Collapse to view only § 1551a. Bonded cartmen or lightermen
§ 1551. Bonding of carriers
Under such regulations and subject to such terms and conditions as the Secretary of the Treasury shall prescribe—
(1) any common carrier of merchandise owning or operating a railroad, steamship, or other transportation line or route for the transportation of merchandise in the United States,
(2) any contract carrier authorized to operate as such by any agency of the United States, and
(3) any freight forwarder authorized to operate as such by any agency of the United States,
upon application, may, in the discretion of the Secretary, be designated as a carrier of bonded merchandise for the final release of which from customs custody a permit has not been issued. A private carrier, upon application, may, in the discretion of the Secretary, be designated under the preceding sentence as a carrier of bonded merchandise, subject to such regulations and, in the case of each applicant, to such special terms and conditions as the Secretary may prescribe to safeguard the revenues of the United States with respect to the transportation of bonded merchandise by such applicant.
(June 17, 1930, ch. 497, title IV, § 551, 46 Stat. 742; Dec. 28, 1945, ch. 605, 59 Stat. 667; Pub. L. 87–598, Aug. 24, 1962, 76 Stat. 400; Pub. L. 87–854, Oct. 23, 1962, 76 Stat. 1130; Pub. L. 90–240, § 3, Jan. 2, 1968, 81 Stat. 776.)
§ 1551a. Bonded cartmen or lightermen
The Secretary of the Treasury be, and he is, authorized, when it appears to him to be in the interest of commerce, and notwithstanding any provision of law or regulation requiring that the transportation of imported merchandise be by a bonded common carrier, to permit such merchandise which has been entered and examined for customs purposes to be transported by bonded cartmen or bonded lightermen between the ports of New York, Newark, and Perth Amboy, which are all included in Customs Collection District Numbered 10 (New York): Provided, That this resolution shall not be construed to deprive any of the ports affected of its rights and privileges as a port of entry.
(June 19, 1936, ch. 611, 49 Stat. 1538.)
§ 1552. Entry for immediate transportation
Any merchandise, other than explosives and merchandise the importation of which is prohibited, arriving at a port of entry in the United States may be entered, under such rules and regulations as the Secretary of the Treasury may prescribe, for transportation in bond without appraisement to any other port of entry designated by the consignee, or his agent, and by such bonded carrier as he designates, there to be entered in accordance with the provisions of this chapter.
(June 17, 1930, ch. 497, title IV, § 552, 46 Stat. 742.)
§ 1553. Entry for transportation and exportation; lottery material from Canada
(a) Any merchandise, other than explosives and merchandise the importation of which is prohibited, shown by the manifest, bill of lading, shipping receipt, or other document to be destined to a foreign country, may be entered for transportation in bond through the United States by a bonded carrier without appraisement or the payment of duties and exported under such regulations as the Secretary of the Treasury shall prescribe; and any baggage or personal effects not containing merchandise the importation of which is prohibited arriving in the United States destined to a foreign country may, upon the request of the owner or carrier having the same in possession for transportation, be entered for transportation in bond through the United States by a bonded carrier without appraisement or the payment of duty, under such regulations as the Secretary of the Treasury may prescribe. In places where no bonded common-carrier facilities are reasonably available, such merchandise may be so transported otherwise than by a bonded common carrier under such regulations as the Secretary of the Treasury shall prescribe.
(b) Notwithstanding subsection (a), the entry for transportation in bond through the United States of any lottery ticket, printed paper that may be used as a lottery ticket, or any advertisement of any lottery, that is printed in Canada, shall be permitted without appraisement or the payment of duties under such regulations as the Secretary of the Treasury may prescribe, except that such regulations shall not permit the transportation of lottery materials in the personal baggage of a traveler.
(June 17, 1930, ch. 497, title IV, § 553, 46 Stat. 742; June 25, 1938, ch. 679, § 21, 52 Stat. 1087; Pub. L. 101–382, title III, § 484H(a), Aug. 20, 1990, 104 Stat. 711.)
§ 1553–1. Report on in-bond cargo
(a) Report
Not later than June 30, 2007, the Commissioner shall submit a report to the Committee on Commerce, Science, and Transportation of the Senate, the Committee on Finance of the Senate, the Committee on Homeland Security and Governmental Affairs of the Senate, the Committee on Homeland Security of the House of Representatives, the Committee on Transportation and Infrastructure of the House of Representatives, and the Committee on Ways and Means of the House of Representatives that includes—
(1) a plan for closing in-bond entries at the port of arrival;
(2) an assessment of the personnel required to ensure 100 percent reconciliation of in-bond entries between the port of arrival and the port of destination or exportation;
(3) an assessment of the status of investigations of overdue in-bond shipments and an evaluation of the resources required to ensure adequate investigation of overdue in-bond shipments;
(4) a plan for tracking in-bond cargo within the Automated Commercial Environment (ACE);
(5) an assessment of whether any particular technologies should be required in the transport of in-bond cargo;
(6) an assessment of whether ports of arrival should require any additional information regarding shipments of in-bond cargo;
(7) an evaluation of the criteria for targeting and examining in-bond cargo; and
* * *