Collapse to view only § 828. Order forms
§ 821. Rules and regulations
The Attorney General is authorized to promulgate rules and regulations and to charge reasonable fees relating to the registration and control of the manufacture, distribution, and dispensing of controlled substances and to listed chemicals.
* * *
(Pub. L. 91–513, title II, § 307, Oct. 27, 1970, 84 Stat. 1258; Pub. L. 93–281, § 5, May 14, 1974, 88 Stat. 125; Pub. L. 95–633, title I, §§ 104, 110, Nov. 10, 1978, 92 Stat. 3772, 3773; Pub. L. 98–473, title II, §§ 514, 515, Oct. 12, 1984, 98 Stat. 2074; Pub. L. 106–172, § 4, Feb. 18, 2000, 114 Stat. 9; Pub. L. 110–425, § 3(c), Oct. 15, 2008, 122 Stat. 4824; Pub. L. 115–271, title III, § 3273(a), Oct. 24, 2018, 132 Stat. 3952; Pub. L. 117–215, title I, § 103(b)(1)(D), Dec. 2, 2022, 136 Stat. 2263.)
§ 828. Order forms
(a) Unlawful distribution of controlled substances
It shall be unlawful for any person to distribute a controlled substance in schedule I or II to another except in pursuance of a written order of the person to whom such substance is distributed, made on a form to be issued by the Attorney General in blank in accordance with subsection (d) and regulations prescribed by him pursuant to this section.
(b) Nonapplicability of provisions
Nothing in subsection (a) shall apply to—
(1) the exportation of such substances from the United States in conformity with subchapter II;
(2) the delivery of such a substance to or by a common or contract carrier for carriage in the lawful and usual course of its business, or to or by a warehouseman for storage in the lawful and usual course of its business; but where such carriage or storage is in connection with the distribution by the owner of the substance to a third person, this paragraph shall not relieve the distributor from compliance with subsection (a); or
(3) the delivery of such a substance for the purpose of disposal by an ultimate user, long-term care facility, or other person acting in accordance with section 822(g) of this title.
(c) Preservation and availability
(1) Every person who in pursuance of an order required under subsection (a) distributes a controlled substance shall preserve such order for a period of two years, and shall make such order available for inspection and copying by officers and employees of the United States duly authorized for that purpose by the Attorney General, and by officers or employees of States or their political subdivisions who are charged with the enforcement of State or local laws regulating the production, or regulating the distribution or dispensing, of controlled substances and who are authorized under such laws to inspect such orders.
(2) Every person who gives an order required under subsection (a) shall, at or before the time of giving such order, make or cause to be made a duplicate thereof on a form to be issued by the Attorney General in blank in accordance with subsection (d) and regulations prescribed by him pursuant to this section, and shall, if such order is accepted, preserve such duplicate for a period of two years and make it available for inspection and copying by the officers and employees mentioned in paragraph (1) of this subsection.
(d) Issuance
(1) The Attorney General shall issue forms pursuant to subsections (a) and (c)(2) only to persons validly registered under section 823 of this title (or exempted from registration under section 822(d) of this title). Whenever any such form is issued to a person, the Attorney General shall, before delivery thereof, insert therein the name of such person, and it shall be unlawful for any other person (A) to use such form for the purpose of obtaining controlled substances or (B) to furnish such form to any person with intent thereby to procure the distribution of such substances.
(2) The Attorney General may charge reasonable fees for the issuance of such forms in such amounts as he may prescribe for the purpose of covering the cost to the United States of issuing such forms, and other necessary activities in connection therewith.
(e) Unlawful acts
It shall be unlawful for any person to obtain by means of order forms issued under this section controlled substances for any purpose other than their use, distribution, dispensing, or administration in the conduct of a lawful business in such substances or in the course of his professional practice or research.
(Pub. L. 91–513, title II, § 308, Oct. 27, 1970, 84 Stat. 1259; Pub. L. 111–273, § 3(b), Oct. 12, 2010, 124 Stat. 2860.)
§ 829. Prescriptions
(a) Schedule II substances
Except when dispensed directly by a practitioner, other than a pharmacist, to an ultimate user, no controlled substance in schedule II, which is a prescription drug as determined under the Federal Food, Drug, and Cosmetic Act [21 U.S.C. 301 et seq.], may be dispensed without the written prescription of a practitioner, except that in emergency situations, as prescribed by the Secretary by regulation after consultation with the Attorney General, such drug may be dispensed upon oral prescription in accordance with section 503(b) of that Act [21 U.S.C. 353(b)]. Prescriptions shall be retained in conformity with the requirements of section 827 of this title. No prescription for a controlled substance in schedule II may be refilled.
(b) Schedule III and IV substances
Except when dispensed directly by a practitioner, other than a pharmacist, to an ultimate user, no controlled substance in schedule III or IV, which is a prescription drug as determined under the Federal Food, Drug, and Cosmetic Act [21 U.S.C. 301 et seq.], may be dispensed without a written or oral prescription in conformity with section 503(b) of that Act [21 U.S.C. 353(b)]. Such prescriptions may not be filled or refilled more than six months after the date thereof or be refilled more than five times after the date of the prescription unless renewed by the practitioner.
(c) Schedule V substances
* * *