Collapse to view only § 362. Misbranded cosmetics
§ 361. Adulterated cosmetics
A cosmetic shall be deemed to be adulterated—
(a) If it bears or contains any poisonous or deleterious substance which may render it injurious to users under the conditions of use prescribed in the labeling thereof, or under such conditions of use as are customary or usual, except that this provision shall not apply to coal-tar hair dye, the label of which bears the following legend conspicuously displayed thereon: “Caution—This product contains ingredients which may cause skin irritation on certain individuals and a preliminary test according to accompanying directions should first be made. This product must not be used for dyeing the eyelashes or eyebrows; to do so may cause blindness.”, and the labeling of which bears adequate directions for such preliminary testing. For the purposes of this paragraph and paragraph (e) the term “hair dye” shall not include eyelash dyes or eyebrow dyes.
(b) If it consists in whole or in part of any filthy, putrid, or decomposed substance.
(c) If it has been prepared, packed, or held under insanitary conditions whereby it may have become contaminated with filth, or whereby it may have been rendered injurious to health.
(d) If its container is composed, in whole or in part, of any poisonous or deleterious substance which may render the contents injurious to health.
(e) If it is not a hair dye and it is, or it bears or contains, a color additive which is unsafe within the meaning of section 379e(a) of this title.
(June 25, 1938, ch. 675, § 601, 52 Stat. 1054; Pub. L. 86–618, title I, § 102(c)(1), July 12, 1960, 74 Stat. 398; Pub. L. 102–571, title I, § 107(11), Oct. 29, 1992, 106 Stat. 4499; Pub. L. 103–80, § 3(x), Aug. 13, 1993, 107 Stat. 778; Pub. L. 117–328, div. FF, title III, § 3503(a)(2), Dec. 29, 2022, 136 Stat. 5858.)
§ 362. Misbranded cosmetics
A cosmetic shall be deemed to be misbranded—
(a) If its labeling is false or misleading in any particular.
(b) If in package form unless it bears a label containing (1) the name and place of business of the manufacturer, packer, or distributor; and (2) an accurate statement of the quantity of the contents in terms of weight, measure, or numerical count: Provided, That under clause (2) of this paragraph reasonable variations shall be permitted, and exemptions as to small packages shall be established, by regulations prescribed by the Secretary.
(c) If any word, statement, or other information required by or under authority of this chapter to appear on the label or labeling is not prominently placed thereon with such conspicuousness (as compared with other words, statements, designs, or devices, in the labeling) and in such terms as to render it likely to be read and understood by the ordinary individual under customary conditions of purchase and use.
(d) If its container is so made, formed, or filled as to be misleading.
(e) If it is a color additive, unless its packaging and labeling are in conformity with such packaging and labeling requirements, applicable to such color additive, as may be contained in regulations issued under section 379e of this title. This paragraph shall not apply to packages of color additives which, with respect to their use for cosmetics, are marketed and intended for use only in or on hair dyes (as defined in the last sentence of section 361(a) of this title).
(f) If its packaging or labeling is in violation of an applicable regulation issued pursuant to section 1472 or 1473 of title 15.
(June 25, 1938, ch. 675, § 602, 52 Stat. 1054; Pub. L. 86–618, title I, § 102(c)(2), July 12, 1960, 74 Stat. 398; Pub. L. 91–601, § 6(f), formerly § 7(f), Dec. 30, 1970, 84 Stat. 1673, renumbered Pub. L. 97–35, title XII, § 1205(c), Aug. 13, 1981, 95 Stat. 716; Pub. L. 102–571, title I, § 107(12), Oct. 29, 1992, 106 Stat. 4499; Pub. L. 117–328, div. FF, title III, § 3503(a)(3), Dec. 29, 2022, 136 Stat. 5858.)
§ 363. Regulations making exemptions
The Secretary shall promulgate regulations exempting from any labeling requirement of this chapter cosmetics which are, in accordance with the practice of the trade, to be processed, labeled, or repacked in substantial quantities at establishments other than those where originally processed or packed, on condition that such cosmetics are not adulterated or misbranded under the provisions of this chapter upon removal from such processing, labeling, or repacking establishment.
(June 25, 1938, ch. 675, § 603, 52 Stat. 1054.)
§ 364. DefinitionsIn this subchapter:
(1) Adverse event
The term “adverse event” means any health-related event associated with the use of a cosmetic product that is adverse.
(2) Cosmetic product
The term “cosmetic product” means a preparation of cosmetic ingredients with a qualitatively and quantitatively set composition for use in a finished product.
(3) Facility
(A) In general
The term “facility” includes any establishment (including an establishment of an importer) that manufactures or processes cosmetic products distributed in the United States.
(B) Such term does not include any of the following:
(i) Beauty shops and salons, unless such establishment manufactures or processes cosmetic products at that location.
(ii) Cosmetic product retailers, including individual sales representatives, direct sellers (as defined in section 3508(b)(2) of title 26), retail distribution facilities, and pharmacies, unless such establishment manufactures or processes cosmetic products that are not sold directly to consumers at that location.
(iii) Hospitals, physicians’ offices, and health care clinics.
(iv) Public health agencies and other nonprofit entities that provide cosmetic products directly to the consumer.
(v) Entities (such as hotels and airlines) that provide complimentary cosmetic products to customers incidental to other services.
(vi) Trade shows and other venues where cosmetic product samples are provided free of charge.
(vii) An establishment that manufactures or processes cosmetic products that are solely for use in research or evaluation, including for production testing and not offered for retail sale.
(viii) An establishment that solely performs one or more of the following with respect to cosmetic products:(I) Labeling.(II) Relabeling.(III) Packaging.(IV) Repackaging.(V) Holding.(VI) Distributing.
(C) Clarification
* * *