Collapse to view only § 1101. Findings; purpose; and program authority
§ 1101. Findings; purpose; and program authority
(a) FindingsCongress makes the following findings:
(1) Hispanic Americans are at high risk of not enrolling or graduating from institutions of higher education.
* * *
(2) a substantial percentage of the students so enrolled are receiving Federal Pell Grants in the second fiscal year preceding the fiscal year for which the determination is made, compared to the percentage of students receiving Federal Pell Grants at all such institutions in the second fiscal year preceding the fiscal year for which the determination is made, unless the requirement of this paragraph is waived under section 1103a(a) of this title.
(Pub. L. 89–329, title V, § 502, as added Pub. L. 105–244, title V, § 501, Oct. 7, 1998, 112 Stat. 1766; amended Pub. L. 108–375, div. A, title X, § 1087, Oct. 28, 2004, 118 Stat. 2066; Pub. L. 109–292, § 4(a), Sept. 30, 2006, 120 Stat. 1341; Pub. L. 110–315, title V, § 502(b)(1), Aug. 14, 2008, 122 Stat. 3333; Pub. L. 111–39, title V, § 501, July 1, 2009, 123 Stat. 1953.)
§ 1101b. Authorized activities
(a) Types of activities authorized
(b) Authorized activitiesGrants awarded under this section shall be used for one or more of the following activities:
(1) Purchase, rental, or lease of scientific or laboratory equipment for educational purposes, including instructional and research purposes.
(2) Construction, maintenance, renovation, and improvement in classrooms, libraries, laboratories, and other instructional facilities.
(3) Support of faculty exchanges, faculty development, curriculum development, academic instruction, and faculty fellowships to assist in attaining advanced degrees in the fellow’s field of instruction.
(4) Purchase of library books, periodicals, and other educational materials, including telecommunications program material.
(5) Tutoring, counseling, and student service programs designed to improve academic success, including innovative and customized instruction courses (which may include remedial education and English language instruction) designed to help retain students and move the students rapidly into core courses and through program completion.
(6) Articulation agreements and student support programs designed to facilitate the transfer from two-year to four-year institutions.
(7) Funds management, administrative management, and acquisition of equipment for use in strengthening funds management.
(8) Joint use of facilities, such as laboratories and libraries.
(9) Establishing or improving a development office to strengthen or improve contributions from alumni and the private sector.
(10) Establishing or improving an endowment fund.
(11) Creating or improving facilities for Internet or other distance education technologies, including purchase or rental of telecommunications technology equipment or services.
(12) Establishing or enhancing a program of teacher education designed to qualify students to teach in public elementary schools and secondary schools.
* * *