Collapse to view only § 1031. Congressional statement of findings
- § 1031. Congressional statement of findings
- § 1032. Congressional declaration of policy
- § 1033. Definitions
- § 1034. Inspection of egg products
* * *
- § 1047. Refusal or withdrawal of inspection services; hearing; grounds; person deemed to have responsible connection with business; finality of order of Secretary; judicial review; other provisions for refusal of services unaffected
- § 1048. Administrative detention of violative articles; duration; release; removal of official marks
- § 1049. Seizure and condemnation proceedings
- § 1050. Jurisdiction of district courts; United States as plaintiff in enforcement and restraining proceedings; subpenas for witnesses
- § 1051. Other Federal laws applicable for administration and enforcement of chapter; prosecution of inquiries; exercise of jurisdiction
- § 1052. State or local regulation
- § 1053. Inspection and administration costs
- § 1054. Annual report to Congressional committees
- § 1055. Authorization of appropriations
- § 1056. Separability
Eggs and egg products are an important source of the Nation’s total supply of food, and are used in food in various forms. They are consumed throughout the Nation and the major portion thereof moves in interstate or foreign commerce. It is essential, in the public interest, that the health and welfare of consumers be protected by the adoption of measures prescribed herein for assuring that eggs and egg products distributed to them and used in products consumed by them are wholesome, otherwise not adulterated, and properly labeled and packaged. Lack of effective regulation for the handling or disposition of unwholesome, otherwise adulterated, or improperly labeled or packaged egg products and certain qualities of eggs is injurious to the public welfare and destroys markets for wholesome, not adulterated, and properly labeled and packaged eggs and egg products and results in sundry losses to producers and processors, as well as injury to consumers. Unwholesome, otherwise adulterated, or improperly labeled or packaged products can be sold at lower prices and compete unfairly with the wholesome, not adulterated, and properly labeled and packaged products, to the detriment of consumers and the public generally. It is hereby found that all egg products and the qualities of eggs which are regulated under this chapter are either in interstate or foreign commerce, or substantially affect such commerce, and that regulation by the Secretary of Agriculture and the Secretary of Health and Human Services, and cooperation by the States and other jurisdictions, as contemplated by this chapter, are appropriate to prevent and eliminate burdens upon such commerce, to effectively regulate such commerce, and to protect the health and welfare of consumers.
It is hereby declared to be the policy of the Congress to provide for the inspection of certain egg products, restrictions upon the disposition of certain qualities of eggs, and uniformity of standards for eggs, and otherwise regulate the processing and distribution of eggs and egg products as hereinafter prescribed to prevent the movement or sale for human food, of eggs and egg products which are adulterated or misbranded or otherwise in violation of this chapter.
For the purpose of preventing the entry into or flow or movement in commerce of, or the burdening of commerce by, any egg product which is capable of use as human food and is misbranded or adulterated, the Secretary shall, whenever processing operations are being conducted, cause continuous inspection to be made, in accordance with the regulations promulgated under this chapter, of the processing of egg products, in each plant processing egg products for commerce, unless exempted under section 1044 of this title. Without restricting the application of the preceding sentence to other kinds of establishments within its provisions, any food manufacturing establishment, institution, or restaurant which uses any eggs that do not meet the requirements of section 1044(a)(1) of this title in the preparation of any articles for human food shall be deemed to be a plant processing egg products, with respect to such operations.
The Secretary, at any time, shall cause such retention, segregation, and reinspection as he deems necessary of eggs and egg products capable of use as human food in each official plant.
* * *