Collapse to view only § 1705. Development, submission, implementation, and assessment of National Drug Control Strategy
§ 1701. DefinitionsIn this chapter:
(1) Agency
(2) Appropriate congressional committees
* * *
(6) coordinates the development and implementation of national drug control data collection and reporting systems to support policy formulation and performance measurement, including an assessment of—
(A) the quality of current drug use measurement instruments and techniques to measure supply reduction and demand reduction activities;
(B) the adequacy of the coverage of existing national drug use measurement instruments and techniques to measure the illicit drug user population, and groups that are at risk for illicit drug use;
(C) the adequacy of the coverage of existing national treatment outcome monitoring systems to measure the effectiveness of drug abuse treatment in reducing illicit drug use and criminal behavior during and after the completion of substance abuse treatment; and
(D) the actions the Director shall take to correct any deficiencies and limitations identified pursuant to subparagraphs (A) and (B) of this subsection; and
(7) develops performance measures and targets for the National Drug Control Strategy for supplemental strategies (the Southwest Border, Northern Border, and Caribbean Border Counternarcotics Strategies) to effectively evaluate region-specific goals, to the extent the performance measurement system does not adequately measure the effectiveness of the strategies, as determined by the Director, such strategies may evaluate interdiction efforts at and between ports of entry, interdiction technology, intelligence sharing, diplomacy, and other appropriate metrics, specific to each supplemental strategies region, as determined by the Director.
(i) Modifications
(Pub. L. 105–277, div. C, title VII, §§ 706, 715, Oct. 21, 1998, 112 Stat. 2681–681, 2681–693; Pub. L. 109–469, title II, §§ 201, 202, title VI, § 602, Dec. 29, 2006, 120 Stat. 3513, 3517, 3533; Pub. L. 115–271, title VIII, §§ 8202(a), (b)(2), 8221(a), Oct. 24, 2018, 132 Stat. 4110, 4134; Pub. L. 116–74, § 2(a)(1), (2), (c)(1)(B), (d), Nov. 27, 2019, 133 Stat. 1155, 1158; Pub. L. 117–263, div. E, title LIII, § 5302, Dec. 23, 2022, 136 Stat. 3249.)
§ 1706. High Intensity Drug Trafficking Areas Program
(a)
(1) In general
(2) PurposeThe purpose of the Program is to reduce drug trafficking and drug production in the United States by—
(A) facilitating cooperation among Federal, State, local, and tribal law enforcement agencies to share information and implement coordinated enforcement activities;
(B) enhancing law enforcement intelligence sharing among Federal, State, local, and tribal law enforcement agencies;
(C) providing reliable law enforcement intelligence to law enforcement agencies needed to design effective enforcement strategies and operations; and
(D) supporting coordinated law enforcement strategies which maximize use of available resources to reduce the supply of illegal drugs in designated areas and in the United States as a whole.
(b) Designation
(1) In general
(2) ActivitiesAfter making a designation under paragraph (1) and in order to provide Federal assistance to the area so designated, the Director may—
* * *