploration on land or under water; and
(ii) no object may be considered to be an object of ethnological interest unless such object is—(I) the product of a tribal or nonindustrial society, and(II) important to the cultural heritage of a people because of its distinctive characteristics, comparative rarity, or its contribution to the knowledge of the origins, development, or history of that people.
(3) The term “Committee” means the Cultural Property Advisory Committee established under section 2605 of this title.
(4) The term “consignee” means a consignee as defined in section 1483 1
1 See References in Text note below.
of this title.
(5) The term “Convention” means the Convention on the means of prohibiting and preventing the illicit import, export, and transfer of ownership of cultural property adopted by the General Conference of the United Nations Educational, Scientific, and Cultural Organization at its sixteenth session.
(6) The term “cultural property” includes articles described in article 1(a) through (k) of the Convention whether or not any such article is specifically designated as such by any State Party for the purposes of such article.
(7) The term “designated archaeological or ethnological material” means any archaeological or ethnological material of the State Party which—
(A) is—
(i) covered by an agreement under this chapter that enters into force with respect to the United States, or
(ii) subject to emergency action under section 2603 of this title, and
(B) is listed by regulation under section 2604 of this title.
(8) The term “Secretary” means the Secretary of the Treasury or his delegate.
(9) The term “State Party” means any nation which has ratified, accepted, or acceded to the Convention.
(10) The term “United States” includes the several States, the District of Columbia, and any territory or area the foreign relations for which the United States is responsible.
(11) The term “United States citizen” means—
(A) any individual who is a citizen or national of the United States;
(B) any corporation, partnership, association, or other legal entity organized or existing under the laws of the United States or any State; or
* * *
The Committee shall undertake a continuing review of the effectiveness of agreements under section 2602 of this title that have entered into force with respect to the United States, and of emergency action implemented under section 2603 of this title.
(2) Action by CommitteeIf the Committee finds, as a result of such review, that—
(A) cause exists for suspending, under section 2602(d) of this title, the import restrictions imposed under an agreement;
(B) any agreement or emergency action is not achieving the purposes for which entered into or implemented; or
(C) changes are required to this chapter in order to implement fully the obligations of the United States under the Convention;
the Committee may submit a report to the Congress and the President setting forth its recommendations for suspending such import restrictions or for improving the effectiveness of any such agreement or emergency action or this chapter.
(h) Chapter 10 of title 5
The provisions of chapter 10 of title 5 shall apply to the Committee, except that the requirements of subsections (a) and (b) of section 1009 and section 1010 of title 5 (relating to open meetings, public notice, public participation, and public availability of documents) shall not apply to the Committee, whenever and to the extent it is determined by the President or his designee that the disclosure of matters involved in the Committee’s proceedings would compromise the Government’s negotiating objectives or bargaining positions on the negotiations of any agreement authorized by this chapter.
(i) Confidential information
(1) In generalAny information (including trade secrets and commercial or financial information which is privileged or confidential) submitted in confidence by the private sector to officers or employees of the United States or to the Committee in connection with the responsibilities of the Committee shall not be disclosed to any person other than to—
(A) officers and employees of the United States designated by the Director of the United States Information Agency;
(B) members of the Committee on Ways and Means of the House of Representatives and the Committee on Finance of the Senate who are designated by the chairman of either such Committee and members of the staff of either such Committee designated by the chairman for use in connection with negotiation of agreements or other activities authorized by this chapter; and
(C) the Committee established under this chapter.
(2) Governmental information
* * *