Collapse to view only § 371. Regulations and hearings
- § 371. Regulations and hearings
- § 372. Examinations and investigations
- § 372a. Transferred
- § 373. Records
- § 374. Inspection
- § 374a. Inspections relating to food allergens
* * *
The Secretary may, notwithstanding title 5, governing appointments in the competitive service, appoint outstanding and qualified candidates to scientific, technical, or professional positions, including cross-cutting operational positions, that support the development, review, and regulation of medical products and the regulation of food and cosmetics. Such positions shall be within the competitive service.
The annual rate of pay established pursuant to paragraph (1) may not exceed the amount of annual compensation (excluding expenses) specified in section 102 of title 3.
The annual rate of pay provided to an individual in accordance with this section shall be publicly available information.
The authorities under this section shall not be construed to affect the authority provided under section 379d–3 of this title.
The report under paragraph (1) may include the recommendations of the Commissioner of Food and Drugs that would help the Food and Drug Administration to better recruit and retain qualified individuals for scientific, technical, or professional positions at the agency.
Not later than September 30, 2023, and at least every 4 years thereafter, the Secretary shall develop, begin implementation of, and submit to the appropriate committees of Congress and post on the website of the Food and Drug Administration, a coordinated strategy and report to provide direction for the activities and programs of the Secretary to recruit, hire, train, develop, and retain the workforce needed to fulfill the public health mission of the Food and Drug Administration, including to facilitate collaboration across centers, to keep pace with new biomedical, technological, and scientific advancements, and support the development, review, and regulation of medical products. Each such report shall be known as the “Food and Drug Administration Strategic Workforce Plan”.
Each center within the Food and Drug Administration shall develop and update, as appropriate, a strategic plan that will be informed by the Food and Drug Administration Strategic Workforce Plans developed under subsection (a).
The Food and Drug Administration Strategic Workforce Plan issued in fiscal year 2023 shall address the effect of the COVID–19 pandemic on hiring, retention, and other workforce challenges for the Food and Drug Administration, including protecting such workforce during public health emergencies.
As part of the performance report described in paragraph (1), the Secretary shall include an explanation of how the Food and Drug Administration is managing the biological product review program to ensure that the user fees collected under subpart 2 1
Not later than 2 years after July 9, 2012, the Secretary of Health and Human Services shall issue guidance that describes Food and Drug Administration policy regarding the promotion, using the Internet (including social media), of medical products that are regulated by such Administration.