Collapse to view only § 102. Resolving clause
§ 101. Enacting clause
The enacting clause of all Acts of Congress shall be in the following form: “Be it enacted by the Senate and House of Representatives of the United States of America in Congress assembled.”
(July 30, 1947, ch. 388, 61 Stat. 634.)
§ 102. Resolving clause
The resolving clause of all joint resolutions shall be in the following form: “Resolved by the Senate and House of Representatives of the United States of America in Congress assembled.”
§ 103. Enacting or resolving words after first section
No enacting or resolving words shall be used in any section of an Act or resolution of Congress except in the first.
§ 104. Numbering of sections; single proposition
Each section shall be numbered, and shall contain, as nearly as may be, a single proposition of enactment.
(July 30, 1947, ch. 388, 61 Stat. 634.)
§ 105. Title of appropriation Acts
The style and title of all Acts making appropriations for the support of Government shall be as follows: “An Act making appropriations (here insert the object) for the year ending September 30 (here insert the calendar year).”
(July 30, 1947, ch. 388, 61 Stat. 634; Pub. L. 93–344, title V, § 506(a), July 12, 1974, 88 Stat. 322.)
§ 106. Printing bills and joint resolutions
Every bill or joint resolution in each House of Congress shall, when such bill or resolution passes either House, be printed, and such printed copy shall be called the engrossed bill or resolution as the case may be. Said engrossed bill or resolution shall be signed by the Clerk of the House or the Secretary of the Senate, and shall be sent to the other House, and in that form shall be dealt with by that House and its officers, and, if passed, returned signed by said Clerk or Secretary. When such bill, or joint resolution shall have passed both Houses, it shall be printed and shall then be called the enrolled bill, or joint resolution, as the case may be, and shall be signed by the presiding officers of both Houses and sent to the President of the United States. During the last six days of a session such engrossing and enrolling of bills and joint resolutions may be done otherwise than as above prescribed, upon the order of Congress by concurrent resolution.
(July 30, 1947, ch. 388, 61 Stat. 634.)
§ 106a. Promulgation of laws
Whenever a bill, order, resolution, or vote of the Senate and House of Representatives, having been approved by the President, or not having been returned by him with his objections, becomes a law or takes effect, it shall forthwith be received by the Archivist of the United States from the President; and whenever a bill, order, resolution, or vote is returned by the President with his objections, and, on being reconsidered, is agreed to be passed, and is approved by two-thirds of both Houses of Congress, and thereby becomes a law or takes effect, it shall be received by the Archivist of the United States from the President of the Senate, or Speaker of the House of Representatives in whichsoever House it shall last have been so approved, and he shall carefully preserve the originals.
(Added Oct. 31, 1951, ch. 655, § 2(b), 65 Stat. 710; amended Pub. L. 98–497, title I, § 107(d), Oct. 19, 1984, 98 Stat. 2291.)
§ 106b. Amendments to Constitution
Whenever official notice is received at the National Archives and Records Administration that any amendment proposed to the Constitution of the United States has been adopted, according to the provisions of the Constitution, the Archivist of the United States shall forthwith cause the amendment to be published, with his certificate, specifying the States by which the same may have been adopted, and that the same has become valid, to all intents and purposes, as a part of the Constitution of the United States.
(Added Oct. 31, 1951, ch. 655, § 2(b), 65 Stat. 710; amended Pub. L. 98–497, title I, § 107(d), Oct. 19, 1984, 98 Stat. 2291.)
§ 107. Parchment or paper for printing enrolled bills or resolutions
Enrolled bills and resolutions of either House of Congress shall be printed on parchment or paper of suitable quality as shall be determined by the Joint Committee on Printing.
(July 30, 1947, ch. 388, 61 Stat. 635.)
§ 108. Repeal of repealing act
Whenever an Act is repealed, which repealed a former Act, such former Act shall not thereby be revived, unless it shall be expressly so provided.
(July 30, 1947, ch. 388, 61 Stat. 635.)
§ 109. Repeal of statutes as affecting existing liabilities
The repeal of any statute shall not have the effect to release or extinguish any penalty, forfeiture, or liability incurred under such statute, unless the repealing Act shall so expressly provide, and such statute shall be treated as still remaining in force for the purpose of sustaining any proper action or prosecution for the enforcement of such penalty, forfeiture, or liability. The expiration of a temporary statute shall not have the effect to release or extinguish any penalty, forfeiture, or liability incurred under such statute, unless the temporary statute shall so expressly provide, and such statute shall be treated as still remaining in force for the purpose of sustaining any proper action or prosecution for the enforcement of such penalty, forfeiture, or liability.
(July 30, 1947, ch. 388, 61 Stat. 635.)
§ 110. Saving clause of Revised Statutes
All acts of limitation, whether applicable to civil causes and proceedings, or to the prosecution of offenses, or for the recovery of penalties or forfeitures, embraced in the Revised Statutes and covered by the repeal contained therein, shall not be affected thereby, but all suits, proceedings, or prosecutions, whether civil or criminal, for causes arising, or acts done or committed prior to said repeal, may be commenced and prosecuted within the same time as if said repeal had not been made.
(July 30, 1947, ch. 388, 61 Stat. 635.)
§ 111. Repeals as evidence of prior effectiveness
* * *