Collapse to view only § 1087e. Terms and conditions of loans
§ 1087a. Program authority
(a) In general
(b) Designation
(1) Program
(2) Direct loans
(c) Maximum aid
(Pub. L. 89–329, title IV, § 451, as added Pub. L. 99–498, title IV, § 404, Oct. 17, 1986, 100 Stat. 1437; amended Pub. L. 102–325, title IV, § 451, July 23, 1992, 106 Stat. 569; Pub. L. 103–66, title IV, § 4021, Aug. 10, 1993, 107 Stat
* * *
(ii) the borrower is required to pay each outstanding loan of the borrower made under this part under such Repayment Assistance Plan, except that a borrower of an excepted loan (as defined in paragraph (7)(E)) may repay the excepted loan separately from other loans under this part obtained by the borrower.
(2) Selection by Secretary
(3) Changes in selections
(4) Alternative repayment plans
(5) Repayment after defaultThe Secretary may require any borrower who has defaulted on a loan made under this part to—
(A) pay all reasonable collection costs associated with such loan; and
(B) repay the loan pursuant to an income-based repayment plan under subsection (q) or section 1098e of this title, as applicable.
(6) Termination and limitation of repayment authority
(A) Sunset of repayment plans available before July 1, 2026
(B) ProhibitionsThe Secretary may not, for any loan made under this part on or after July 1, 2026
(i) authorize a borrower of such a loan to repay such loan pursuant to a repayment plan that is not described in paragraph (7)(A); or
(ii) carry out or modify a repayment plan that is not described in such paragraph.
(7) Repayment plans for loans made on or after July 1, 2026
(A) Design and selectionBeginning on July 1, 2026, the Secretary shall offer a borrower of a loan made under this part on or after such date (including such a borrower who also has a loan made under this part before such date) two plans for repayment of the borrower’s loans under this part, including principal and interest on such loans. The borrower shall be entitled to accelerate, without penalty,
* * *
(i) payments under an income-based repayment plan under section 1098e of this title;
(ii) payments under a standard repayment plan under subsection (d)(1)(A), based on a 10-year repayment period;
(iii) monthly payments under a repayment plan under subsection (d)(1) or (g) of not less than the monthly amount calculated under subsection (d)(1)(A), based on a 10-year repayment period;
(iv) payments under an income contingent repayment plan under subsection (d)(1)(D) (as in effect on the day before the date of the repeal of subsection (e) of this section); or
(v) on-time payments under the Repayment Assistance Plan under subsection (q); and
(B)
(i) is employed in a public service job at the time of such forgiveness; and
(ii) has been employed in a public service job during the period in which the borrower makes each of the 120 payments described in subparagraph (A).
(2) Loan cancellation amount
(3) DefinitionsIn this subsection:
(A) Eligible Federal Direct Loan
(B) Public service jobThe term “public service job” means—
(i) a full-time job in emergency management, government (excluding time served as a member of Congress), military service, public safety, law enforcement, public health (including nurses, nurse practitioners, nurses in a clinical setting, and full-time professionals engaged in health care practitioner occupations and health care support occupations, as such terms are defined by the Bureau of Labor Statistics), public education, social work in a public child or
* * *
(i) is serving on active duty during a war or other military operation or national emergency; or
(ii) is performing qualifying National Guard duty during a war or other military operation or national emergency; and
(B) is serving in an area of hostilities in which service qualifies for special pay under section 310, or paragraph (1) or (3) of section 351(a), of title 37.
(4) Limitation
(p) Disclosures
(q) Repayment Assistance Plan
(1) In generalNotwithstanding any other provision of this chapter, beginning on July 1, 2026, the Secretary shall carry out an income-based repayment plan (to be known as the “Repayment Assistance Plan”), that shall have the following terms and conditions:
(A) The total monthly repayment amount owed by a borrower for all of the loans of the borrower that are repaid pursuant to the Repayment Assistance Plan shall be equal to the applicable monthly payment of a borrower calculated under paragraph (4)(B), except that the borrower may not be precluded from repaying an amount that exceeds such amount for any month.
(B) The Secretary shall apply the borrower’s applicable monthly payment under this paragraph first toward interest due on each such loan, next toward any fees due on each loan, and then toward the principal of each loan.
(C) Any principal due and not paid under subparagraph (B) or paragraph (2)(B) shall be deferred.
(D) A borrower who is not in a period of deferment or forbearance shall make an applicable monthly payment for each month until the earlier of—
* * *
(1) the alternative origination of loans to students attending institutions of higher education with agreements to participate in the program under this part (or their parents), if such institutions do not have agreements with the Secretary under section 1087d(b) of this title;
(2) the servicing and collection of loans made or purchased under this part;
(3) the establishment and operation of 1 or more data systems for the maintenance of records on all loans made or purchased under this part; and
(4) such other aspects of the direct student loan program as the Secretary determines are necessary to ensure the successful operation of the program.
(Pub. L. 89–329, title IV, § 456, as added Pub. L. 102–325, title IV, § 451, July 23, 1992, 106 Stat. 572; amended Pub. L. 103–66, title IV, § 4021, Aug. 10, 1993, 107 Stat. 352; Pub. L. 105–244, title IV, § 453, Oct. 7, 1998, 112 Stat. 1717; Pub. L. 110–227, § 7(c), May 7, 2008, 122 Stat. 747; Pub. L. 111–152, title II, § 2212(a), Mar. 30, 2010, 124 Stat. 1078; Pub. L. 113–67, div. A, title V, § 502(1), Dec. 26, 2013, 127 Stat. 1187.)
§ 1087g. Repealed. Pub. L. 111–39, title IV, § 404(b)(3), July 1, 2009, 123 Stat. 1946
§ 1087h. Funds for administrative expenses
(a) Administrative expenses
(1) Additional mandatory funds for servicing
(2) Repealed. Pub. L. 113–67, div. A, title V, § 502(2), Dec. 26, 2013, 127 Stat. 1187
(3) Authorization for administrative costs beginning in fiscal years 2007 through 2014
(4) Continuing mandatory funds for account maintenance fees
* * *