Collapse to view only § 1087e. Terms and conditions of loans
§ 1087a. Program authority
(a) In general
(b) Designation
(1) Program
(2) Direct loans
(c) Maximum aid
(Pub. L. 89–329, title IV, § 451, as added Pub. L. 99–498, title IV, § 404, Oct. 17, 1986, 100 Stat. 1437; amended Pub. L. 102–325, title IV, § 451, July 23, 1992, 106 Stat. 569; Pub. L. 103–66, title IV, § 4021, Aug. 10, 1993, 107 Stat
* * *
(C) Consolidation loansNotwithstanding the preceding paragraphs of this subsection, any Federal Direct Consolidation loan for which the application is received on or after July 1, 2006, and before July 1, 2013, shall bear interest at an annual rate on the unpaid principal balance of the loan that is equal to the lesser of—
(i) the weighted average of the interest rates on the loans consolidated, rounded to the nearest higher one-eighth of one percent; or
(ii) 8.25 percent.
(D) Reduced rates for undergraduate FDSLNotwithstanding the preceding paragraphs of this subsection and subparagraph (A) of this paragraph, for Federal Direct Stafford Loans made to undergraduate students for which the first disbursement is made on or after July 1, 2006, and before July 1, 2013, the applicable rate of interest shall be as follows:
(i) For a loan for which the first disbursement is made on or after July 1, 2006, and before July 1, 2008, 6.8 percent on the unpaid principal balance of the loan.
(ii) For a loan for which the first disbursement is made on or after July 1, 2008, and before July 1, 2009, 6.0 percent on the unpaid principal balance of the loan.
(iii) For a loan for which the first disbursement is made on or after July 1, 2009, and before July 1, 2010, 5.6 percent on the unpaid principal balance of the loan.
(iv) For a loan for which the first disbursement is made on or after July 1, 2010, and before July 1, 2011, 4.5 percent on the unpaid principal balance of the loan.
(v) For a loan for which the first disbursement is made on or after July 1, 2011, and before July 1, 2013, 3.4 percent on the unpaid principal balance of the loan.
(8) Interest rate provisions for new loans on or after July 1, 2013
(A) Rates for undergraduate FDSL and FDUSLNotwithstanding the preceding paragraphs of this subsection, for Federal Direct Stafford Loans and Federal Direct Unsubsidized Stafford Loans issued to undergraduate students, for which the first disbursement is made on or after July 1, 2013, the applicable rate of interest shall, for loans disbursed during any 12-month period beginning on July 1 and ending on June 30, be determined on the preceding June 1 and be equal to the lesser of—
(i) a rate equal to the high yield of the 10-year Treasury note auctioned at the final auction held prior to such June 1 plus 2.05 percent; or
(ii) 8.25 percent.
* * *
(1) Design and selectionConsistent with criteria established by the Secretary, the Secretary shall offer a borrower of a loan made under this part before July 1, 2026, who has not received a loan made under this part on or after July 1, 2026, a variety of plans for repayment of such loan, including principal and interest on the loan. The borrower shall be entitled to accelerate, without penalty, repayment on the borrower’s loans under this part. The borrower may choose—
(A) a standard repayment plan, consistent with subsection (a)(1) of this section and with section 1078(b)(9)(A)(i) of this title;
(B) a graduated repayment plan, consistent with section 1078(b)(9)(A)(ii) of this title;
(C) an extended repayment plan, consistent with section 1078(b)(9)(A)(iv) of this title, except that the borrower shall annually repay a minimum amount determined by the Secretary in accordance with section 1078(b)(1)(L) of this title;
(D) before June 30, 2028, an income contingent repayment plan, with varying annual repayment amounts based on the income of the borrower, paid over an extended period of time prescribed by the Secretary, not to exceed 25 years, except that the plan described in this subparagraph shall not be available to the borrower of a Federal Direct PLUS loan made on behalf of a dependent student;
* * *
(ii) is performing qualifying National Guard duty during a war or other military operation or national emergency,
and for the 180-day period following the demobilization date for the service described in clause (i) or (ii); or
(D) subject to paragraph (7), not in excess of 3 years during which the Secretary determines, in accordance with regulations prescribed under section 1085(o) of this title, that the borrower has experienced or will experience an economic hardship.
(3) Deferment for borrowers receiving cancer treatment
(A) Effect on principal and interest
(B) EligibilityA borrower of a loan made under this part shall be eligible for a deferment during—
(i) any period in which such borrower is receiving treatment for cancer; and
(ii) the 6 months after such period.
(C) ApplicabilityThis paragraph shall apply with respect to loans—
(i) made on or after September 28, 2018; or
(ii) in repayment on September 28, 2018.
(4) Deferment for dislocated military spouses
(A) Duration and effect on principal and interestA borrower of a loan made under this part who meets the requirements of subparagraph (B) shall be eligible for a deferment for an aggregate period of 180 days, during which periodic installments of principal need not be paid, and interest—
* * *