Collapse to view only § 952. Importation of controlled substances
§ 951. Definitions
(a) For purposes of this subchapter—
(1) The term “import” means, with respect to any article, any bringing in or introduction of such article into any area (whether or not such bringing in or introduction constitutes an importation within the meaning of the tariff laws of the United States).
* * *
(B) in any case in which the Attorney General finds that competition among domestic manufacturers of the controlled substance is inadequate and will not be rendered adequate by the registration of additional manufacturers under section 823 of this title, or
(C) in any case in which the Attorney General finds that such controlled substance is in limited quantities exclusively for scientific, analytical, or research uses,
may be so imported under such regulations as the Attorney General shall prescribe. No crude opium may be so imported for the purpose of manufacturing heroin or smoking opium.
(b) Nonnarcotic controlled substances in schedule III, IV, or VIt shall be unlawful to import into the customs territory of the United States from any place outside thereof (but within the United States), or to import into the United States from  any  place  outside  thereof,  any  non­narcotic controlled substance in schedule III, IV, or V, unless such nonnarcotic controlled substance—
(1) is imported for medical, scientific, or other legitimate uses, and
(2) is imported pursuant to such notification, or declaration, or in the case of any nonnarcotic controlled substance in schedule III, such import permit, notification, or declaration, as the Attorney General may by regulation prescribe, except that if a nonnarcotic controlled substance in schedule IV or V is also listed in schedule I or II of the Convention on Psychotropic Substances it shall be imported pursuant to such import permit requirements, prescribed by regulation of the Attorney General, as are required by the Convention.
(c) Coca leaves
(d) Application for increased importation of ephedrine, pseudoephedrine, or phenylpropanolamine
* * *
(Pub. L. 91–513, title III, § 1009, Oct. 27, 1970, 84 Stat. 1289; Pub. L. 99–570, title III, § 3161(a), Oct. 27, 1986, 100 Stat. 3207–94; Pub. L. 104–237, title I, § 102(a), (b), Oct. 3, 1996, 110 Stat. 3100; Pub. L. 104–305, § 2(b)(2)(A), Oct. 13, 1996, 110 Stat. 3807; Pub. L. 114–154, § 2, May 16, 2016, 130 Stat. 387; Pub. L. 115–91, div. A, title X, § 1012(b), Dec. 12, 2017, 131 Stat. 1546.)
§ 960. Prohibited acts A
(a) Unlawful actsAny person who—
(1) contrary to section 825, 952, 953, or 957 of this title, knowingly or intentionally imports or exports a controlled substance,
(2) contrary to section 955 of this title, knowingly or intentionally brings or possesses on board a vessel, aircraft, or vehicle a controlled substance, or
(3) contrary to section 959 of this title, manufactures, possesses with intent to distribute, or distributes a controlled substance,
shall be punished as provided in subsection (b).
(b) Penalties
(1) In the case of a violation of subsection (a) of this section involving—
(A) 1 kilogram or more of a mixture or substance containing a detectable amount of heroin;
(B) 5 kilograms or more of a mixture or substance containing a detectable amount of—
(i) coca leaves, except coca leaves and extracts of coca leaves from which cocaine, ecgonine, and derivatives of ecgonine or their salts have been removed;
(ii) cocaine, its salts, optical and geometric isomers, and salts or isomers;
(iii) ecgonine, its derivatives, their salts, isomers, and salts of isomers; or
* * *