Collapse to view only § 9103. Director of Institute
§ 9101. General definitions
As used in this chapter:
(1) Determined to be obscene
The term “determined to be obscene” means determined, in a final judgment of a court of record and of competent jurisdiction in the United States, to be obscene.
* * *
(Pub. L. 94–462, title II, § 207, as added Pub. L. 108–81, title I, § 104(2), Sept. 25, 2003, 117 Stat. 993; amended Pub. L. 111–340, title I, § 104, Dec. 22, 2010, 124 Stat. 3597; Pub. L. 112–166, § 2(r), Aug. 10, 2012, 126 Stat. 1288; Pub. L. 115–410, § 4, Dec. 31, 2018, 132 Stat. 5413.)
§ 9106. Contributions
The Institute is authorized to solicit, accept, receive, and invest in the name of the United States, gifts, bequests, or devises of money and other property or services and to use such property or services in furtherance of the functions of the Institute. Any proceeds from such gifts, bequests, or devises, after acceptance by the Institute, shall be paid by the donor or the representative of the donor to the Director. The Director shall enter the proceeds in a special-interest bearing account to the credit of the Institute for the purposes specified in each case.
(Pub. L. 94–462, title II, § 208, formerly § 207, as added Pub. L. 104–208, div. A, title I, § 101(e) [title VII, § 702], Sept. 30, 1996, 110 Stat. 3009–233, 3009–295; renumbered § 208 and amended Pub. L. 108–81, title I, § 104(1), title V, § 504(e), Sept. 25, 2003, 117 Stat. 993, 1004.)
§ 9107. Awards and medals
The Director, with the advice of the Museum and Library Services Board, may annually award national awards and medals for library and museum services to outstanding libraries and museums that have made significant contributions in service to their communities.
(Pub. L. 94–462, title II, § 209, as added Pub. L. 108–81, title I, § 105, Sept. 25, 2003, 117 Stat. 996; amended Pub. L. 111–340, title I, § 105, Dec. 22, 2010, 124 Stat. 3598.)
§ 9108. Policy research, data collection, analysis and modeling, evaluation, and dissemination
(a) In general
The Director shall regularly support and conduct, as appropriate, policy research, data collection, analysis and modeling, evaluation, and dissemination of information to extend and improve the Nation’s museum, library, and information services.
(b) ObjectivesThe objectives of the policy research, data collection, analysis and modeling, evaluation, and dissemination of information carried out under this section include the following:
(1) To enhance and expand the capacity of museums, libraries, and information services to anticipate, respond to, and meet the evolving needs of communities and the public, including by identifying trends and developments that may impact the need for and delivery of services.
(2) To provide information and data on the role, value, and impact of museum, library, and information resources, including the identification of trends and potential gaps in the availability and use of museum and library services by their communities and the public.
(3) To measure the effectiveness of museums, libraries, and information services throughout the United States, including the impact of Federal programs authorized under this chapter.
(4) To identify indicators and outcomes that can be used to create enhancements to the efficiency and efficacy of museum, library, and information services.
(5) To promote advancement and growth in museum, library, and information services through sharing of best practices and effective strategies in order to better serve the people of the United States.
(6) To facilitate planning for, and building of, institutional capacity in order to improve—
(A) museum, library, and information services at the national, State, local, and regional levels; and
(B) international communications and cooperative networks.
(7) To support and enhance collaborative professional networks and consortia that use shared, meaningful, and actionable data analysis and modeling to advance museum, library, and information services and address community needs.
(c) Authority to contract and enter into other arrangements
The Director is authorized to enter into grants, contracts, cooperative agreements, and other arrangements with Federal agencies, public and private organizations, and other entities with expertise the Director determines appropriate, to further the objectives described in subsection (b) and to carry out the responsibilities under subsection (f).
(d) Consultation and public engagementIn carrying out subsection (a) and in furtherance of the objectives described in subsection (b), the Director—
(1) shall conduct ongoing collaboration (as determined appropriate by the Director) and consult with—
(A) State library administrative agencies; and
(B) National, State, tribal, and regional museum and library organizations; and
(2) may also collaborate or consult with—
(A) cooperative networks of geographic- or discipline-based museums and libraries; and
(B) other applicable agencies, organizations (including international organizations), entities (including entities with expertise in the fields of data collection, analysis and modeling, and evaluation), and community stakeholders.
(e) Assistance to museums and libraries
The Director shall provide technical support and assistance (and other resources, to the extent practicable) to ensure consistency in data reporting and help the museum and library fields with meeting the objectives of this section.
(f) Dissemination
(1) In generalEach year, the Director shall widely disseminate, as appropriate to further the objectives described in subsection (b)—
(A) the results, data, reports, findings, studies, surveys, and other information obtained under this section;
(B)
(C) information regarding the manner and extent to which collaboration and consultation were conducted, as required by subsection (d).
(2) Formats to be used
The information described in paragraph (1) shall be shared in formats that facilitate access and ease of use and are searchable.
* * *