Collapse to view only § 1332. Investigations
§ 1330. Organization of Commission
(a) Membership
The United States International Trade Commission (referred to in this subtitle as the “Commission”) shall be composed of six commissioners who shall be appointed by the President, by and with the advice and consent of the Senate. No person shall be eligible for appointment as a commissioner unless he is 
* * *
(2) The term “import cost” means the transaction value of the imported merchandise determined in accordance with section 1401a(b) of this title plus, when not included in the transaction value, all necessary expenses, exclusive of customs duties, of bringing such merchandise to the United States.
(f) Omitted
(g) Reports to President and Congress
The commission shall put at the disposal of the President of the United States, the Committee on Ways and Means of the House of Representatives, and the Committee on Finance of the Senate, whenever requested, all information at its command, and shall make such investigations and reports as may be requested by the President or by either of said committees or by either branch of the Congress. However, the Commission may not release information which the Commission considers to be confidential business information unless the party submitting the confidential business information had notice, at the time of submission, that such information would be released by the Commission, or such party subsequently consents to the release of the information. The Commission shall report to Congress on the first Monday of December of each year after June 17, 1930, a statement of the methods adopted and all expenses incurred, a summary of all reports made during the year, and a list of all votes taken by the commission during the year, showing those commissioners voting in the affirmative and the negative on each vote and those commissioners not voting on each vote and the reasons for not voting. Each such annual report shall include a list of all complaints filed under section 1337 of this title during the year for which such report is being made, the date on which each such complaint was filed, and the action taken thereon, and the status of all investigations conducted by the commission under such section during such year and the date on which each such investigation was commenced.
(June 17, 1930, ch. 497, title III, § 332, 46 Stat. 698; Pub. L. 93–618, title I, § 173, title III, § 341(b), Jan. 3, 1975, 88 Stat. 2010, 2056; Pub. L. 96–39, title II, § 202(a)(1), July 26, 1979, 93 Stat. 201; Pub. L. 100–418, title I, § 1613, Aug. 23, 1988, 102 Stat. 1262; Pub. L. 100–647, title IX, § 9001(a)(16), Nov. 10, 1988, 102 Stat. 3808.)
§ 1332a. Importation of red cedar shingles
(a) Investigation by Commission
The United States International Trade Commission is directed to conduct an investigation as soon as practicable after the close of the calendar year 1939 and each calendar year thereafter, for the purpose of ascertaining the quantities of red cedar shingles shipped by producers in the United States and the quantities of imported red cedar shingles entered for consumption, or withdrawn from warehouse for consumption, during each of the three calendar years immediately preceding any such investigation.
(b) Duty on imported shingles; amount
* * *