Collapse to view only § 379d-1. Conflicts of interest
§ 371. Regulations and hearings
(a) Authority to promulgate regulations
The authority to promulgate regulations for the efficient enforcement of this chapter, except as otherwise provided in this section, is vested in the Secretary.
* * *
(1) In generalNot later than February 1 of each year, the Secretary shall submit to the Committee on Appropriations and the Committee on Health, Education, Labor, and Pensions of the Senate, and the Committee on Appropriations and the Committee on Energy and Commerce of the House of Representatives, a report that describes—
(A) with respect to the fiscal year that ended on September 30 of the previous year, the number of persons nominated for participation at meetings for each advisory committee, the number of persons so nominated, and willing to serve, the number of vacancies on each advisory committee, and the number of persons contacted for service as members on each advisory committee meeting for each advisory committee who did not participate because of the potential for such participation to constitute a disqualifying financial interest under section 208 of title 18;
(B) with respect to such year, the number of persons contacted for service as members for each advisory committee meeting for each advisory committee who did not participate because of reasons other than the potential for such participation to constitute a disqualifying financial interest under section 208 of title 18;
(C) with respect to such year, the number of members attending meetings for each advisory committee; and
(D) with respect to such year, the aggregate number of disclosures required under subsection (d) and the percentage of individuals to whom such disclosures did not apply who served on such committee.
(2) Public availability
Not later than 30 days after submitting any report under paragraph (1) to the committees specified in such paragraph, the Secretary shall make each such report available to the public.
(f) Periodic review of guidanceNot less than once every 5 years, the Secretary shall—
(1) review guidance of the Food and Drug Administration with respect to advisory committees regarding disclosure of conflicts of interest and the application of section 208 of title 18; and
(2) update such guidance as necessary to ensure that the Food and Drug Administration receives appropriate access to needed scientific expertise, with due consideration of the requirements of such section 208.
(g) Guidance on reported disclosed financial interest or involvement
The Secretary shall issue guidance that describes how the Secretary reviews the financial interests and involvement of advisory committee members that are disclosed under subsection (c) but that the Secretary determines not to meet the definition of a disqualifying interest under section 208 of title 18 for the purposes of participating in a particular matter.
(June 25, 1938, ch. 675, § 712, as added Pub. L. 110–85, title VII, § 701(a), Sept. 27, 2007, 121 Stat. 900; amended Pub. L. 112–144, title XI, § 1142(a), July 9, 2012, 126 Stat. 1127; Pub. L. 114–255, div. A, title III, § 3101(a)(2)(U), Dec. 13, 2016, 130 Stat. 1155; Pub. L. 117–286, § 4(a)(159), (c)(29), Dec. 27, 2022, 136 Stat. 4323, 4357.)
§ 379d–2. Policy on the review and clearance of scientific articles published by FDA employees
(a) Definition
In this section, the term “article” means a paper, poster, abstract, book, book chapter, or other published writing.
(b) Policies
The Secretary, through the Commissioner of Food and Drugs, shall establish and make publicly available clear written policies to implement this section and govern the timely submission, review, clearance, and disclaimer requirements for articles.
(c) Timing of submission for review
If an officer or employee, including a Staff Fellow and a contractor who performs staff work, of the Food and Drug Administration is directed by the policies established under subsection (b) to submit an article to the supervisor of such officer or employee, or to some other official of the Food and Drug Administration, for review and clearance before such officer or employee may seek to publish or present such an article at a conference, such officer or employee shall submit such article for such review and clearance not less than 30 days before submitting the article for publication or presentation.
(d) Timing for review and clearance
The supervisor or other reviewing official shall review such article and provide written clearance, or written clearance on the condition of specified changes being made, to such officer or employee not later than 30 days after such officer or employee submitted such article for review.
(e) Non-timely review
If, 31 days after such submission under subsection (c), the supervisor or other reviewing official has not cleared or has not reviewed such article and provided written clearance, such officer or employee may consider such article not to have been cleared and may submit the article for publication or presentation with an appropriate disclaimer as specified in the policies established under subsection (b).
(f) Effect
Nothing in this section shall be construed as affecting any restrictions on such publication or presentation provided by other provisions of law.
(June 25, 1938, ch. 675, § 713, as added Pub. L. 110–85, title XI, § 1101, Sept. 27, 2007, 121 Stat. 971.)
§ 379d–3. Streamlined hiring authority
(a) In general
In addition to any other personnel authorities under other provisions of law, the Secretary may, without regard to the provisions of title 5 governing appointments in the competitive service, appoint employees to positions in the Food and Drug Administration to perform, administer, or support activities described in subsection (b), if the Secretary determines that such appointments are needed to achieve the objectives specified in subsection (c).
(b) Activities described
The activities described in this subsection are—
(1) activities under this chapter related to the process for the review of device applications (as defined in section 379i(9) of this title); and
* * *