Collapse to view only § 1441. Exceptions to vessel entry and clearance requirements
§ 1431. Manifests
(a) In general
(b) Production of manifest
(c) Public disclosure of certain manifest information
(1) Except as provided in subparagraph (2), the following information, when contained in a vessel vessel 1
* * *
It shall not be lawful for any foreign consul to deliver to the master of any foreign vessel the register, or document in lieu thereof, deposited with him in accordance with the provisions of section 1434 of this title, or regulations issued thereunder, until such master shall produce to him a clearance in due form from the Customs Service in the port in which such vessel has entered. Any consul offending against the provisions of this section shall be liable to a fine of not more than $5,000.
(June 17, 1930, ch. 497, title IV, § 438, 46 Stat. 712; Pub. L. 91–271, title III, § 301(b), June 2, 1970, 84 Stat. 287; Pub. L. 103–182, title VI, § 654, Dec. 8, 1993, 107 Stat. 2210.)
§§ 1439, 1440. Repealed. Pub. L. 103–182, title VI, § 690(b)(4), (5), Dec. 8, 1993, 107 Stat. 2223
§ 1441. Exceptions to vessel entry and clearance requirementsThe following vessels shall not be required to make entry under section 1434 of this title or to obtain clearance under section 60105 of title 46:
(1) Vessels of war and public vessels employed for the conveyance of letters and dispatches and not permitted by the laws of the nations to which they belong to be employed in the transportation of passengers or merchandise in trade.
(2) Passenger vessels making three trips or oftener a week between a port of the United States and a foreign port, or vessels used exclusively as ferryboats, carrying passengers, baggage, or merchandise: Provided, That the master of any such vessel shall be required to report such baggage and merchandise to the appropriate customs officer within twenty-four hours after arrival.
(3) Any vessel carrying passengers on excursion from the United States Virgin Islands to the British Virgin Islands and returning, if—
(A) the vessel does not in any way violate the customs or navigation laws of the United States;
(B) the vessel has not visited any hovering vessel; and
(C) the master of the vessel, if there is on board any article required by law to be entered, reports the article to the Customs Service immediately upon arrival.
(4) Any United States documented vessel with recreational endorsement or any undocumented United States pleasure vessel not engaged in trade, if—
(A) the vessel complies with the reporting requirements of section 1433 of this title, and with the customs and navigation laws of the United States;
(B) the vessel has not visited any hovering vessel; and
(C) the master of, and any other person on board, the vessel, if the master or such person has on board any article required by law to be entered or declared, reports such article to the Customs Service immediately upon arrival.
(5) Vessels arriving in distress or for the purpose of taking on bunker coal, bunker oil, sea stores, or ship’s stores and which shall depart within twenty-four hours after arrival without having landed or taken on board any passengers, or any merchandise other than bunker coal, bunker oil, sea stores, or ship’s stores: Provided, That the master, owner, or agent of such vessel shall report under oath to the appropriate customs officer the hour and date of arrival and departure and the quantity of bunker coal, bunker oil, sea stores, or ship’s stores taken on board.
(6) Any vessel required to anchor at the Belle Isle Anchorage in the waters of the Detroit River in the State of Michigan, for the purposes of awaiting the availability of cargo or berthing space or for the purpose of taking on a pilot or awaiting pilot services, or at the direction of the Coast Guard, prior to proceeding to the Port of Toledo, Ohio, where the vessel makes entry under section 1434 of this title or obtains clearance under section 60105 of title 46.
(June 17, 1930, ch. 497, title IV, § 441, 46 Stat. 712; Aug. 5, 1935, ch. 438, title III, § 302, 49 Stat. 527; Aug. 14, 1937, ch. 620, § 1, 50 Stat. 638; Sept. 1, 1954, ch. 1213, title V, § 501(b), 68 Stat. 1140; Pub. L. 91–271, title III, § 301(b), June 2, 1970, 84 Stat. 287; Pub. L. 98–573, title II, § 204, Oct. 30, 1984, 98 Stat. 2974; Pub. L. 103–182, title VI, § 655, Dec. 8, 1993, 107 Stat. 2210; Pub. L. 104–295, § 21(e)(5), Oct. 11, 1996, 110 Stat. 3530; Pub. L. 106–36, title I, § 1001(b)(10), June 25, 1999, 113 Stat. 132; Pub. L. 106–476, title I, § 1452(b), Nov. 9, 2000, 114 Stat. 2168.)
§ 1442. Residue cargo
* * *