Collapse to view only § 1675. Administrative review of determinations
§ 1675. Administrative review of determinations
(a) Periodic review of amount of duty
(1) In general
At least once during each 12-month period beginning on the anniversary of the date of publication of a countervailing duty order under this subtitle or under section 1303 1
1 See References in Text note below.
of this title, an antidumping duty order under this subtitle or a finding under the Antidumping Act, 1921, or a notice of the suspension of an investigation, the administering authority, if a request for such a review has been received and after publication of notice of such review in the Federal Register, shall—
(A) review and determine the amount of any net countervailable subsidy,
(B) review, and determine (in accordance with paragraph (2)), the amount of any antidumping duty, and
(C) review the current status of, and compliance with, any agreement by reason of which an investigation was suspended, and review the amount of any net countervailable subsidy or dumping margin involved in the agreement,
and shall publish in the Federal Register the results of such review, together with notice of any duty to be assessed, estimated duty to be deposited, or investigation to be resumed.
(2) Determination of antidumping duties
(A) In general
For the purpose of paragraph (1)(B), the administering authority shall determine—
(i) the normal value and export price (or constructed export price) of each entry of the subject merchandise, and
(ii) the dumping margin for each such entry.
(B) Determination of antidumping or countervailing duties for new exporters and producers
(i) In general
If the administering authority receives a request from an exporter or producer of the subject merchandise establishing that—
(I) such exporter or producer did not export the merchandise that was the subject of an antidumping duty or countervailing duty order to the United States (or, in the case of a regional industry, did not export the subject merchandise for sale in the region concerned) during the period of investigation, and(II) such exporter or producer is not affiliated (within the meaning of section 1677(33) of this title) with any exporter or producer who exported the subject merchandise to the United States (or in the case of a regional industry, who exported the subject merchandise for sale in the region concerned) during that period,
* * *
(A) the Commission may not review a determination made under section 1671d(b) or 1673d(b) of this title, or an investigation suspended under section 1671c or 1673c of this title, and
(B) the administering authority may not review a determination made under section 1671d(a) or 1673d(a) of this title, or an investigation suspended under section 1671c or 1673c of this title,
less than 24 months after the date of publication of notice of that determination or suspension.
(c) Five-year review
(1) In general
Notwithstanding subsection (b) and except in the case of a transition order defined in paragraph (6), 5 years after the date of publication of—
(A) a countervailing duty order (other than a countervailing duty order to which subparagraph (B) applies or which was issued without an affirmative determination of injury by the Commission under section 1303 1 of this title), an antidumping duty order, or a notice of suspension of an investigation, described in subsection (a)(1),
(B) a notice of injury determination under section 1675b of this title with respect to a countervailing duty order, or
(C) a determination under this section to continue an order or suspension agreement,
the administering authority and the Commission shall conduct a review to determine, in accordance with section 1675a of this title, whether revocation of the countervailing or antidumping duty order or termination of the investigation suspended under section 1671c or 1673c of this title would be likely to lead to continuation or recurrence of dumping or a countervailable subsidy (as the case may be) and of material injury.
(2) Notice of initiation of review
* * *
L. 114–125, title IV, § 433, Feb. 24, 2016, 130 Stat. 171.)
§ 1675a. Special rules for section 1675(b) and 1675(c) reviews
(a) Determination of likelihood of continuation or recurrence of material injury
(1) In generalIn a review conducted under section 1675(b) or (c) of this title, the Commission shall determine whether revocation of an order, or termination of a suspended investigation, would be likely to lead to continuation or recurrence of material injury within a reasonably foreseeable time. The Commission shall consider the likely volume, price effect, and impact of imports of the subject merchandise on the industry if the order is revoked or the suspended investigation is terminated. The Commission shall take into account—
(A) its prior injury determinations, including the volume, price effect, and impact of imports of the subject merchandise on the industry before the order was issued or the suspension agreement was accepted,
(B) whether any improvement in the state of the industry is related to the order or the suspension agreement,
(C) whether the industry is vulnerable to material injury if the order is revoked or the suspension agreement is terminated, and
(D) in an antidumping proceeding under section 1675(c) of this title, the findings of the administering authority regarding duty absorption under section 1675(a)(4) of this title.
* * *