Collapse to view only § 107. Operation of vending facilities
- § 107. Operation of vending facilities
- § 107a. Federal and State responsibilities
- § 107b. Application for designation as State licensing agency; cooperation with Secretary; furnishing initial stock
- § 107b-1. Access to information with State licensing agencies; election and responsibilities of Committee of Blind Vendors
- § 107b-2. Omitted
- § 107b-3. Audit of nonappropriated fund activities
- § 107c. Repealed.
- § 107d. Expenditures
- § 107d-1. Grievances of blind licensees
- § 107d-2. Arbitration
- § 107d-3. Vending machine income
- § 107d-4. Training programs for maximum vocational potential for blind
- § 107e. Definitions
- § 107e-1. Repealed.
- § 107f. Authorization of appropriations
For the purposes of providing blind persons with remunerative employment, enlarging the economic opportunities of the blind, and stimulating the blind to greater efforts in striving to make themselves self-supporting, blind persons licensed under the provisions of this chapter shall be authorized to operate vending facilities on any Federal property.
The State licensing agency shall, in issuing each such license for the operation of a vending facility, give preference to blind persons who are in need of employment. Each such license shall be issued for an indefinite period but may be terminated by the State licensing agency if it is satisfied that the facility is not being operated in accordance with the rules and regulations prescribed by such licensing agency. Such licenses shall be issued only to applicants who are blind within the meaning of section 107e of this title.
* * *