Collapse to view only § 1673. Antidumping duties imposed
§ 1673. Antidumping duties imposedIf—
(1) the administering authority determines that a class or kind of foreign merchandise is being, or is likely to be, sold in the United States at less than its fair value, and
* * *
(A) the administering authority shall make available to the Commission all information upon which such determination was based and which the Commission considers relevant to its determination, under such procedures as the administering authority and the Commission may establish to prevent disclosure, other than with the consent of the party providing it or under protective order, of any information as to which confidential treatment has been given by the administering authority,
(B)
(i) the administering authority shall—(I) determine the estimated weighted average dumping margin for each exporter and producer individually investigated, and(II) determine, in accordance with paragraph (5), the estimated all-others rate for all exporters and producers not individually investigated, and
(ii) the administering authority shall order the posting of a cash deposit, bond, or other security, as the administering authority deems appropriate, for each entry of the subject merchandise in an amount based on the estimated weighted average dumping margin or the estimated all-others rate, whichever is applicable, and
(C) in cases where the preliminary determination by the administering authority under section 1673b(b) of this title was negative, the administering authority shall order the suspension of liquidation under section 1673b(d)(2) of this title.
* * *
(1) directs customs officers to assess an antidumping duty equal to the amount by which the normal value of the merchandise exceeds the export price (or the constructed export price) of the merchandise, within 6 months after the date on which the administering authority receives satisfactory information upon which the assessment may be based, but in no event later than—
(A) 12 months after the end of the annual accounting period of the manufacturer or exporter within which the merchandise is entered, or withdrawn from warehouse, for consumption, or
(B) in the case of merchandise not sold prior to its importation into the United States, 12 months after the end of the annual accounting period of the manufacturer or exporter within which it is sold in the United States to a person who is not the exporter of that merchandise,
(2) includes a description of the subject merchandise, in such detail as the administering authority deems necessary, and
(3) requires the deposit of estimated antidumping duties pending liquidation of entries of merchandise at the same time as estimated normal customs duties on that merchandise are deposited.
(b) Imposition of duty
(1) General rule
(2) Special rule
(c) Security in lieu of estimated duty pending early determination of duty
(1) Conditions for waiver of deposit of estimated dutiesThe administering authority may permit, for not more than 90 days after the date of publication of an order under subsection (a), the posting of a bond or other security in lieu of the deposit of estimated antidumping duties required under subsection (a)(3) if—
(A) the investigation has not been designated as extraordinarily complicated by reason of—
(i) the number and complexity of the transactions to be investigated or adjustments to be considered,
(ii) the novelty of the issues presented, or
* * *