Collapse to view only § 1671d. Final determinations
§ 1671. Countervailing duties imposed
(a) General ruleIf—
(1) the administering authority determines that the government of a country or any public entity within the territory of a country is providing, directly or indirectly, a countervailable subsidy with respect to the manufacture, production, or export of a class or kind of merchandise imported, or sold (or likely to be sold) for importation, into the United States, and
* * *
(June 17, 1930, ch. 497, title VII, § 704, as added Pub. L. 96–39, title I, § 101, July 26, 1979, 93 Stat. 154; amended Pub. L. 98–573, title VI, §§ 604(a), 612(b)(2), Oct. 30, 1984, 98 Stat. 3025, 3034; Pub. L. 99–514, title XVIII, § 1886(a)(4), Oct. 22, 1986, 100 Stat. 2921; Pub. L. 100–418, title I, § 1326(d)(2), Aug. 23, 1988, 102 Stat. 1204; Pub. L. 103–465, title II, §§ 216(a), 217(a), 218(a)(1), 233(a)(5)(D)–(M), 264(c)(3)–(6), 270(a)(1)(E), (2)(A), (c)(1), Dec. 8, 1994, 108 Stat. 4853, 4854, 4899, 4914, 4917; Pub. L. 114–125, title VIII, § 802(d)(2), Feb. 24, 2016, 130 Stat. 210.)
§ 1671d. Final determinations
(a) Final determination by administering authority
(1) In general
(2) Critical circumstances determinationsIf the final determination of the administering authority is affirmative, then that determination, in any investigation in which the presence of critical circumstances has been alleged under section 1671b(e) of this title, shall also contain a finding as to whether—
(A) the countervailable subsidy is inconsistent with the Subsidies Agreement, and
(B) there have been massive imports of the subject merchandise over a relatively short period.
Such findings may be affirmative even though the preliminary determination under section 1671b(e)(1) of this title was negative.
(3) De minimis countervailable subsidy
(b) Final determination by Commission
(1) In generalThe Commission shall make a final determination of whether—
(A) an industry in the United States—
(i) is materially injured, or
(ii) is threatened with material injury, or
(B) the establishment of an industry in the United States is materially retarded,
by reason of imports, or sales (or the likelihood of sales) for importation, of the merchandise with respect to which the administering authority has made an affirmative determination under subsection (a). If the Commission determines that imports of the subject merchandise are negligible, the investigation shall be terminated.
(2) Period for injury determination following affirmative preliminary determination by administering authorityIf the preliminary determination by the administering authority under section 1671b(b) of this title is affirmative, then the Commission shall make the determination required by paragraph (1) before the later of—
(A) the 120th day after the day on which the administering authority makes its affirmative preliminary determination under section 1671b(b) of this title, or
(B) the 45th day after the day on which the administering authority makes its affirmative final determination under subsection (a).
(3) Period for injury determination following negative preliminary determination by administering authority
(4) Certain additional findings
(A)Commission standard for retroactive application.—
* * *