Collapse to view only § 4014. Financial assistance
§ 4011. Findings and purpose
(a) Findings
The Congress finds that—
(1) exposure to asbestos fibers has been identified over a long period of time and by reputable medical and scientific evidence as significantly increasing the incidence of cancer and other severe or fatal diseases, such as asbestosis;
* * *
(3) not later than November 15 of each year for which this subchapter is authorized, the development and distribution of applications, or notifications to all local educational agencies of the availability of application forms including information for obtaining such forms; and
(4) the review of applications for financial assistance, and the approval or disapproval of such applications, in accordance with the provisions of section 4014 of this title.
(Pub. L. 98–377, title V, § 503, Aug. 11, 1984, 98 Stat. 1288; Pub. L. 101–637, §§ 4, 14(a)(3), (b)(3), (4), Nov. 28, 1990, 104 Stat. 4590, 4594, 4595.)
§ 4013. State records and priority lists
(a) RecordsThe Governor of each State shall maintain records on—
(1) the presence of asbestos materials in school buildings of local educational agencies;
(2) the asbestos detection and abatement activities and other response actions conducted by local educational agencies (including activities relating to the replacement of the asbestos materials removed from school buildings with other appropriate building materials); and
(3) repairs made to restore school buildings to conditions comparable to those which existed before the abatement activities referred to in paragraph (2) were undertaken.
(b) Priority list
(1) Each year, in accordance with procedures established by the Administrator, the Governor of each State shall:
(A) submit to the Administrator a priority list of all schools under the authority of a local educational agency within the State, without regard to the public or private nature of the school involved, that are candidates for abatement activities and other response actions; and
(B) forward to the Administrator for each candidate for abatement activities and other response actions all applications for financial assistance prepared by the local educational agencies in accordance with the provisions of section 4014 of this title; and 1
1 So in original. Probably should end with a period instead of “; and”.
(2) The priority list shall rank the potential candidates for abatement action based on the nature and magnitude of the existing and potential exposure presented by the asbestos materials.
(3) For each school listed, the Governor shall certify that the statement of need contained in the application for assistance accurately reflects the financial resources available to the local educational agency for the asbestos abatement program.
(4) For the purpose of determining the adequacy of the financial resources available to a local educational agency for the abatement of asbestos threats the Governor shall, to the extent practicable, consider the following:
(A) A measure of financial need used by the State in which the local educational agency is located.
(B) The estimated per capita income of the locality of such agency or of those directly or indirectly providing financial support for such agency.
(C) The extent to which the local school millage rate falls above or below (i) the millage rate average of the State and (ii) the millage rate of other local educational agencies with comparable enrollment, per capita income, and resource base.
(D) The ratio, expressed as a percentage, of the estimated cost of the project to the total budget of the local educational agency.
(E) The borrowing capacity of the local educational agency.
(F) Any additional costs to the local educational agency of meeting the special needs of disadvantaged students.
(G) Any other factor that demonstrates that the local educational agency has limited financial resources.
(Pub. L. 98–377, title V, § 504, Aug. 11, 1984, 98 Stat. 1289; Pub. L. 101–637, §§ 5, 14(a)(4), (b)(5), (6), Nov. 28, 1990, 104 Stat. 4590, 4594, 4595.)
§ 4014. Financial assistance
(a) Assistance Program
(b) Application submission
(1) Applications for financial assistance shall be submitted by a local educational agency to the Governor, or the Governor’s designee, who shall establish a priority list based on the criteria of section 4013(b)(2) of this title.
(2) Pursuant to section 4013 of this title, the Governor shall submit applications, together with the Governor’s report and priority list, to the Administrator who shall review and rank such applications pursuant to subsection (c)(2) and propose financing pursuant to the criteria of section 4013(b)(4) of this title. The Administrator shall approve or disapprove applications for financial assistance no later than April 30 of each year.
(c) Review of application
(1) The Administrator shall provide financial assistance on a school-by-school basis to local educational agencies in accordance with other provisions of this section to carry out projects for—
(A) abating the threat posed by materials containing asbestos to the health and safety of children or employees;
(B) replacing the asbestos materials removed from school buildings with other appropriate building materials; and
(C) restoring school buildings to conditions comparable to those existing before abatement activities were undertaken pursuant to this section.
(2) The Administrator shall review and list in priority order applications for financial assistance. In ranking applications, the Administrator shall consider—
(A) the priority assigned to the abatement program by the Governor pursuant to section 4013(b)(2) of this title; and
(B)
(i) the likelihood of release of asbestos fibers into a school environment;
(ii) any other evidence of the risk caused by the presence of asbestos including, but not limited to, situations in which there is a substantial quantity of dry loose asbestos-containing material on horizontal surfaces or asbestos-containing material is substantially deteriorated or damaged, and there is asbestos-containing material in an air plenum or in a high traffic area, confined space, or within easy reach of a passerby;
* * *