Collapse to view only § 1411. Authorization; allotment; use of funds; authorization of appropriations
§ 1411. Authorization; allotment; use of funds; authorization of appropriations
(a) Grants to States
* * *
(2) $14,648,647,143 for fiscal year 2006;
(3) $16,938,917,714 for fiscal year 2007;
(4) $19,229,188,286 for fiscal year 2008;
(5) $21,519,458,857 for fiscal year 2009;
(6) $23,809,729,429 for fiscal year 2010;
(7) $26,100,000,000 for fiscal year 2011; and
(8) such sums as may be necessary for fiscal year 2012 and each succeeding fiscal year.
(Pub. L. 91–230, title VI, § 611, as added Pub. L. 108–446, title I, § 101, Dec. 3, 2004, 118 Stat. 2662; amended Pub. L. 114–95, title IX, § 9215(ss)(2), Dec. 10, 2015, 129 Stat. 2181; Pub. L. 118–42, div. G, title II, § 209(b)(3), Mar. 9, 2024, 138 Stat. 442.)
§ 1412. State eligibility
(a) In generalA State is eligible for assistance under this subchapter for a fiscal year if the State submits a plan that provides assurances to the Secretary that the State has in effect policies and procedures to ensure that the State meets each of the following conditions:
(1) Free appropriate public education
(A) In general
A free appropriate public education is available to all children with disabilities residing in the State between the ages of 3 and 21, inclusive, including children with disabilities who have been suspended or expelled from school.
(B) LimitationThe obligation to make a free appropriate public education available to all children with disabilities does not apply with respect to children—
(i) aged 3 through 5 and 18 through 21 in a State to the extent that its application to those children would be inconsistent with State law or practice, or the order of any court, respecting the provision of public education to children in those age ranges; and
(ii) aged 18 through 21 to the extent that State law does not require that special education and related services under this subchapter be provided to children with disabilities who, in the educational placement prior to their incarceration in an adult correctional facility—(I) were not actually identified as being a child with a disability under section 1401 of this title; or(II) did not have an individualized education program under this subchapter.
(C) State flexibility
A State that provides early intervention services in accordance with subchapter III to a child who is eligible for services under section 1419 of this title, is not required to provide such child with a free appropriate public education.
(2) Full educational opportunity goal
The State has established a goal of providing full educational opportunity to all children with disabilities and a detailed timetable for accomplishing that goal.
(3) Child find
(A) In general
* * *