Collapse to view only § 1411. Authorization; allotment; use of funds; authorization of appropriations
§ 1411. Authorization; allotment; use of funds; authorization of appropriations
(a) Grants to States
* * *
(ii) 40 percent of the average per-pupil expenditure in public elementary schools and secondary schools in the United States; and
(B) for fiscal year 2007 and subsequent fiscal years is—
(i) the number of children with disabilities in the 2004–2005 school year in the State who received special education and related services—(I) aged 3 through 5 if the State is eligible for a grant under section 1419 of this title; and(II) aged 6 through 21; multiplied by
(ii) 40 percent of the average per-pupil expenditure in public elementary schools and secondary schools in the United States; adjusted by
(iii) the rate of annual change in the sum of—(I) 85 percent of such State’s population described in subsection (d)(3)(A)(i)(II); and(II) 15 percent of such State’s population described in subsection (d)(3)(A)(i)(III).
(b) Outlying areas and freely associated States; Secretary of the Interior
(1) Outlying areas and freely associated States
(A) Funds reservedFrom the amount appropriated for any fiscal year under subsection (i), the Secretary shall reserve not more than 1 percent, which shall be used as follows:
(i) To provide assistance to the outlying areas in accordance with their respective populations of individuals aged 3 through 21.
(ii)(I) To provide each freely associated State a grant so that no freely associated State receives a lesser share of the total funds reserved for the freely associated State than the freely associated State received of those funds for fiscal year 2023.(II) Each freely associated State shall establish its eligibility under this subparagraph consistent with the requirements for a State under section 1412 of this title.(III) The funds provided to each freely associated State under this subchapter may be used to provide, to each infant or toddler with a disability (as defined in section 1432 of this title), either a free appropriate public education, consistent with section 1412 of this title, or early intervention services consistent with subchapter III, notwithstanding the application and eligibility requirements of sections 1431(2), 1435, and 1437 of this title.
(B) Special rule
The provisions of Public Law 95–134, permitting the consolidation of grants by the outlying areas, shall not apply to funds provided to the outlying areas or the freely associated States under this section.
(C) Definition
In this paragraph, the term “freely associated States” means the Republic of the Marshall Islands, the Federated States of Micronesia, and the Republic of Palau.
(2) Secretary of the Interior
From the amount appropriated for any fiscal year under subsection (i), the Secretary shall reserve 1.226 percent to provide assistance to the Secretary of the Interior in accordance with subsection (h).
(c) Technical assistance
(1) In general
* * *
(3) $16,938,917,714 for fiscal year 2007;
(4) $19,229,188,286 for fiscal year 2008;
(5) $21,519,458,857 for fiscal year 2009;
(6) $23,809,729,429 for fiscal year 2010;
(7) $26,100,000,000 for fiscal year 2011; and
(8) such sums as may be necessary for fiscal year 2012 and each succeeding fiscal year.
(Pub. L. 91–230, title VI, § 611, as added Pub. L. 108–446, title I, § 101, Dec. 3, 2004, 118 Stat. 2662; amended Pub. L. 114–95, title IX, § 9215(ss)(2), Dec. 10, 2015, 129 Stat. 2181; Pub. L. 118–42, div. G, title II, § 209(b)(3), Mar. 9, 2024, 138 Stat. 442.)
§ 1412. State eligibility
(a) In generalA State is eligible for assistance under this subchapter for a fiscal year if the State submits a plan that provides assurances to the Secretary that the State has in effect policies and procedures to ensure that the State meets each of the following conditions:
(1) Free appropriate public education
(A) In general
A free appropriate public education is available to all children with disabilities residing in the State between the ages of 3 and 21, inclusive, including children with disabilities who have been suspended or expelled from school.
(B) LimitationThe obligation to make a free appropriate public education available to all children with disabilities does not apply with respect to children—
(i) aged 3 through 5 and 18 through 21 in a State to the extent that its application to those children would be inconsistent with State law or practice, or the order of any court, respecting the provision of public education to children in those age ranges; and
(ii) aged 18 through 21 to the extent that State law does not require that special education and related services under this subchapter be provided to children with disabilities who, in the educational placement prior to their incarceration in an adult correctional facility—(I) were not actually identified as being a child with a disability under section 1401 of this title; or(II) did not have an individualized education program under this subchapter.
(C) State flexibility
A State that provides early intervention services in accordance with subchapter III to a child who is eligible for services under section 1419 of this title, is not required to provide such child with a free appropriate public education.
(2) Full educational opportunity goal
The State has established a goal of providing full educational opportunity to all children with disabilities and a detailed timetable for accomplishing that goal.
(3) Child find
(A) In general
* * *