Collapse to view only § 371. Regulations and hearings
- § 371. Regulations and hearings
- § 372. Examinations and investigations
- § 372a. Transferred
- § 373. Records
- § 374. Inspection
- § 374a. Inspections relating to food allergens
- § 375. Publicity
- § 376. Examination of sea food on request of packer; marking food with results; fees; penalties
- § 377. Revision of United States Pharmacopoeia; development of analysis and mechanical and physical tests
- § 378. Advertising of foods
- § 379. Confidential information
- § 379a. Presumption of existence of jurisdiction
- § 379b. Consolidated administrative and laboratory facility
- § 379c. Transferred
- § 379d. Automation of Food and Drug Administration
- § 379d-1. Conflicts of interest
- § 379d-2. Policy on the review and clearance of scientific articles published by FDA employees
- § 379d-3. Streamlined hiring authority
- § 379d-3a. Hiring authority for scientific, technical, and professional personnel
- § 379d-3b. Strategic Workforce Plan and report
- § 379d-4. Reporting requirements
- § 379d-5. Guidance document regarding product promotion using the Internet
The authority to promulgate regulations for the efficient enforcement of this chapter, except as otherwise provided in this section, is vested in the Secretary.
The Secretary of the Treasury and the Secretary of Health and Human Services shall jointly prescribe regulations for the efficient enforcement of the provisions of section 381 of this title, except as otherwise provided therein. Such regulations shall be promulgated in such manner and take effect at such time, after due notice, as the Secretary of Health and Human Services shall determine.
Hearings authorized or required by this chapter shall be conducted by the Secretary or such officer or employee as he may designate for the purpose.
The definitions and standards of identity promulgated in accordance with the provisions of this chapter shall be effective for the purposes of the enforcement of this chapter, notwithstanding such definitions and standards as may be contained in other laws of the United States and regulations promulgated thereunder.
A certified copy of the transcript of the record and proceedings under subsection (e) shall be furnished by the Secretary to any interested party at his request, and payment of the costs thereof, and shall be admissible in any criminal, libel for condemnation, exclusion of imports, or other proceeding arising under or in respect to this chapter, irrespective of whether proceedings with respect to the order have previously been instituted or become final under subsection (f).
* * *