Collapse to view only § 360ee. Grants and contracts for development of drugs for rare diseases and conditions
§ 360aa. Recommendations for investigations of drugs for rare diseases or conditions
(a) Request by sponsor; response by Secretary
* * *
(a), and (3) in the case of a medical food, any disease or condition that occurs so infrequently in the United States that there is no reasonable expectation that a medical food for such disease or condition will be developed without assistance under subsection (a). Determinations under the preceding sentence with respect to any drug shall be made on the basis of the facts and circumstances as of the date the request for designation of the drug under section 360bb of this title is made.
(3) The term “medical food” means a food which is formulated to be consumed or administered enterally under the supervision of a physician and which is intended for the specific dietary management of a disease or condition for which distinctive nutritional requirements, based on recognized scientific principles, are established by medical evaluation.
(c) Authorization of appropriations
(Pub. L. 97–414, § 5, Jan. 4, 1983, 96 Stat. 2056; Pub. L. 98–551, § 4(b), Oct. 30, 1984, 98 Stat. 2817; Pub. L. 99–91, § 5, Aug. 15, 1985, 99 Stat. 391; Pub. L. 100–290, § 3(a)–(c), Apr. 18, 1988, 102 Stat. 90, 91; Pub. L. 105–115, title I, § 125(b)(2)(N), Nov. 21, 1997, 111 Stat. 2326; Pub. L. 107–281, § 3, Nov. 6, 2002, 116 Stat. 1993; Pub. L. 110–85, title XI, § 1112(b), Sept. 27, 2007, 121 Stat. 976; Pub. L. 112–144, title IX, § 906, July 9, 2012, 126 Stat. 1092; Pub. L. 114–255, div. A, title III, § 3015, Dec. 13, 2016, 130 Stat. 1094; Pub. L. 115–52, title VI, § 603, Aug. 18, 2017, 131 Stat. 1048; Pub. L. 117–180, div. F, title V, § 5006, Sept. 30, 2022, 136 Stat. 2167; Pub. L. 117–229, div. C, title III, § 307, Dec. 16, 2022, 136 Stat. 2312; Pub. L. 117–328, div. FF, title III, § 3107, Dec. 29, 2022, 136 Stat. 5808.)
* * *