Collapse to view only § 2601. Definitions
§ 2601. DefinitionsFor purposes of this chapter—
(1) The term “agreement” includes any amendment to, or extension of, any agreement under this chapter that enters into force with respect to the United States.
(2) The term “archaeological or ethnological material of the State Party” means—
(A) any object of archaeological interest;
(B) any object of ethnological interest; or
(C) any fragment or part of any object referred to in subparagraph (A) or (B);
which was first discovered within, and is subject to export control by, the State Party. For purposes of this paragraph—
(i) no object may be considered to be an object of archaeological interest unless such object—(I) is of cultural significance;(II) is at least two hundred and fifty years old; and(III) was normally discovered as a result of scientific excavation, clandestine or accidental digging, or exploration on land or under water; and
(ii) no object may be considered to be an object of ethnological interest unless such object is—(I) the product of a tribal or nonindustrial society, and(II) important to the cultural heritage of a people because of its distinctive characteristics, comparative rarity, or its contribution to the knowledge of the origins, development, or history of that people.
(3) The term “Committee” means the Cultural Property Advisory Committee established under section 2605 of this title.
(4) The term “consignee” means a consignee as defined in section 1483 1
1 See References in Text note below.
of this title.
(5) The term “Convention” means the Convention on the means of prohibiting and preventing the illicit import, export, and transfer of ownership of cultural property adopted by the General Conference of the United Nations Educational, Scientific, and Cultural Organization at its sixteenth session.
(6) The term “cultural property” includes articles described in article 1(a) through (k) of the Convention whether or not any such article is specifically designated as such by any State Party for the purposes of such article.
(7) The term “designated archaeological or ethnological material” means any archaeological or ethnological material of the State Party which—
(A) is—
(i) covered by an agreement under this chapter that enters into force with respect to the United States, or
(ii) subject to emergency action under section 2603 of this title, and
(B) is listed by regulation under section 2604 of this title.
(8) The term “Secretary” means the Secretary of the Treasury or his delegate.
(9) The term “State Party” means any nation which has ratified, accepted, or acceded to the Convention.
(10) The term “United States” includes the several States, the District of Columbia, and any territory or area the foreign relations for which the United States is responsible.
(11) The term “United States citizen” means—
(A) any individual who is a citizen or national of the United States;
(B) any corporation, partnership, association, or other legal entity organized or existing under the laws of the United States or any State; or
(C) any department, agency, or entity of the Federal Government or of any government of any State.
(Pub. L. 97–446, title III, § 302, Jan. 12, 1983, 96 Stat. 2351.)
§ 2602. Agreements to implement Article 9 of the convention
(a) Agreement authority
(1) In generalIf the President determines, after request is made to the United States under article 9 of the Convention by any State Party—
(A) that the cultural patrimony of the State Party is in jeopardy from the pillage of archaeological or ethnological materials of the State Party;
(B) that the State Party has taken measures consistent with the Convention to protect its cultural patrimony;
(C) that—
(i) the application of the import restrictions set forth in section 2606 of this title with respect to archaeological or ethnological material of the State Party, if applied in concert with similar restrictions implemented, or to be implemented within a reasonable period of time, by those nations (whether or not State Parties) individually having a significant import trade in such material, would be of substantial benefit in deterring a serious situation of pillage, and
(ii) remedies less drastic than the application of the restrictions set forth in such section are not available; and
(D) that the application of the import restrictions set forth in section 2606 of this title in the particular circumstances is consistent with the general interest of the international community in the interchange of cultural property among nations for scientific, cultural, and educational purposes;
the President may, subject to the provisions of this chapter, take the actions described in paragraph (2).
(2) Authority of PresidentFor purposes of paragraph (1), the President may enter into—
(A) a bilateral agreement with the State Party to apply the import restrictions set forth in section 2606 of this title to the archaeological or ethnological material of the State Party the pillage of which is creating the jeopardy to the cultural patrimony of the State Party found to exist under paragraph (1)(A); or
(B) a multilateral agreement with the State Party and with one or more other nations (whether or not a State Party) under which the United States will apply such restrictions, and the other nations will apply similar restrictions, with respect to such material.
(3) Requests
A request made to the United States under article 9 of the Convention by a State Party must be accompanied by a written statement of the facts known to the State Party that relate to those matters with respect to which determinations must be made under subparagraphs (A) through (D) of paragraph (1).
(4) Implementation
In implementing this subsection, the President should endeavor to obtain the commitment of the State Party concerned to permit the exhange 1
1 So in original. Probably should be “exchange”.
* * *