Collapse to view only § 2601. Definitions
§ 2601. DefinitionsFor purposes of this chapter—
(1) The term “agreement” includes any amendment to, or extension of, any agreement under this chapter that enters into force with respect to the United States.
* * *
(2) submit to the Committee such information regarding the request or proposal (including, if applicable, information from the State Party with respect to the implementation of emergency action under section 2603 of this title) as is appropriate to enable the Committee to carry out its duties under section 2605(f) of this title; and
(3) consider, in taking action on the request or proposal, the views and recommendations contained in any Committee report—
(A) required under section 2605(f)(1) or (2) of this title, and
(B) submitted to the President before the close of the one-hundred-and-fifty-day period beginning on the day on which the President submitted information on the request or proposal to the Committee under paragraph (2).
(g) Information on Presidential action
(1) In generalIn any case in which the President—
(A) enters into or extends an agreement pursuant to subsection (a) or (e), or
(B) applies import restrictions under section 2603 of this title,
the President shall, promptly after taking such action, submit a report to the Congress.
(2) ReportThe report under paragraph (1) shall contain—
(A) a description of such action (including the text of any agreement entered into),
(B) the differences (if any) between such action and the views and recommendations contained in any Committee report which the President was required to consider, and
(C) the reasons for any such difference.
(3) Information relating to committee recommendations
If any Committee report required to be considered by the President recommends that an agreement be entered into, but no such agreement is entered into, the President shall submit to the Congress a report which contains the reasons why such agreement was not entered into.
(Pub. L. 97–446, title III, § 303, Jan. 12, 1983, 96 Stat. 2352.)
§ 2603. Emergency implementation of import restrictions
(a) “Emergency condition” defined
For purposes of this section, the term “emergency condition” means, with respect to any archaeological or ethnological material of any State Party, that such material is—
(1) a newly discovered type of material which is of importance for the understanding of the history of mankind and is in jeopardy from pillage, dismantling, dispersal, or fragmentation;
(2) identifiable as coming from any site recognized to be of high cultural significance if such site is in jeopardy from pillage, dismantling, dispersal, or fragmentation which is, or threatens to be, of crisis proportions; or
(3) a part of the remains of a particular culture or civilization, the record of which is in jeopardy from pillage, dismantling, dispersal, or fragmentation which is, or threatens to be, of crisis proportions;
and application of the import restrictions set forth in section 2606 of this title on a temporary basis would, in whole or in part, reduce the incentive for such pillage, dismantling, dispersal or fragmentation.
(b) Presidential action
* * *
the Committee may submit a report to the Congress and the President setting forth its recommendations for suspending such import restrictions or for improving the effectiveness of any such agreement or emergency action or this chapter.
(h) Chapter 10 of title 5
The provisions of chapter 10 of title 5 shall apply to the Committee, except that the requirements of subsections (a) and (b) of section 1009 and section 1010 of title 5 (relating to open meetings, public notice, public participation, and public availability of documents) shall not apply to the Committee, whenever and to the extent it is determined by the President or his designee that the disclosure of matters involved in the Committee’s proceedings would compromise the Government’s negotiating objectives or bargaining positions on the negotiations of any agreement authorized by this chapter.
(i) Confidential information
(1) In generalAny information (including trade secrets and commercial or financial information which is privileged or confidential) submitted in confidence by the private sector to officers or employees of the United States or to the Committee in connection with the responsibilities of the Committee shall not be disclosed to any person other than to—
(A) officers and employees of the United States designated by the Director of the United States Information Agency;
(B) members of the Committee on Ways and Means of the House of Representatives and the Committee on Finance of the Senate who are designated by the chairman of either such Committee and members of the staff of either such Committee designated by the chairman for use in connection with negotiation of agreements or other activities authorized by this chapter; and
(C) the Committee established under this chapter.
(2) Governmental information
Information submitted in confidence by officers or employees of the United States to the Committee shall not be disclosed other than in accordance with rules issued by the Director of the United States Information Agency, after consultation with the Committee. Such rules shall define the categories of information which require restricted or confidential handling by such Committee considering the extent to which public disclosure of such information can reasonably be expected to prejudice the interests of the United States. Such rules shall, to the maximum extent feasible, permit meaningful consultations by Committee members with persons affected by proposed agreements authorized by this chapter.
(j) No authority to negotiate
Nothing contained in this section shall be construed to authorize or to permit any individual (not otherwise authorized or permitted) to participate directly in any negotiation of any agreement authorized by this chapter.
(Pub. L. 97–446, title III, § 306, Jan. 12, 1983, 96 Stat. 2356; Pub. L. 100–204, title III, § 307(a), (b), Dec. 22, 1987, 101 Stat. 1380; Pub. L. 117–286, § 4(a)(140), Dec. 27, 2022, 136 Stat. 4321.)
§ 2606. Import restrictions
* * *