Collapse to view only § 1400. Short title; findings; purposes
§ 1400. Short title; findings; purposes
(a) Short title
This chapter may be cited as the “Individuals with Disabilities Education Act”.
(b) Omitted
* * *
(B) The opportunity for full participation by minority individuals, minority organizations, and Historically Black Colleges and Universities in awards for grants and contracts, boards of organizations receiving assistance under this chapter, peer review panels, and training of professionals in the area of special education is essential to obtain greater success in the education of minority children with disabilities.
(14) As the graduation rates for children with disabilities continue to climb, providing effective transition services to promote successful post-school employment or education is an important measure of accountability for children with disabilities.
(d) PurposesThe purposes of this chapter are—
(1)
(A) to ensure that all children with disabilities have available to them a free appropriate public education that emphasizes special education and related services designed to meet their unique needs and prepare them for further education, employment, and independent living;
(B) to ensure that the rights of children with disabilities and parents of such children are protected; and
(C) to assist States, localities, educational service agencies, and Federal agencies to provide for the education of all children with disabilities;
(2) to assist States in the implementation of a statewide, comprehensive, coordinated, multidisciplinary, interagency system of early intervention services for infants and toddlers with disabilities and their families;
(3) to ensure that educators and parents have the necessary tools to improve educational results for children with disabilities by supporting system improvement activities; coordinated research and personnel preparation; coordinated technical assistance, dissemination, and support; and technology development and media services; and
* * *
(ii) under part A of title I of the Elementary and Secondary Education Act of 1965 [20 U.S.C. 6311 et seq.]; and
(iii) under part A of title III of that Act [20 U.S.C. 6811 et seq.]; and
(B) any State or local funds expended for programs that would qualify for assistance under any of those parts.
(9) Free appropriate public educationThe term “free appropriate public education” means special education and related services that—
(A) have been provided at public expense, under public supervision and direction, and without charge;
(B) meet the standards of the State educational agency;
(C) include an appropriate preschool, elementary school, or secondary school education in the State involved; and
(D) are provided in conformity with the individualized education program required under section 1414(d) of this title.
(10) Repealed. Pub. L. 114–95, title IX, § 9214(d)(1), Dec. 10, 2015, 129 Stat. 2164
(11) Homeless children
The term “homeless children” has the meaning given the term “homeless children and youths” in section 11434a of title 42.
(12) Indian
The term “Indian” means an individual who is a member of an Indian tribe.
(13) Indian tribe
The term “Indian tribe” means any Federal or State Indian tribe, band, rancheria, pueblo, colony, or community, including any Alaska Native village or regional village corporation (as defined in or established under the Alaska Native Claims Settlement Act (43 U.S.C. 1601 et seq.)).
(14) Individualized education program; IEP
* * *