Collapse to view only § 4201. Trade negotiating objectives
- § 4201. Trade negotiating objectives
- § 4202. Trade agreements authority
- § 4203. Congressional oversight, consultations, and access to information
* * *
A resolution described in this subparagraph is a resolution of the Senate originating from the Committee on Finance the sole matter after the resolving clause of which is as follows: “That the President has failed or refused to notify or consult in accordance with the Bipartisan Congressional Trade Priorities and Accountability Act of 2015 on negotiations with respect to _____ and, therefore, the trade authorities procedures under that Act shall not apply in the Senate to any implementing bill submitted with respect to such trade agreement or agreements.”, with the blank space being filled with a description of the trade agreement or agreements described in subparagraph (A).
If the Senate does not agree to a motion to invoke cloture on the motion to proceed to a resolution described in subparagraph (C), the resolution shall be committed to the Committee on Finance.
The trade authorities procedures shall not apply in the House of Representatives to any implementing bill submitted with respect to a trade agreement or agreements which are the object of a consultation and compliance resolution if such resolution is adopted by the House.
Not later than December 15, 2015, the Secretary of Commerce, in consultation with the Secretary of State, the Secretary of the Treasury, the Attorney General, and the United States Trade Representative, shall transmit to Congress a report setting forth the strategy of the executive branch to address concerns of Congress regarding whether dispute settlement panels and the Appellate Body of the World Trade Organization have added to obligations, or diminished rights, of the United States, as described in section 4201(b)(16)(C) of this title. Trade authorities procedures shall not apply to any implementing bill with respect to an agreement negotiated under the auspices of the World Trade Organization unless the Secretary of Commerce has issued such report by the deadline specified in this paragraph.
The trade authorities procedures shall not apply to any implementing bill submitted with respect to a trade agreement or trade agreements entered into under section 4202(b) of this title with a country listed as a tier 3 country in the most recent annual report on trafficking in persons.
If the President submits to the appropriate congressional committees a letter stating that a country to which subparagraph (A) applies has taken concrete actions to implement the principal recommendations with respect to that country in the most recent annual report on trafficking in persons, the prohibition under subparagraph (A) shall not apply with respect to a trade agreement or trade agreements with that country.
It is the sense of Congress that the integrity of the process for making the determinations in the annual report on trafficking in persons, including determinations with respect to country rankings and the substance of the assessments in the report, should be respected and not affected by unrelated considerations.
The term “annual report on trafficking in persons” means the annual report on trafficking in persons required under section 110(b)(1) of the Trafficking Victims Protection Act of 2000 (22 U.S.C. 7107(b)(1)).
The term “tier 2 watch list” means the list of countries required under section 110(b)(2)(A)(iii) of the Trafficking Victims Protection Act of 2000 (22 U.S.C. 7107(b)(2)(A)(iii)).
The term “tier 3 country” means a country on the list of countries required under section 110(b)(1)(C) of the Trafficking Victims Protection Act of 2000 (22 U.S.C. 7107(b)(1)(C)).
Notwithstanding the notification requirement described in section 4202(a)(2) of this title, the President may exercise the proclamation authority provided for in section 4202(a)(1)(B) of this title to implement an agreement by members of the Asia-Pacific Economic Cooperation (APEC) to reduce any rate of duty on certain environmental goods included in Annex C of the APEC Leaders Declaration issued on September 9, 2012, if (and only if) the President, as soon as feasible after February 24, 2016, and before exercising proclamation authority under section 4202(a)(1)(B) of this title, notifies Congress of the negotiations relating to the agreement and the specific United States objectives in the negotiations.
No provision of any trade agreement entered into under section 4202(b) of this title, nor the application of any such provision to any person or circumstance, that is inconsistent with any law of the United States, any State of the United States, or any locality of the United States shall have effect.
No provision of any trade agreement entered into under section 4202(b) of this title shall prevent the United States, any State of the United States, or any locality of the United States from amending or modifying any law of the United States, that State, or that locality (as the case may be).
Reports, including findings and recommendations, issued by dispute settlement panels convened pursuant to any trade agreement entered into under section 4202(b) of this title shall have no binding effect on the law of the United States, the Government of the United States, or the law or government of any State or locality of the United States.
The Assistant United States Trade Representative for Small Business, Market Access, and Industrial Competitiveness shall be responsible for ensuring that the interests of small businesses are considered in all trade negotiations in accordance with the objective described in section 4201(a)(8) of this title.
The term “Agreement on Agriculture” means the agreement referred to in section 3511(d)(2) of this title.
The term “Agreement on Safeguards” means the agreement referred to in section 3511(d)(13) of this title.
The term “Agreement on Subsidies and Countervailing Measures” means the agreement referred to in section 3511(d)(12) of this title.
The term “Antidumping Agreement” means the Agreement on Implementation of Article VI of the General Agreement on Tariffs and Trade 1994 referred to in section 3511(d)(7) of this title.
* * *