Collapse to view only § 1673. Antidumping duties imposed
§ 1673. Antidumping duties imposedIf—
(1) the administering authority determines that a class or kind of foreign merchandise is being, or is likely to be, sold in the United States at less than its fair value, and
* * *
(ii) is threatened with material injury, or
(B) the establishment of an industry in the United States is materially retarded,
by reason of imports of the subject merchandise and that imports of the subject merchandise are not negligible. If the Commission finds that imports of the subject merchandise are negligible or otherwise makes a negative determination under this paragraph, the investigation shall be terminated.
(2) Time for Commission determinationThe Commission shall make the determination described in paragraph (1)—
(A) in the case of a petition filed under section 1673a(b) of this title
(i) within 45 days after the date on which the petition is filed, or
(ii) if the time has been extended pursuant to section 1673a(c)(1)(B) of this title, within 25 days after the date on which the Commission receives notice from the administering authority of initiation of the investigation, and
(B) in the case of an investigation initiated under section 1673a(a) of this title, within 45 days after the date on which the Commission receives notice from the administering authority that an investigation has been initiated under such section.
(b) Preliminary determination by administering authority
(1) Period of antidumping duty investigation
(A) In general
* * *
(ii)Factors to consider.—In making the evaluation under clause (i), the Commission shall consider, among other factors it considers relevant—(I) the timing and the volume of the imports,(II) a rapid increase in inventories of the imports, and(III) any other circumstances indicating that the remedial effect of the antidumping order will be seriously undermined.
(B) If the final determination of the Commission is that there is no material injury but that there is threat of material injury, then its determination shall also include a finding as to whether material injury by reason of the imports of the merchandise with respect to which the administering authority has made an affirmative determination under subsection (a) would have been found but for any suspension of liquidation of entries of the merchandise.
(c) Effect of final determinations
(1) Effect of affirmative determination by the administering authorityIf the determination of the administering authority under subsection (a) is affirmative, then—
(A) the administering authority shall make available to the Commission all information upon which such determination was based and which the Commission considers relevant to its determination, under such procedures as the administering authority and the Commission may establish to prevent disclosure, other than with the consent of the party providing it or under protective order, of any information as to which confidential treatment has been given by the administering authority,
(B)
(i) the administering authority shall—(I) determine the estimated weighted average dumping margin for each exporter and producer individually investigated, and(II) determine, in accordance with paragraph (5), the estimated all-others rate for all exporters and producers not individually investigated, and
(ii) the administering authority shall order the posting of a cash deposit, bond, or other security, as the administering authority deems appropriate, for each entry of the subject merchandise in an amount based on the estimated weighted average dumping margin or the estimated all-others rate, whichever is applicable, and
(C) in cases where the preliminary determination by the administering authority under section 1673b(b) of this title was negative, the administering authority shall order the suspension of liquidation under section 1673b(d)(2) of this title.
* * *
(2) maintain and furnish to the customs officer such records concerning the sale of the merchandise as the administering authority, by regulation, requires;
(3) state under oath before the customs officer that he is not an exporter, or if he is an exporter, declare under oath at the time of entry the constructed export price of the merchandise to the customs officer if it is then known, or, if not, so declare within 30 days after the merchandise has been sold, or has been made the subject of an agreement to be sold, in the United States; and
(4) pay, or agree to pay on demand, to the customs officer the amount of antidumping duty imposed under section 1673 of this title on that merchandise.
(June 17, 1930, ch. 497, title VII, § 738, as added Pub. L. 96–39, title I, § 101, July 26, 1979, 93 Stat. 174; amended Pub. L. 103–465, title II, § 233(a)(2)(A)(iv), (B), Dec. 8, 1994, 108 Stat. 4898.)
§ 1673h. Establishment of product categories for short life cycle merchandise
(a) Establishment of product categories
(1) Petitions
(A) In general
(B) ContentsA petition filed under subparagraph (A) shall—
(i) identify the short life cycle merchandise that is the subject of the affirmative dumping determinations,
(ii) specify the short life cycle merchandise that the petitioner seeks to have included in the same product category as the merchandise that is subject to the affirmative dumping determinations,
(iii) specify any short life cycle merchandise the petitioner particularly seeks to have excluded from the product category,
* * *