Collapse to view only § 360ee. Grants and contracts for development of drugs for rare diseases and conditions
§ 360aa. Recommendations for investigations of drugs for rare diseases or conditions
(a) Request by sponsor; response by Secretary
* * *
If a drug is designated under section 360bb of this title as a drug for a rare disease or condition and if notice of a claimed exemption under section 355(i) of this title or regulations issued thereunder is filed for such drug, the Secretary shall encourage the sponsor of such drug to design protocols for clinical investigations of the drug which may be conducted under the exemption to permit the addition to the investigations of persons with the disease or condition who need the drug to treat the disease or condition and who cannot be satisfactorily treated by available alternative drugs.
(June 25, 1938, ch. 675, § 528, as added Pub. L. 97–414, § 2(a), Jan. 4, 1983, 96 Stat. 2051.)
§ 360ee. Grants and contracts for development of drugs for rare diseases and conditions
(a) Authority of Secretary
(b) DefinitionsFor purposes of subsection (a):
(1) The term “qualified testing” means—
(A) human clinical testing—
(i) which is carried out under an exemption for a drug for a rare disease or condition under section 355(i) of this title (or regulations issued under such section); and
(ii) which occurs before the date on which an application with respect to such drug is submitted under section 355(b) of this title or under section 262 of title 42;
(B) preclinical testing involving a drug for a rare disease or condition which occurs after the date such drug is designated under section 360bb of this title and before the date on which an application with respect to such drug is submitted under section 355(b) of this title or under section 262 of title 42; and
(C) prospectively planned and designed observational studies and other analyses conducted to assist in the understanding of the natural history of a rare disease or condition and in the development of a therapy, including studies and analyses to—
(i) develop or validate a drug development tool related to a rare disease or condition; or
(ii) understand the full spectrum of the disease manifestations, including describing genotypic and phenotypic variability and identifying and defining distinct subpopulations affected by a rare disease or condition.
(2) The term “rare disease or condition” means (1) in the case of a drug, any disease or condition which (A) affects less than 200,000 persons in the United States, or (B) affects more than 200,000 in the United States and for which there is no reasonable expectation that the cost of developing and making available in the United States a drug for such disease or condition will be recovered from sales in the United States of such drug, (2) in the case of a medical device, any disease or condition that occurs so infrequently in the United States that there is no reasonable expectation that a medical device for such disease or condition will be developed without assistance under subsection (a), and (3) in the case of a medical food, any disease or condition that occurs so infrequently in the United States that there is no reasonable expectation that a medical food for such disease or condition will be developed without assistance under subsection (a). Determinations under the preceding sentence with respect to any drug shall be made on the basis of the facts and circumstances as of the date the request for designation of the drug under section 360bb of this title is made.
(3) The term “medical food” means a food which is formulated to be consumed or administered enterally under the supervision of a physician and which is intended for the specific dietary management of a disease or condition for which distinctive nutritional requirements, based on recognized scientific principles, are established by medical evaluation.
(c) Authorization of appropriations
(Pub. L. 97–414, § 5, Jan. 4, 1983, 96 Stat. 2056; Pub. L. 98–551, § 4(b), Oct. 30, 1984, 98 Stat. 2817; Pub. L. 99–91, § 5, Aug. 15, 1985, 99 Stat. 391; Pub. L. 100–290, § 3(a)–(c), Apr. 18, 1988, 102 Stat. 90, 91; Pub. L. 105–115, title I, § 125(b)(2)(N), Nov. 21, 1997, 111 Stat. 2326; Pub. L. 107–281, § 3, Nov. 6, 2002, 116 Stat. 1993; Pub. L. 110–85, title XI, § 1112(b), Sept. 27, 2007, 121 Stat. 976; Pub. L. 112–144, title IX, § 906, July 9, 2012, 126 Stat. 1092; Pub. L. 114–255, div. A, title III, § 3015, Dec. 13, 2016, 130 Stat. 1094; Pub. L. 115–52, title VI, § 603, Aug. 18, 2017, 131 Stat. 1048; Pub. L. 117–180, div. F, title V, § 5006, Sept. 30, 2022, 136 Stat. 2167; Pub. L. 117–229, div. C, title III, § 307, Dec. 16, 2022, 136 Stat. 2312; Pub. L. 117–328, div. FF, title III, § 3107, Dec. 29, 2022, 136 Stat. 5808.)
§ 360ee–1. FDA rare neurodegenerative disease grant programThe Secretary of Health and Human Services, acting through the Commissioner of Food and Drugs, shall award grants and contracts to public and private entities to cover the costs of research on, and development of interventions intended to prevent, diagnose, mitigate, treat, or cure, amyotrophic lateral sclerosis and other rare neurodegenerative diseases in adults and children, including costs incurred with respect to the development and critical evaluation of tools, methods, and processes—
(1) to characterize such neurodegenerative diseases and their natural history;
(2) to identify molecular targets for such neurodegenerative diseases; and
(3) to increase efficiency and productivity of clinical development of therapies, including through—
(A) the use of master protocols and adaptive and add-on clinical trial designs; and
(B) efforts to establish new or leverage existing clinical trial networks.
(Pub. L. 117–79, § 5, Dec. 23, 2021, 135 Stat. 1537.)
§ 360ff. Priority review to encourage treatments for rare pediatric diseases
(a) DefinitionsIn this section:
(1) Priority review
(2) Priority review voucher
(3) Rare pediatric diseaseThe term “rare pediatric disease” means a disease that meets each of the following criteria:
* * *