Collapse to view only § 387a. FDA authority over tobacco products
§ 387. DefinitionsIn this subchapter:
(1) Additive
(2) Brand
(3) CigaretteThe term “cigarette”—
(A) means a product that—
(i) is a tobacco product; and
* * *
(A) to comply with any requirement prescribed under section 387d or 387h of this title; or
(B) to furnish any material or information required under section 387i of this title.
(b) Prior approval of label statements
(June 25, 1938, ch. 675, § 903, as added Pub. L. 111–31, div. A, title I, § 101(b)(3), June 22, 2009, 123 Stat. 1788; amended Pub. L. 116–94, div. N, title I, § 603(d)(3), Dec. 20, 2019, 133 Stat. 3124.)
§ 387d. Submission of health information to the Secretary
(a) Requirement
Each tobacco product manufacturer or importer, or agents thereof, shall submit to the Secretary the following information:
(1) Not later than 6 months after June 22, 2009, a listing of all ingredients, including tobacco, substances, compounds, and additives that are, as of such date, added by the manufacturer to the tobacco, paper, filter, or other part of each tobacco product by brand and by quantity in each brand and subbrand.
(2) A description of the span, delivery, and form of nicotine in each tobacco product measured in milligrams of nicotine in accordance with regulations promulgated by the Secretary in accordance with section 1333(e) of title 15.
(3) Beginning 3 years after June 22, 2009, a listing of all constituents, including smoke constituents as applicable, identified by the Secretary as harmful or potentially harmful to health in each tobacco product, and as applicable in the smoke of each tobacco product, by brand and by quantity in each brand and subbrand. Effective beginning 3 years after June 22, 2009, the manufacturer, importer, or agent shall comply with regulations promulgated under section 387o of this title in reporting information under this paragraph, where applicable.
(4) Beginning 6 months after June 22, 2009, all documents developed after June 22, 2009 that relate to health, toxicological, behavioral, or physiologic effects of current or future tobacco products, their constituents (including smoke constituents), ingredients, components, and additives.
(b) Data submission
At the request of the Secretary, each tobacco product manufacturer or importer of tobacco products, or agents thereof, shall submit the following:
(1) Any or all documents (including underlying scientific information) relating to research activities, and research findings, conducted, supported, or possessed by the manufacturer (or agents thereof) on the health, toxicological, behavioral, or physiologic effects of tobacco products and their constituents (including smoke constituents), ingredients, components, and additives.
* * *
Except as provided in paragraph (2), the Secretary shall by regulation require a tobacco product manufacturer or importer of a tobacco product to report promptly to the Secretary any corrective action taken or removal from the market of a tobacco product undertaken by such manufacturer or importer if the removal or correction was undertaken—
(A) to reduce a risk to health posed by the tobacco product; or
(B) to remedy a violation of this subchapter caused by the tobacco product which may present a risk to health.
A tobacco product manufacturer or importer of a tobacco product who undertakes a corrective action or removal from the market of a tobacco product which is not required to be reported under this subsection shall keep a record of such correction or removal.
(2) Exception
(June 25, 1938, ch. 675, § 909, as added Pub. L. 111–31, div. A, title I, § 101(b)(3), June 22, 2009, 123 Stat. 1805.)
§ 387j. Application for review of certain tobacco products
(a) In general
(1) New tobacco product definedFor purposes of this section the term “new tobacco product” means—
(A) any tobacco product (including those products in test markets) that was not commercially marketed in the United States as of February 15, 2007; or
(B) any modification (including a change in design, any component, any part, or any constituent, including a smoke constituent, or in the span, delivery or form of nicotine, or any other additive or ingredient) of a tobacco product where the modified product was commercially marketed in the United States after February 15, 2007.
(2) Premarket review required
(A) New productsAn order under subsection (c)(1)(A)(i) for a new tobacco product is required unless—
(i) the manufacturer has submitted a report under section 387e(j) of this title; and the Secretary has issued an order that the tobacco product—(I) is substantially equivalent to a tobacco product commercially marketed (other than for test marketing) in the United States as of February 15, 2007; and(II) is in compliance with the requirements of this chapter; or
(ii) the tobacco product is exempt from the requirements of section 387e(j) of this title pursuant to a regulation issued under section 387e(j)(3) of this title.
(B) Application to certain post-February 15, 2007, productsSubparagraph (A) shall not apply to a tobacco product—
(i) that was first introduced or delivered for introduction into interstate commerce for commercial distribution in the United States after February 15, 2007, and prior to the date that is 21 months after June 22, 2009; and
(ii) for which a report was submitted under section 387e(j) of this title within such 21-month period,
except that subparagraph (A) shall apply to the tobacco product if the Secretary issues an order that the tobacco product is not substantially equivalent.
(3) Substantially equivalent defined
* * *