Collapse to view only § 1087e. Terms and conditions of loans
§ 1087a. Program authority
(a) In general
(b) Designation
(1) Program
(2) Direct loans
(c) Maximum aid
(Pub. L. 89–329, title IV, § 451, as added Pub. L. 99–498, title IV, § 404, Oct. 17, 1986, 100 Stat. 1437; amended Pub. L. 102–325, title IV, § 451, July 23, 1992, 106 Stat. 569; Pub. L. 103–66, title IV, § 4021, Aug. 10, 1993, 107 Stat
* * *
(ii) Separate applicationAn individual borrower in a married couple (or previously married couple) may apply for a separate consolidation loan under subparagraph (A) separately and without regard to whether or when the other individual borrower in the married couple (or previously married couple) applies under subparagraph (A), in a case in which—(I) the individual borrower certifies to the Secretary that such borrower—(aa) has experienced an act of domestic violence (as defined in section 12291 of title 34 from the other individual borrower;(bb) has experienced economic abuse (as defined in section 12291 of title 34 from the other individual borrower; or(cc) is unable to reasonably reach or access the loan information of the other individual borrower; or(II) the Secretary determines that authorizing each individual borrower to apply separately under subparagraph (A) would be in the best fiscal interests of the Federal Government.
(iii) Remaining obligation from separate application
(3) Consolidation loans made on or after July 1, 2026
(h) Borrower defenses
(i) Loan application and promissory note
(j) Loan disbursement
(1) In general
(2) Payment periods
(k) Fiscal control and fund accountability
(1) In general
(A) An institution shall maintain financial records in a manner consistent with records maintained for other programs under this subchapter.
(B) Except as otherwise required by regulations of the Secretary 1 an institution may maintain loan funds under this part in the same account as other Federal student financial assistance.
(2) Payments and refunds
(3) Transaction histories
(l) Armed Forces and NOAA Commissioned Officer Corps student loan interest payment programs
(1) Authority
(2) Forbearance
(m) Repayment plan for public service employees
(1) In generalThe Secretary shall cancel the balance of interest and principal due, in accordance with paragraph (2), on any eligible Federal Direct Loan not in default for a borrower who—
(A) has made 120 monthly payments on the eligible Federal Direct Loan after October 1, 2007, pursuant to any one or a combination of the following—
(i) payments under an income-based repayment plan under section 1098e of this title;
(ii) payments under a standard repayment plan under subsection (d)(1)(A), based on a 10-year repayment period;
(iii) monthly payments under a repayment plan under subsection (d)(1) or (g) of not less than the monthly amount calculated under subsection (d)(1)(A), based on a 10-year repayment period;
(iv) payments under an income contingent repayment plan under subsection (d)(1)(D) (as in effect on the day before the date of the repeal of subsection (e) of this section); or
(v) on-time payments under the Repayment Assistance Plan under subsection (q); and
(B)
(i) is employed in a public service job at the time of such forgiveness; and
(ii) has been employed in a public service job during the period in which the borrower makes each of the 120 payments described in subparagraph (A).
(2) Loan cancellation amount
(3) DefinitionsIn this subsection:
(A) Eligible Federal Direct Loan
(B) Public service jobThe term “public service job” means—
(i) a full-time job in emergency management, government (excluding time served as a member of Congress), military service, public safety, law enforcement, public health (including nurses, nurse practitioners, nurses in a clinical setting, and full-time professionals engaged in health care practitioner occupations and health care support occupations, as such terms are defined by the Bureau of Labor Statistics), public education, social work in a public child or family service agency, public interest law services (including prosecution or public defense or legal advocacy on behalf of low-income communities at a nonprofit organization), early childhood education (including licensed or regulated childcare, Head Start, and State funded prekindergarten), public service for individuals with disabilities, public service for the elderly, public library sciences, school-based library sciences and other school-based services, or at an organization that is described in section 501(c)(3) of title 26 and exempt from taxation under section 501(a) of such title; or
(ii) teaching as a full-time faculty member at a Tribal College or University as defined in section 1059c(b) of this title and other faculty teaching in high-needs subject areas or areas of shortage (including nurse faculty, foreign language faculty, and part-time faculty at community colleges), as determined by the Secretary.
(4) Ineligibility for double benefits
(n) Identity fraud protection
(o) No accrual of interest for active duty service members
(1) In general
(2) Consolidation loans
(3) Eligible military borrowerIn this subsection, the term “eligible military borrower” means an individual who—
(A)
(i) is serving on active duty during a war or other military operation or national emergency; or
(ii) is performing qualifying National Guard duty during a war or other military operation or national emergency; and
(B) is serving in an area of hostilities in which service qualifies for special pay under section 310, or paragraph (1) or (3) of section 351(a), of title 37.
(4) Limitation
(p) Disclosures
(q) Repayment Assistance Plan
(1) In generalNotwithstanding any other provision of this chapter, beginning on July 1, 2026, the Secretary shall carry out an income-based repayment plan (to be known as the “Repayment Assistance Plan”), that shall have the following terms and conditions:
(A) The total monthly repayment amount owed by a borrower for all of the loans of the borrower that are repaid pursuant to the Repayment Assistance Plan shall be equal to the applicable monthly payment of a borrower calculated under paragraph (4)(B), except that the borrower may not be precluded from repaying an amount that exceeds such amount for any month.
(B) The Secretary shall apply the borrower’s applicable monthly payment under this paragraph first toward interest due on each such loan, next toward any fees due on each loan, and then toward the principal of each loan.
(C) Any principal due and not paid under subparagraph (B) or paragraph (2)(B) shall be deferred.
(D) A borrower who is not in a period of deferment or forbearance shall make an applicable monthly payment for each month until the earlier of—
* * *