Collapse to view only § 1671d. Final determinations
§ 1671. Countervailing duties imposed
(a) General ruleIf—
(1) the administering authority determines that the government of a country or any public entity within the territory of a country is providing, directly or indirectly, a countervailable subsidy with respect to the manufacture, production, or export of a class or kind of merchandise imported, or sold (or likely to be sold) for importation, into the United States, and
* * *
(1) Within 65 days after the date on which the administering authority initiates an investigation under section 1671a(c) of this title, or an investigation is initiated under section 1671a(a) of this title, but not before an affirmative determination by the Commission under subsection (a) of this section, the administering authority shall make a determination, based upon the information available to it at the time of the determination, of whether there is a reasonable basis to believe or suspect that a countervailable subsidy is being provided with respect to the subject merchandise.
(2) Notwithstanding paragraph (1), when the petition is one subject to section 1671a(b)(3) of this title, the Administering Authority shall, taking into account the nature of the countervailable subsidy concerned, make the determination required by paragraph (1) on an expedited basis and within 65 days after the date on which the administering authority initiates an investigation under section 1671a(c) of this title unless the provisions of subsection (c) of this section apply.
(3) Within 55 days after the initiation of an investigation the administering authority shall cause an official designated for such purpose to review the information concerning the case received during the first 50 days of the investigation, and, if there appears to be sufficient information available upon which the determination can reasonably be based, to disclose to the petitioner and any interested party, then a party to the proceedings that requests
* * *
(A) the administering authority shall make available to the Commission all information upon which such determination was based and which the Commission considers relevant to its determination, under such procedures as the administering authority and the Commission may establish to prevent disclosure, other than with the consent of the party providing it or under protective order, of any information to which confidential treatment has been given by the administering authority,
(B)
(i) the administering authority shall—(I) determine an estimated individual countervailable subsidy rate for each exporter and producer individually investigated, and, in accordance with paragraph (5), an estimated all-others rate for all exporters and producers not individually investigated and for new exporters and producers within the meaning of section 1675(a)(2)(B) of this title, or(II) if section 1677f–1(e)(2)(B) of this title applies, determine a single estimated country-wide subsidy rate, applicable to all exporters and producers,
(ii) shall order the posting of a cash deposit, bond, or other security, as the administering authority deems appropriate, for each entry of the subject merchandise in an amount based on the estimated individual countervailable subsidy rate, the estimated all-others rate, or the estimated country-wide subsidy rate, whichever is applicable, and
* * *
(1) directs customs officers to assess a countervailing duty equal to the amount of the net countervailable subsidy determined or estimated to exist, within 6 months after the date on which the administering authority receives satisfactory information upon which the assessment may be based, but in no event later than 12 months after the end of the annual accounting period of the manufacturer or exporter within which the merchandise is entered, or withdrawn from warehouse, for consumption,
(2) includes a description of the subject merchandise, in such detail as the administering authority deems necessary, and
(3) requires the deposit of estimated countervailing duties pending liquidation of entries of merchandise at the same time as estimated normal customs duties on that merchandise are deposited.
(b) Imposition of duties
(1) General rule
(2) Special rule
(c) Special rule for regional industries
(1) In general
(2) Exception for new exporters and producers
(June 17, 1930, ch. 497, title VII, § 706, as added Pub. L. 96–39, title I, § 101, July 26, 1979, 93 Stat. 160; amended Pub. L. 98–573, title VI, § 607, Oct. 30, 1984, 98 Stat. 3029; Pub. L. 99–514, title XVIII, § 1886(a)(5), Oct. 22, 1986, 100 Stat. 2922; Pub. L. 103–465, title II, §§ 218(b)(1), 233(a)(5)(O), 264(c)(9), 265, 270(a)(1)(H), Dec. 8, 1994, 108 Stat. 4855, 4899, 4914, 4917.)
§ 1671f. Treatment of difference between deposit of estimated countervailing duty and final assessed duty under countervailing duty order
(a) Deposit of estimated countervailing duty under section 1671b(d)(1)(B) of this title
* * *