Collapse to view only § 1031. Congressional statement of findings
- § 1031. Congressional statement of findings
- § 1032. Congressional declaration of policy
- § 1033. Definitions
- § 1034. Inspection of egg products
* * *
The proceedings in such cases shall conform, as nearly as may be, to the supplemental rules for certain admiralty and maritime claims, except that either party may demand trial by jury of any issue of fact joined in any case, and all such proceedings shall be at the suit of and in the name of the United States.
The provisions of this section shall in no way derogate from authority for condemnation or seizure conferred by other provisions of this chapter, or other laws.
The United States district courts and the District Court of the Virgin Islands are vested with jurisdiction specifically to enforce, and to prevent and restrain violations of, this chapter, and shall have jurisdiction in all other cases, arising under this chapter, except as provided in section 1047 of this title. All proceedings for the enforcement or to restrain violations of this chapter shall be by and in the name of the United States. Subpenas for witnesses who are required to attend a court of the United States, in any district, may run into any other district in any such proceeding.
For the efficient administration and enforcement of this chapter, the provisions (including penalties) of sections 46, 48, 49, and 50 of title 15 (except paragraphs (c) through (h) of section 46 and the last paragraph of section 49 1
Requirements within the scope of this chapter with respect to premises, facilities, and operations of any official plant which are in addition to or different than those made under this chapter may not be imposed by any State or local jurisdiction except that any such jurisdiction may impose recordkeeping and other requirements within the scope of section 1040 of this title, if consistent therewith, with respect to any such plant.
For eggs which have moved or are moving in interstate or foreign commerce, (1) no State or local jurisdiction may require the use of standards of quality, condition, weight, quantity, or grade which are in addition to or different from the official Federal standards, (2) with respect to egg handlers specified in paragraphs (1) and (2) of section 1034(e) of this title, no State or local jurisdiction may impose temperature requirements pertaining to eggs packaged for the ultimate consumer which are in addition to, or different from, Federal requirements, and (3) no State or local jurisdiction other than those in noncontiguous areas of the United States may require labeling to show the State or other geographical area of production or origin: Provided, however, That this shall not preclude a State from requiring that the name, address, and license number of the person processing or packaging eggs, be shown on each container. Labeling, packaging, or ingredient requirements, in addition to or different than those made under this chapter, the Federal Food, Drug, and Cosmetic Act [21 U.S.C. 301 et seq.] and the Fair Packaging and Labeling Act [15 U.S.C. 1451 et seq.], may not be imposed by any State or local jurisdiction, with respect to egg products processed at any official plant in accordance with the requirements under this chapter and such Acts. However, any State or local jurisdiction may exercise jurisdiction with respect to eggs and egg products for the purpose of preventing the distribution for human food purposes of any such articles which are outside of such a plant and are in violation of any of said Federal Acts or any State or local law consistent therewith. Otherwise the provisions of this chapter shall not invalidate any law or other provisions of any State or other jurisdiction in the absence of a conflict with this chapter.
The provisions of this chapter shall not affect the applicability of the Federal Food, Drug, and Cosmetic Act [21 U.S.C. 301 et seq.] or the Fair Packaging and Labeling Act [15 U.S.C. 1451 et seq.] or other Federal laws to eggs, egg products, or other food products or diminish any authority conferred on the Secretary of Health and Human Services or other Federal officials by such other laws, except that the Secretary of Agriculture shall have exclusive jurisdiction to regulate official plants processing egg products and operations thereof as to all matters within the scope of this chapter.
The detainer authority conferred on representatives of the Secretary of Agriculture by section 1048 of this title shall also apply to any authorized representative of the Secretary of Health and Human Services for the purposes of section 1034(d) of this title, with respect to any eggs or egg products that are outside any plant processing egg products.
The cost of inspection rendered under the requirements of this chapter, and other costs of administration of this chapter, shall be borne by the United States, except that the cost of overtime and holiday work performed in official plants subject to the provisions of this chapter at such rates as the Secretary may determine shall be borne by such official plants. Sums received by the Secretary from official plants under this section shall be available without fiscal year limitation to carry out the purposes of this chapter.
The term “holiday” for the purposes of assessment or reimbursement of the cost of inspection performed under this chapter, the Wholesome Poultry Products Act [21 U.S.C. 467a et seq.] and the Wholesome Meat Act [21 U.S.C. 601 et seq.] shall mean the legal public holidays specified by the Congress in section 6103(a) of title 5.
Such sums as are necessary to carry out the provisions of this chapter are hereby authorized to be appropriated.
* * *