Collapse to view only § 387a. FDA authority over tobacco products
§ 387. DefinitionsIn this subchapter:
(1) Additive
(2) Brand
(3) CigaretteThe term “cigarette”—
(A) means a product that—
(i) is a tobacco product; and
* * *
(1) In generalAfter the expiration of the period for comment on a notice of proposed rulemaking published under subsection (c) respecting a tobacco product standard and after consideration of comments submitted under subsections (b) and (c) and any report from the Tobacco Products Scientific Advisory Committee, the Secretary shall—
(A) if the Secretary determines that the standard would be appropriate for the protection of the public health, promulgate a regulation establishing a tobacco product standard and publish in the Federal Register findings on the matters referred to in subsection (c); or
(B) publish a notice terminating the proceeding for the development of the standard together with the reasons for such termination.
(2) Effective date
(3) Limitation on power granted to the Food and Drug AdministrationBecause of the importance of a decision of the Secretary to issue a regulation—
(A) banning all cigarettes, all smokeless tobacco products, all little cigars, all cigars other than little cigars, all pipe tobacco, or all roll-your-own tobacco products; or
(B) requiring the reduction of nicotine yields of a tobacco product to zero,
the Secretary is prohibited from taking such actions under this chapter.
(4) Amendment; revocation
(A) Authority
(B) Effective date
(5) Referral to Advisory Committee
(A) In general
(B) Initiation of referralThe Secretary may make a referral under this paragraph—
(i) on the Secretary’s own initiative; or
(ii) upon the request of an interested person that—(I) demonstrates good cause for the referral; and(II) is made before the expiration of the period for submission of comments on the proposed regulation.
(C) Provision of data
(D) Report and recommendation
(E) Public availability
(e) Menthol cigarettes
(1) Referral; considerations
(2) Report and recommendation
(3) Rule of construction
(f) Dissolvable tobacco products
(1) Referral; considerations
(2) Report and recommendation
(3) Rule of construction
(June 25, 1938, ch. 675, § 907, as added Pub. L. 111–31, div. A, title I, § 101(b)(3), June 22, 2009, 123 Stat. 1799; amended Pub. L. 117–103, div. P, title I, § 111(f), Mar. 15, 2022, 136 Stat. 790.)
§ 387h. Notification and other remedies
(a) Notification
If the Secretary determines that—
(1) a tobacco product which is introduced or delivered for introduction into interstate commerce for commercial distribution presents an unreasonable risk of substantial harm to the public health; and
(2) notification under this subsection is necessary to eliminate the unreasonable risk of such harm and no more practicable means is available under the provisions of this subchapter (other than this section) to eliminate such risk,
* * *