Collapse to view only § 1673. Antidumping duties imposed
§ 1673. Antidumping duties imposedIf—
(1) the administering authority determines that a class or kind of foreign merchandise is being, or is likely to be, sold in the United States at less than its fair value, and
* * *
(iii) in the judgment of the administering authority this extraordinary pattern is causing a serious commercial problem for the domestic industry.
(B) Initiation of investigation
(C) Definition
(D) Expeditious action
(b) Initiation by petition
(1) Petition requirements
(2) Simultaneous filing with Commission
(3) Action with respect to petitions
(A) Notification of governments
(B) Acceptance of communications
(C) Nondisclosure of certain information
(c) Petition determination
(1) In general
(A) Time for initial determination
Except as provided in subparagraph (B), within 20 days after the date on which a petition is filed under subsection (b), the administering authority shall—
(i) after examining, on the basis of sources readily available to the administering authority, the accuracy and adequacy of the evidence provided in the petition, determine whether the petition alleges the elements necessary for the imposition of a duty under section 1673 of this title and contains information reasonably available to the petitioner supporting the allegations, and
(ii) determine if the petition has been filed by or on behalf of the industry.
(B) Extension of time
(C) Time limits where petition involves same merchandise as an order that has been revoked
If a petition is filed under this section with respect to merchandise that was the subject merchandise of—
(i) an antidumping duty order or finding that was revoked under section 1675(d) of this title in the 24 months preceding the date the petition is filed, or
* * *
(1) General ruleExcept in the case of a petition dismissed by the administering authority under section 1673a(c)(3) of this title, the Commission, within the time specified in paragraph (2), shall determine, based on the information available to it at the time of the determination, whether there is a reasonable indication that—
(A) an industry in the United States—
(i) is materially injured, or
(ii) is threatened with material injury, or
(B) the establishment of an industry in the United States is materially retarded,
by reason of imports of the subject merchandise and that imports of the subject merchandise are not negligible. If the Commission finds that imports of the subject merchandise are negligible or otherwise makes a negative determination under this paragraph, the investigation shall be terminated.
(2) Time for Commission determinationThe Commission shall make the determination described in paragraph (1)—
(A) in the case of a petition filed under section 1673a(b) of this title
(i) within 45 days after the date on which the petition is filed, or
(ii) if the time has been extended pursuant to section 1673a(c)(1)(B) of this title, within 25 days after the date on which the Commission receives notice from the administering authority of initiation of the investigation, and
(B) in the case of an investigation initiated under section 1673a(a) of this title, within 45 days after the date on which the Commission receives notice from the administering authority that an investigation has been initiated under such section.
* * *
(A) the administering authority shall make available to the Commission all information upon which such determination was based and which the Commission considers relevant to its determination, under such procedures as the administering authority and the Commission may establish to prevent disclosure, other than with the consent of the party providing it or under protective order, of any information as to which confidential treatment has been given by the administering authority,
(B)
(i) the administering authority shall—(I) determine the estimated weighted average dumping margin for each exporter and producer individually investigated, and(II) determine, in accordance with paragraph (5), the estimated all-others rate for all exporters and producers not individually investigated, and
(ii) the administering authority shall order the posting of a cash deposit, bond, or other security, as the administering authority deems appropriate, for each entry of the subject merchandise in an amount based on the estimated weighted average dumping margin or the estimated all-others rate, whichever is applicable, and
(C) in cases where the preliminary determination by the administering authority under section 1673b(b) of this title was negative, the administering authority shall order the suspension of liquidation under section 1673b(d)(2) of this title.
* * *
(June 17, 1930, ch. 497, title VII, § 735, as added Pub. L. 96–39, title I, § 101, July 26, 1979, 93 Stat. 169; amended Pub. L. 98–573, title VI, §§ 602(c), 605(b), Oct. 30, 1984, 98 Stat. 3024, 3028; Pub. L. 100–418, title I, §§ 1324(b)(3), 1333(a), Aug. 23, 1988, 102 Stat. 1201, 1209; Pub. L. 103–465, title II, §§ 212(b)(2)(B), 213(b), 214(b)(2), 219(b), (c)(6)–(8), 233(a)(5)(V), Dec. 8, 1994, 108 Stat. 4849–4851, 4856, 4857, 4900; Pub. L. 104–295, § 20(b)(6), Oct. 11, 1996, 110 Stat. 3527.)
§ 1673e. Assessment of duty
(a) Publication of antidumping duty orderWithin 7 days after being notified by the Commission of an affirmative determination under section 1673d(b) of this title, the administering authority shall publish an antidumping duty order which—
(1) directs customs officers to assess an antidumping duty equal to the amount by which the normal value of the merchandise exceeds the export price (or the constructed export price) of the merchandise, within 6 months after the date on which the administering authority receives satisfactory information upon which the assessment may be based, but in no event later than—
(A) 12 months after the end of the annual accounting period of the manufacturer or exporter within which the merchandise is entered, or withdrawn from warehouse, for consumption, or
(B) in the case of merchandise not sold prior to its importation into the United States, 12 months after the end of the annual accounting period of the manufacturer or exporter within which it is sold in the United States to a person who is not the exporter of that merchandise,
* * *