Collapse to view only § 1509. Examination of books and witnesses
§ 1481. Invoice; contents
(a) In general
All invoices of merchandise to be imported into the United States and any electronic equivalent thereof considered acceptable by the Secretary in regulations prescribed under this section shall set forth, in written, electronic, or such other form as the Secretary shall prescribe, the following:
* * *
(June 17, 1930, ch. 497, title IV, § 508, as added Pub. L. 95–410, title I, § 104, Oct. 3, 1978, 92 Stat. 889; amended Pub. L. 100–449, title II, § 205(b), Sept. 28, 1988, 102 Stat. 1864; Pub. L. 103–182, title II, § 205(a), title VI, § 614, Dec. 8, 1993, 107 Stat. 2093, 2174; Pub. L. 104–295, § 3(a)(6)(B), Oct. 11, 1996, 110 Stat. 3515; Pub. L. 108–77, title II, §§ 207, 209, Sept. 3, 2003, 117 Stat. 931, 933; Pub. L. 109–53, title II, § 208, Aug. 2, 2005, 119 Stat. 485; Pub. L. 110–138, title II, § 207, Dec. 14, 2007, 121 Stat. 1476; Pub. L. 112–41, title II, § 206, Oct. 21, 2011, 125 Stat. 449; Pub. L. 112–42, title II, § 207, Oct. 21, 2011, 125 Stat. 484; Pub. L. 112–43, title II, § 207, Oct. 21, 2011, 125 Stat. 520; Pub. L. 114–125, title IX, § 906(o), Feb. 24, 2016, 130 Stat. 233; Pub. L. 116–113, title II, § 206(a), Jan. 29, 2020, 134 Stat. 46; Pub. L. 116–260, div. O, title VI, § 601(d)(1), Dec. 27, 2020, 134 Stat. 2151.)
§ 1509. Examination of books and witnesses
(a) AuthorityIn any investigation or inquiry conducted for the purpose of ascertaining the correctness of any entry, for determining the liability of any person for duty, fees and taxes due or duties, fees and taxes which may be due the United States, for determining liability for fines and penalties, or for insuring compliance with the laws of the United States administered by the United States Customs Service, the Secretary (but no delegate of the Secretary below the rank of district director or special agent in charge) may—
(1) examine, or cause to be examined, upon reasonable notice, any record (which for purposes of this section, includes, but is not limited to, any statement, declaration, document, or electronically generated or machine readable data) described in the notice with reasonable specificity, which may be relevant to such investigation or inquiry, except that—
(A) if such record is required by law or regulation for the entry of the merchandise (whether or not the Customs Service required its presentation at the time of entry) it shall be provided to the Customs Service within a reasonable time after demand for its production is made, taking into consideration the number, type, and age of the item demanded; and
(B) if a person of whom demand is made under subparagraph (A) fails to comply with the demand, the person may be subject to penalty under subsection (g);
(2) summon, upon reasonable notice—
(A) the person who—
(i) imported, or knowingly caused to be imported, merchandise into the customs territory of the United States, or a vehicle producer whose good is subject to a claim of preferential tariff treatment under the USMCA (as defined in section 4502 of this title),
(ii) exported merchandise, or knowingly caused merchandise to be exported, to a USMCA country (as defined in section 4502 of this title) or to Canada during such time as the United States-Canada Free-Trade Agreement is in force with respect to, and the United States applies that Agreement to, Canada,
* * *