Collapse to view only § 387a. FDA authority over tobacco products
§ 387. DefinitionsIn this subchapter:
(1) Additive
(2) Brand
(3) CigaretteThe term “cigarette”—
(A) means a product that—
(i) is a tobacco product; and
* * *
(1) In generalAfter the expiration of the period for comment on a notice of proposed rulemaking published under subsection (c) respecting a tobacco product standard and after consideration of comments submitted under subsections (b) and (c) and any report from the Tobacco Products Scientific Advisory Committee, the Secretary shall—
(A) if the Secretary determines that the standard would be appropriate for the protection of the public health, promulgate a regulation establishing a tobacco product standard and publish in the Federal Register findings on the matters referred to in subsection (c); or
(B) publish a notice terminating the proceeding for the development of the standard together with the reasons for such termination.
(2) Effective date
(3) Limitation on power granted to the Food and Drug AdministrationBecause of the importance of a decision of the Secretary to issue a regulation—
(A) banning all cigarettes, all smokeless tobacco products, all little cigars, all cigars other than little cigars, all pipe tobacco, or all roll-your-own tobacco products; or
(B) requiring the reduction of nicotine yields of a tobacco product to zero,
the Secretary is prohibited from taking such actions under this chapter.
(4) Amendment; revocation
(A) Authority
(B) Effective date
(5) Referral to Advisory Committee
(A) In general
(B) Initiation of referralThe Secretary may make a referral under this paragraph—
(i) on the Secretary’s own initiative; or
(ii) upon the request of an interested person that—(I) demonstrates good cause for the referral; and(II) is made before the expiration of the period for submission of comments on the proposed regulation.
(C) Provision of data
(D) Report and recommendation
(E) Public availability
(e) Menthol cigarettes
(1) Referral; considerations
(2) Report and recommendation
(3) Rule of construction
(f) Dissolvable tobacco products
(1) Referral; considerations
(2) Report and recommendation
(3) Rule of construction
(June 25, 1938, ch. 675, § 907, as added Pub. L. 111–31, div. A, title I, § 101(b)(3), June 22, 2009, 123 Stat. 1799; amended Pub. L. 117–103, div. P, title I, § 111(f), Mar. 15, 2022, 136 Stat. 790.)
§ 387h. Notification and other remedies
(a) Notification
If the Secretary determines that—
(1) a tobacco product which is introduced or delivered for introduction into interstate commerce for commercial distribution presents an unreasonable risk of substantial harm to the public health; and
(2) notification under this subsection is necessary to eliminate the unreasonable risk of such harm and no more practicable means is available under the provisions of this subchapter (other than this section) to eliminate such risk,
* * *
(F) on the basis of new information before the Secretary, evaluated together with the evidence before the Secretary when such order was issued, that such tobacco product is not shown to conform in all respects to a tobacco product standard which is in effect under section 387g of this title, compliance with which was a condition to the issuance of an order relating to the application, and that there is a lack of adequate information to justify the deviation from such standard.
(2) Appeal
(3) Temporary suspension
(e) Service of orderAn order issued by the Secretary under this section shall be served—
(1) in person by any officer or employee of the department designated by the Secretary; or
(2) by mailing the order by registered mail or certified mail addressed to the applicant at the applicant’s last known address in the records of the Secretary.
(f) Records
(1) Additional information
(2) Access to records
(g) Investigational tobacco product exemption for investigational use
(June 25, 1938, ch. 675, § 910, as added Pub. L. 111–31, div. A, title I, § 101(b)(3), June 22, 2009, 123 Stat. 1807.)
§ 387k. Modified risk tobacco products
(a) In general
(b) DefinitionsIn this section:
(1) Modified risk tobacco product
(2) Sold or distributed
(A) In generalWith respect to a tobacco product, the term “sold or distributed for use to reduce harm or the risk of tobacco-related disease associated with commercially marketed tobacco products” means a tobacco product—
(i) the label, labeling, or advertising of which represents explicitly or implicitly that—(I) the tobacco product presents a lower risk of tobacco-related disease or is less harmful than one or more other commercially marketed tobacco products;(II) the tobacco product or its smoke contains a reduced level of a substance or presents a reduced exposure to a substance; or(III) the tobacco product or its smoke does not contain or is free of a substance;
(ii) the label, labeling, or advertising of which uses the descriptors “light”, “mild”, or “low” or similar descriptors; or
(iii) the tobacco product manufacturer of which has taken any action directed to consumers through the media or otherwise, other than by means of the tobacco product’s label, labeling, or advertising, after June 22, 2009, respecting the product that would be reasonably expected to result in consumers believing that the tobacco product or its smoke may present a lower risk of disease or is less harmful than one or more commercially marketed tobacco products, or presents a reduced exposure to, or does not contain or is free of, a substance or substances.
(B) Limitation
(C) Smokeless tobacco product
(3) Effective date
(c) Tobacco dependence products
(d) FilingAny person may file with the Secretary an application for a modified risk tobacco product. Such application shall include—
(1) a description of the proposed product and any proposed advertising and labeling;
(2) the conditions for using the product;
(3) the formulation of the product;
(4) sample product labels and labeling;
* * *