Collapse to view only § 107. Operation of vending facilities
- § 107. Operation of vending facilities
- § 107a. Federal and State responsibilities
- § 107b. Application for designation as State licensing agency; cooperation with Secretary; furnishing initial stock
- § 107b-1. Access to information with State licensing agencies; election and responsibilities of Committee of Blind Vendors
- § 107b-2. Omitted
- § 107b-3. Audit of nonappropriated fund activities
- § 107c. Repealed.
- § 107d. Expenditures
- § 107d-1. Grievances of blind licensees
- § 107d-2. Arbitration
- § 107d-3. Vending machine income
- § 107d-4. Training programs for maximum vocational potential for blind
- § 107e. Definitions
- § 107e-1. Repealed.
- § 107f. Authorization of appropriations
For the purposes of providing blind persons with remunerative employment, enlarging the economic opportunities of the blind, and stimulating the blind to greater efforts in striving to make themselves self-supporting, blind persons licensed under the provisions of this chapter shall be authorized to operate vending facilities on any Federal property.
The State licensing agency shall, in issuing each such license for the operation of a vending facility, give preference to blind persons who are in need of employment. Each such license shall be issued for an indefinite period but may be terminated by the State licensing agency if it is satisfied that the facility is not being operated in accordance with the rules and regulations prescribed by such licensing agency. Such licenses shall be issued only to applicants who are blind within the meaning of section 107e of this title.
The State licensing agency designated by the Secretary is authorized, with the approval of the head of the department or agency in control of the maintenance, operation, and protection of the Federal property on which the facility is to be located but subject to regulations prescribed pursuant to section 107 of this title, to select a location for such facility and the type of facility to be provided.
In any State having an approved plan for vocational rehabilitation pursuant to the Vocational Rehabilitation Act or the Rehabilitation Act of 1973 [29 U.S.C. 701 et seq.], the State licensing agency designated under paragraph (5) of subsection (a) of this section shall be the State agency designated under section 101(a)(2)(A) of such Rehabilitation Act of 1973 [29 U.S.C. 721(a)(2)(A)].
The Comptroller General is authorized to conduct regular and periodic audits of all nonappropriated fund activities which receive income from vending machines on Federal property, under such rules and regulations as he may prescribe. In the conduct of such audits he and his duly authorized representatives shall have access to any relevant books, documents, papers, accounts, and records of such activities as he deems necessary.
* * *
All vending machine income which accrues to a State licensing agency pursuant to subsection (a) of this section shall be used to establish retirement or pension plans, for health insurance contributions, and for provision of paid sick leave and vacation time for blind licensees in such State, subject to a vote of blind licensees as provided under section 107b(3)(E) of this title. Any vending machine income remaining after application of the first sentence of this subsection shall be used for the purposes specified in sections 107b(3)(A), (B), (C), and (D) of this title, and any assessment charged to blind licensees by a State licensing agency shall be reduced pro rata in an amount equal to the total of such remaining vending machine income.
Subsections (a) and (b)(1) of this section shall not apply to income from vending machines within retail sales outlets under the control of exchange or ships’ stores systems authorized by title 10, or to income from vending machines operated by the Veterans Canteen Service, or to income from vending machines not in direct competition with a blind vending facility at individual locations, installations, or facilities on Federal property the total of which at such individual locations, installations, or facilities does not exceed $3,000 annually.
The Secretary, through the Commissioner, shall prescribe regulations to establish a priority for the operation of cafeterias on Federal property by blind licensees when he determines, on an individual basis and after consultation with the head of the appropriate installation, that such operation can be provided at a reasonable cost with food of a high quality comparable to that currently provided to employees, whether by contract or otherwise.
This section shall not operate to preclude preexisting or future arrangements, or regulations of departments, agencies, or instrumentalities of the United States, under which blind licensees (1) receive a greater percentage or amount of vending machine income than that specified in subsection (b)(1) of this section, or (2) receive vending machine income from individual locations, installations, or facilities on Federal property the total of which at such individual locations, installations, or facilities does not exceed $3,000 annually.
The Secretary shall take such action and promulgate such regulations as he deems necessary to assure compliance with this section.
The Commissioner shall insure, through promulgation of appropriate regulations, that uniform and effective training programs, including on-the-job training, are provided for blind individuals, through services under the Rehabilitation Act of 1973 [29 U.S.C. 701 et seq.]. He shall further insure that State agencies provide programs for upward mobility (including further education and additional training or retraining for improved work opportunities) for all trainees under this chapter, and that follow-along services are provided to such trainees to assure that their maximum vocational potential is achieved.
There is authorized to be appropriated such sums as may be necessary for carrying out the provisions of this chapter.