Collapse to view only § 1673. Antidumping duties imposed
§ 1673. Antidumping duties imposedIf—
(1) the administering authority determines that a class or kind of foreign merchandise is being, or is likely to be, sold in the United States at less than its fair value, and
(2) the Commission determines that—
(A) an industry in the United States—
(i) is materially injured, or
(ii) is threatened with material injury, or
(B) the establishment of an industry in the United States is materially retarded,
by reason of imports of that merchandise or by reason of sales (or the likelihood of sales) of that merchandise for importation,
then there shall be imposed upon such merchandise an antidumping duty, in addition to any other duty imposed, in an amount equal to the amount by which the normal value exceeds the export price (or the constructed export price) for the merchandise. For purposes of this section and section 1673d(b)(1) of this title, a reference to the sale of foreign merchandise includes the entering into of any leasing arrangement regarding the merchandise that is equivalent to the sale of the merchandise.
(June 17, 1930, ch. 497, title VII, § 731, as added Pub. L. 96–39, title I, § 101, July 26, 1979, 93 Stat. 162; amended Pub. L. 98–573, title VI, § 602(b), Oct. 30, 1984, 98 Stat. 3024; Pub. L. 103–465, title II, § 233(a)(1)(A), (2)(A)(i), Dec. 8, 1994, 108 Stat. 4898.)
§ 1673a. Procedures for initiating an antidumping duty investigation
(a) Initiation by administering authority
(1) In general
(2) Cases involving persistent dumping
(A) Monitoring
* * *
4856, 4857, 4900; Pub. L. 104–295, § 20(b)(6), Oct. 11, 1996, 110 Stat. 3527.)
§ 1673e. Assessment of duty
(a) Publication of antidumping duty orderWithin 7 days after being notified by the Commission of an affirmative determination under section 1673d(b) of this title, the administering authority shall publish an antidumping duty order which—
(1) directs customs officers to assess an antidumping duty equal to the amount by which the normal value of the merchandise exceeds the export price (or the constructed export price) of the merchandise, within 6 months after the date on which the administering authority receives satisfactory information upon which the assessment may be based, but in no event later than—
(A) 12 months after the end of the annual accounting period of the manufacturer or exporter within which the merchandise is entered, or withdrawn from warehouse, for consumption, or
(B) in the case of merchandise not sold prior to its importation into the United States, 12 months after the end of the annual accounting period of the manufacturer or exporter within which it is sold in the United States to a person who is not the exporter of that merchandise,
(2) includes a description of the subject merchandise, in such detail as the administering authority deems necessary, and
* * *