Collapse to view only § 1411. Authorization; allotment; use of funds; authorization of appropriations
§ 1411. Authorization; allotment; use of funds; authorization of appropriations
(a) Grants to States
* * *
(D) provide assistance and disseminate information on best practices, effective program coordination strategies, and recommendations for improved early intervention services or educational programming for Indian infants, toddlers, and children with disabilities; and
(E) provide assistance in the preparation of information required under paragraph (2)(D).
(7) Annual reports
(A) In general
The advisory board established under paragraph (6) shall prepare and submit to the Secretary of the Interior and to Congress an annual report containing a description of the activities of the advisory board for the preceding year.
(B) Availability
(i) Authorization of appropriationsFor the purpose of carrying out this subchapter, other than section 1419 of this title, there are authorized to be appropriated—
(1) $12,358,376,571 for fiscal year 2005;
(2) $14,648,647,143 for fiscal year 2006;
(3) $16,938,917,714 for fiscal year 2007;
(4) $19,229,188,286 for fiscal year 2008;
(5) $21,519,458,857 for fiscal year 2009;
(6) $23,809,729,429 for fiscal year 2010;
(7) $26,100,000,000 for fiscal year 2011; and
(8) such sums as may be necessary for fiscal year 2012 and each succeeding fiscal year.
(Pub. L. 91–230, title VI, § 611, as added Pub. L. 108–446, title I, § 101, Dec. 3, 2004, 118 Stat. 2662; amended Pub. L. 114–95, title IX, § 9215(ss)(2), Dec. 10, 2015, 129 Stat. 2181; Pub. L. 118–42, div. G, title II, § 209(b)(3), Mar. 9, 2024, 138 Stat. 442.)
§ 1412. State eligibility
(a) In generalA State is eligible for assistance under this subchapter for a fiscal year if the State submits a plan that provides assurances to the Secretary that the State has in effect policies and procedures to ensure that the State meets each of the following conditions:
(1) Free appropriate public education
(A) In general
A free appropriate public education is available to all children with disabilities residing in the State between the ages of 3 and 21, inclusive, including children with disabilities who have been suspended or expelled from school.
(B) LimitationThe obligation to make a free appropriate public education available to all children with disabilities does not apply with respect to children—
(i) aged 3 through 5 and 18 through 21 in a State to the extent that its application to those children would be inconsistent with State law or practice, or the order of any court, respecting the provision of public education to children in those age ranges; and
(ii) aged 18 through 21 to the extent that State law does not require that special education and related services under this subchapter be provided to children with disabilities who, in the educational placement prior to their incarceration in an adult correctional facility—(I) were not actually identified as being a child with a disability under section 1401 of this title; or(II) did not have an individualized education program under this subchapter.
(C) State flexibility
* * *
For the costs of special education and related services, and supplementary aids and services, provided in a regular class or other education-related setting to a child with a disability in accordance with the individualized education program of the child, even if 1 or more nondisabled children benefit from such services.
(ii) Early intervening services
To develop and implement coordinated, early intervening educational services in accordance with subsection (f).
(iii) High cost education and related services
To establish and implement cost or risk sharing funds, consortia, or cooperatives for the local educational agency itself, or for local educational agencies working in a consortium of which the local educational agency is a part, to pay for high cost special education and related services.
(B) Administrative case management
A local educational agency may use funds received under this subchapter to purchase appropriate technology for recordkeeping, data collection, and related case management activities of teachers and related services personnel providing services described in the individualized education program of children with disabilities, that is needed for the implementation of such case management activities.
(5) Treatment of charter schools and their studentsIn carrying out this subchapter with respect to charter schools that are public schools of the local educational agency, the local educational agency—
(A) serves children with disabilities attending those charter schools in the same manner as the local educational agency serves children with disabilities in its other schools, including providing supplementary and related services on site at the charter school to the same extent to which the local educational agency has a policy or practice of providing such services on the site to its other public schools; and
(B) provides funds under this subchapter to those charter schools—
(i) on the same basis as the local educational agency provides funds to the local educational agency’s other public schools, including proportional distribution based on relative enrollment of children with disabilities; and
(ii) at the same time as the agency distributes other Federal funds to the agency’s other public schools, consistent with the State’s charter school law.
(6) Purchase of instructional materials
(A) In general
Not later than 2 years after December 3, 2004, a local educational agency that chooses to coordinate with the National Instructional Materials Access Center, when purchasing print instructional materials, shall acquire the print instructional materials in the same manner and subject to the same conditions as a State educational agency acquires print instructional materials under section 1412(a)(23) of this title.
(B) Rights of local educational agency
* * *