Collapse to view only § 1671d. Final determinations
§ 1671. Countervailing duties imposed
(a) General ruleIf—
(1) the administering authority determines that the government of a country or any public entity within the territory of a country is providing, directly or indirectly, a countervailable subsidy with respect to the manufacture, production, or export of a class or kind of merchandise imported, or sold (or likely to be sold) for importation, into the United States, and
* * *
(A) the administering authority shall make available to the Commission all information upon which such determination was based and which the Commission considers relevant to its determination, under such procedures as the administering authority and the Commission may establish to prevent disclosure, other than with the consent of the party providing it or under protective order, of any information to which confidential treatment has been given by the administering authority,
(B)
(i) the administering authority shall—(I) determine an estimated individual countervailable subsidy rate for each exporter and producer individually investigated, and, in accordance with paragraph (5), an estimated all-others rate for all exporters and producers not individually investigated and for new exporters and producers within the meaning of section 1675(a)(2)(B) of this title, or(II) if section 1677f–1(e)(2)(B) of this title applies, determine a single estimated country-wide subsidy rate, applicable to all exporters and producers,
(ii) shall order the posting of a cash deposit, bond, or other security, as the administering authority deems appropriate, for each entry of the subject merchandise in an amount based on the estimated individual countervailable subsidy rate, the estimated all-others rate, or the estimated country-wide subsidy rate, whichever is applicable, and
(C) in cases where the preliminary determination by the administering authority under section 1671b(b) of this title was negative, the administering authority shall order the suspension of liquidation under paragraph (2) of section 1671b(d) of this title.
(2) Issuance of order; effect of negative determinationIf the determinations of the administering authority and the Commission under subsections (a)(1) and (b)(1) are affirmative, then the administering authority shall issue a countervailing duty order under section 1671e(a) of this title. If either of such determinations is negative, the investigation shall be terminated upon the publication of notice of that negative determination and the administering authority shall—
(A) terminate the suspension of liquidation under section 1671b(d)(2) of this title, and
(B) release any bond or other security and refund any cash deposit required under section 1671b(d)(1)(B) of this title.
(3) Effect of negative determinations under subsections (a)(2) and (b)(4)(A)If the determination of the administering authority or the Commission under subsection (a)(2) and (b)(4)(A), respectively, is negative, then the administering authority shall—
(A) terminate any retroactive suspension of liquidation required under paragraph (4) or section 1671b(e)(2) of this title, and
* * *
(d) Publication of notice of determinations
(e) Correction of ministerial errors
(June 17, 1930, ch. 497, title VII, § 705, as added Pub. L. 96–39, title I, § 101, July 26, 1979, 93 Stat. 159; amended Pub. L. 98–573, title VI, §§ 602(a)(2), 605(a), 606, Oct. 30, 1984, 98 Stat. 3024, 3028, 3029; Pub. L. 100–418, title I, §§ 1324(a)(3), 1333(a), Aug. 23, 1988, 102 Stat. 1200, 1209; Pub. L. 103–465, title II, §§ 212(b)(1)(B), 214(a)(2), 233(a)(5)(N), 263(b), 264(b), (c)(7), (8), 270(a)(1)(F), (G), Dec. 8, 1994, 108 Stat. 4848, 4850, 4899, 4912–4914, 4917; Pub. L. 104–295, § 20(b)(15), Oct. 11, 1996, 110 Stat. 3527.)
§ 1671e. Assessment of duty
(a) Publication of countervailing duty order
Within 7 days after being notified by the Commission of an affirmative determination under section 1671d(b) of this title, the administering authority shall publish a countervailing duty order which—
(1) directs customs officers to assess a countervailing duty equal to the amount of the net countervailable subsidy determined or estimated to exist, within 6 months after the date on which the administering authority receives satisfactory information upon which the assessment may be based, but in no event later than 12 months after the end of the annual accounting period of the manufacturer or exporter within which the merchandise is entered, or withdrawn from warehouse, for consumption,
(2) includes a description of the subject merchandise, in such detail as the administering authority deems necessary, and
(3) requires the deposit of estimated countervailing duties pending liquidation of entries of merchandise at the same time as estimated normal customs duties on that merchandise are deposited.
(b) Imposition of duties
(1) General rule
(2) Special rule
(c) Special rule for regional industries
(1) In general
(2) Exception for new exporters and producers
(June 17, 1930, ch. 497, title VII, § 706, as added Pub. L. 96–39, title I, § 101, July 26, 1979, 93 Stat. 160; amended Pub. L. 98–573, title VI, § 607, Oct. 30, 1984, 98 Stat. 3029; Pub. L. 99–514, title XVIII, § 1886(a)(5), Oct. 22, 1986, 100 Stat. 2922; Pub. L. 103–465, title II, §§ 218(b)(1), 233(a)(5)(O), 264(c)(9), 265, 270(a)(1)(H), Dec. 8, 1994, 108 Stat. 4855, 4899, 4914, 4917.)
§ 1671f. Treatment of difference between deposit of estimated countervailing duty and final assessed duty under countervailing duty order
(a) Deposit of estimated countervailing duty under section 1671b(d)(1)(B) of this title
* * *