Collapse to view only § 9103. Director of Institute
§ 9101. General definitions
As used in this chapter:
(1) Determined to be obscene
The term “determined to be obscene” means determined, in a final judgment of a court of record and of competent jurisdiction in the United States, to be obscene.
* * *
The Director shall ensure coordination of the policies and activities of the Institute with the policies and activities of other agencies and offices of the Federal Government having interest in and responsibilities for the improvement of museums and libraries and information services. Where appropriate, the Director shall ensure that such policies and activities are coordinated with—
(1) programs and activities under the Elementary and Secondary Education Act of 1965 [20 U.S.C. 6301 et seq.] (including programs and activities under subparts 2 and 3 of part B of title II [20 U.S.C. 6641 et seq., 6661 et seq.], and parts A and B of title IV [20 U.S.C. 7101 et seq., 7171 et seq.], of such Act);
(2) programs and activities under the Head Start Act (42 U.S.C. 9831 et seq.) (including programs and activities under subparagraphs (H)(vii) and (J)(iii) of section 641(d)(2) of such Act) (42 U.S.C. 9836(d)(2)); 1
1 See References in Text note below.
(3) activities under the Workforce Innovation and Opportunity Act [29 U.S.C. 3101 et seq.] (including activities under section 121(e) of such Act [29 U.S.C. 3151(e)])); 2
2 So in original. The second closing parenthesis probably should not appear.
and
(4) Federal programs and activities that increase the capacity of libraries and museums to act as partners in supporting economic and community development, providing education and research, improving digital literacy skills, strengthening financial literacy and other types of literacy skills, and enhancing public safety and health awareness.
(g) Interagency collaboration
The Director shall work jointly with the individuals span relevant Federal departments and agencies, including the Secretary of Labor, the Secretary of Education, the Administrator of the Small Business Administration, the Chairman of the Federal Communications Commission, the Director of the National Science Foundation, the Secretary of Health and Human Services, the Secretary of State, the Administrator of the Environmental Protection Agency, the Secretary of the Interior, the Secretary of Housing and Urban Development, the Chairman of the National Endowment for the Arts, the Chairman of the National Endowment of the Humanities, the Director of the Office of Management and Budget, the Secretary of Commerce, the Secretary of Veterans Affairs, the Secretary of Defense, the Secretary of Homeland Security, the Secretary of Agriculture, the Chief Executive Officer of the Corporation for National and Community Service, the Librarian of Congress, the Archivist of the United States, and the Director of the United States Government Publishing Office, or the designees of such individuals, on—
(1) initiatives, materials, technology, or research to support education, workforce development, economic and business development, and related activities and services undertaken by libraries;
* * *