Collapse to view only § 1606. Seizure; appraisement
§ 1581. Boarding vessels
(a) Customs officers
Any officer of the customs may at any time go on board of any vessel or vehicle at any place in the United States or within the customs waters or, as he may be authorized, within a customs-enforcement area established under the Anti-Smuggling Act [19 U.S.C. 1701 et seq.], or at any other authorized pl
* * *
Pending such disposition, the property shall be stored in such place as, in the customs officer’s opinion, is most convenient and appropriate with due regard to the expense involved, whether or not the place of storage is within the judicial district or the customs collection district in which the property was seized; and storage of the property outside the judicial district or customs collection district in which it was seized shall in no way affect the jurisdiction of the court which would otherwise have jurisdiction over such property.
(June 17, 1930, ch. 497, title IV, § 605, 46 Stat. 754; Sept. 1, 1954, ch. 1213, title V, § 505, 68 Stat. 1141; Pub. L. 91–271, title III, § 301(cc), June 2, 1970, 84 Stat. 291; Pub. L. 98–473, title II, § 321, Oct. 12, 1984, 98 Stat. 2056; Pub. L. 98–573, title II, § 213(a)(2), Oct. 30, 1984, 98 Stat. 2984.)
§ 1606. Seizure; appraisement
The appropriate customs officer shall determine the domestic value, at the time and place of appraisement, of any vessel, vehicle, aircraft, merchandise, or baggage seized under the customs laws.
(June 17, 1930, ch. 497, title IV, § 606, 46 Stat. 754; Pub. L. 91–271, title III, § 301(dd), June 2, 1970, 84 Stat. 291; Pub. L. 98–473, title II, § 321, Oct. 12, 1984, 98 Stat. 2056; Pub. L. 98–573, title II, § 213(a)(3), Oct. 30, 1984, 98 Stat. 2984.)
§ 1607. Seizure; value $500,000 or less, prohibited merchandise, transporting conveyances
(a) Notice of seizure
If—
(1) the value of such seized vessel, vehicle, aircraft, merchandise, or baggage does not exceed $500,000;
(2) such seized merchandise is merchandise the importation of which is prohibited;
(3) such seized vessel, vehicle, or aircraft was used to import, export, transport, or store any controlled substance or listed chemical; or
(4) such seized merchandise is any monetary instrument within the meaning of section 5312(a)(3) of title 31;
the appropriate customs officer shall cause a notice of the seizure of such articles and the intention to forfeit and sell or otherwise dispose of the same according to law to be published for at least three successive weeks in such manner as the Secretary of the Treasury may direct. Written notice of seizure together with information on the applicable procedures shall be sent to each party who appears to have an interest in the seized article.
(b) “Controlled substance” and “listed chemical” defined
As used in this section, the terms “controlled substance” and “listed chemical” have the meaning given such terms in section 802 of title 21.
(c) Report to Congress
The Commissioner of U.S. Customs and Border Protection shall submit to the Congress, by no later than February 1 of each fiscal year, a report on the total dollar value of uncontested seizures of monetary instruments having a value of over $100,000 which, or the proceeds of which, have not been deposited into the Customs Forfeiture Fund under section 1613b of this title within 120 days of seizure, as of the end of the previous fiscal year.
(June 17, 1930, ch. 497, title IV, § 607, 46 Stat. 754; June 25, 1938, ch. 679, § 28(a), 52 Stat. 1089; Sept. 1, 1954, ch. 1213, title V, § 506, 68 Stat. 1141; Pub. L. 91–271, title III, § 301(ee), June 2, 1970, 84 Stat. 291; Pub. L. 95–410, title I, § 111(a), Oct. 3, 1978, 92 Stat. 897; Pub. L. 98–473, title II, § 311, Oct. 12, 1984, 98 Stat. 2053; Pub. L. 98–573, title II, § 213(a)(4), Oct. 30, 1984, 98 Stat. 2984; Pub. L. 101–382, title I, § 122, Aug. 20, 1990, 104 Stat. 642; Pub. L. 104–237, title II, § 201(c), Oct. 3, 1996, 110 Stat. 3101; Pub. L. 114–125, title VIII, § 802(d)(2), Feb. 24, 2016, 130 Stat. 210.)
§ 1608. Seizure; claims; judicial condemnation
* * *