Collapse to view only § 1671d. Final determinations
§ 1671. Countervailing duties imposed
(a) General ruleIf—
(1) the administering authority determines that the government of a country or any public entity within the territory of a country is providing, directly or indirectly, a countervailable subsidy with respect to the manufacture, production, or export of a class or kind of merchandise imported, or sold (or likely to be sold) for importation, into the United States, and
* * *
(B) If the final determination of the Commission is that there is no material injury but that there is threat of material injury, then its determination shall also include a finding as to whether material injury by reason of imports of the merchandise with respect to which the administering authority has made an affirmative determination under subsection (a) would have been found but for any suspension of liquidation of entries of that merchandise.
(c) Effect of final determinations
(1) Effect of affirmative determination by the administering authority
(A) the administering authority shall make available to the Commission all information upon which such determination was based and which the Commission considers relevant to its determination, under such procedures as the administering authority and the Commission may establish to prevent disclosure, other than with the consent of the party providing it or under protective order, of any information to which confidential treatment has been given by the administering authority,
(B)
(i) the administering authority shall—(I) determine an estimated individual countervailable subsidy rate for each exporter and producer individually investigated, and, in accordance with paragraph (5), an estimated all-others rate for all exporters and producers not individually investigated and for new exporters and producers within the meaning of section 1675(a)(2)(B) of this title, or(II) if section 1677f–1(e)(2)(B) of this title applies, determine a single estimated country-wide subsidy rate, applicable to all exporters and producers,
(ii) shall order the posting of a cash deposit, bond, or other security, as the administering authority deems appropriate, for each entry of the subject merchandise in an amount based on the estimated individual countervailable subsidy rate, the estimated all-others rate, or the estimated country-wide subsidy rate, whichever is applicable, and
(C) in cases where the preliminary determination by the administering authority under section 1671b(b) of this title was negative, the administering authority shall order the suspension of liquidation under paragraph (2) of section 1671b(d) of this title.
(2) Issuance of order; effect of negative determinationIf the determinations of the administering authority and the Commission under subsections (a)(1) and (b)(1) are affirmative, then the administering authority shall issue a countervailing duty order under section 1671e(a) of this title. If either of such determinations is negative, the investigation shall be terminated upon the publication of notice of that negative determination and the administering authority shall—
(A) terminate the suspension of liquidation under section 1671b(d)(2) of this title, and
(B) release any bond or other security and refund any cash deposit required under section 1671b(d)(1)(B) of this title.
(3) Effect of negative determinations under subsections (a)(2) and (b)(4)(A)If the determination of the administering authority or the Commission under subsection (a)(2) and (b)(4)(A), respectively, is negative, then the administering authority shall—
(A) terminate any retroactive suspension of liquidation required under paragraph (4) or section 1671b(e)(2) of this title, and
* * *