Collapse to view only § 387a. FDA authority over tobacco products
§ 387. DefinitionsIn this subchapter:
(1) Additive
(2) Brand
(3) CigaretteThe term “cigarette”—
(A) means a product that—
(i) is a tobacco product; and
* * *
Each notice of proposed rulemaking or other notification under section 387g, 387h, 387i, 387j, or 387k of this title or under this section, any other notice which is published in the Federal Register with respect to any other action taken under any such section and which states the reasons for such action, and each publication of findings required to be made in connection with rulemaking under any such section shall set forth—
(1) the manner in which interested persons may examine data and other information on which the notice or findings is 1
1 So in original. Probably should be “are”.
based; and
(2) the period within which interested persons may present their comments on the notice or findings (including the need therefore) orally or in writing, which period shall be at least 60 days but may not exceed 90 days unless the time is extended by the Secretary by a notice published in the Federal Register stating good cause therefore.
(c) Limited confidentiality of information
(d) Restrictions
(1) In general
The Secretary may by regulation require restrictions on the sale and distribution of a tobacco product, including restrictions on the access to, and the advertising and promotion of, the tobacco product, if the Secretary determines that such regulation would be appropriate for the protection of the public health. The Secretary may by regulation impose restrictions on the advertising and promotion of a tobacco product consistent with and to full extent permitted by the first amendment to the Constitution. The finding as to whether such regulation would be appropriate for the protection of the public health shall be determined with respect to the risks and benefits to the population as a whole, including users and nonusers of the tobacco product, and taking into account—
(A) the increased or decreased likelihood that existing users of tobacco products will stop using such products; and
(B) the increased or decreased likelihood that those who do not use tobacco products will start using such products.
No such regulation may require that the sale or distribution of a tobacco product be limited to the written or oral authorization of a practitioner licensed by law to prescribe medical products.
(2) Label statements
(3) Limitations
(A) In general
No restrictions under paragraph (1) may—
(i) prohibit the sale of any tobacco product in face-to-face transactions by a specific category of retail outlets; or
(ii) establish a minimum age of sale of tobacco products to any person older than 21 years of age.
(B) Matchbooks
(4) Remote sales
(A) In general
The Secretary shall—
* * *
(F) on the basis of new information before the Secretary, evaluated together with the evidence before the Secretary when such order was issued, that such tobacco product is not shown to conform in all respects to a tobacco product standard which is in effect under section 387g of this title, compliance with which was a condition to the issuance of an order relating to the application, and that there is a lack of adequate information to justify the deviation from such standard.
(2) Appeal
(3) Temporary suspension
(e) Service of orderAn order issued by the Secretary under this section shall be served—
(1) in person by any officer or employee of the department designated by the Secretary; or
(2) by mailing the order by registered mail or certified mail addressed to the applicant at the applicant’s last known address in the records of the Secretary.
(f) Records
(1) Additional information
(2) Access to records
(g) Investigational tobacco product exemption for investigational use
(June 25, 1938, ch. 675, § 910, as added Pub. L. 111–31, div. A, title I, § 101(b)(3), June 22, 2009, 123 Stat. 1807.)
§ 387k. Modified risk tobacco products
(a) In general
(b) DefinitionsIn this section:
(1) Modified risk tobacco product
(2) Sold or distributed
(A) In generalWith respect to a tobacco product, the term “sold or distributed for use to reduce harm or the risk of tobacco-related disease associated with commercially marketed tobacco products” means a tobacco product—
(i) the label, labeling, or advertising of which represents explicitly or implicitly that—(I) the tobacco product presents a lower risk of tobacco-related disease or is less harmful than one or more other commercially marketed tobacco products;(II) the tobacco product or its smoke contains a reduced level of a substance or presents a reduced exposure to a substance; or(III) the tobacco product or its smoke does not contain or is free of a substance;
(ii) the label, labeling, or advertising of which uses the descriptors “light”, “mild”, or “low” or similar descriptors; or
(iii) the tobacco product manufacturer of which has taken any action directed to consumers through the media or otherwise, other than by means of the tobacco product’s label, labeling, or advertising, after June 22, 2009, respecting the product that would be reasonably expected to result in consumers believing that the tobacco product or its smoke may present a lower risk of disease or is less harmful than one or more commercially marketed tobacco products, or presents a reduced exposure to, or does not contain or is free of, a substance or substances.
(B) Limitation
(C) Smokeless tobacco product
(3) Effective date
(c) Tobacco dependence products
(d) FilingAny person may file with the Secretary an application for a modified risk tobacco product. Such application shall include—
(1) a description of the proposed product and any proposed advertising and labeling;
(2) the conditions for using the product;
(3) the formulation of the product;
(4) sample product labels and labeling;
* * *