Collapse to view only § 360ii. Program of control
§ 360hh. DefinitionsAs used in this part—
(1) the term “electronic product radiation” means—
(A) any ionizing or non-ionizing electromagnetic or particulate radiation, or
* * *
(3) the term “manufacturer” means any person engaged in the business of manufacturing, assembling, or importing of electronic products;
(4) the term “commerce” means (A) commerce between any place in any State and any place outside thereof; and (B) commerce wholly within the District of Columbia; and
(5) the term “State” includes the District of Columbia, the Commonwealth of Puerto Rico, the Northern Mariana Islands, the Virgin Islands, Guam, and American Samoa.
(June 25, 1938, ch. 675, § 531, formerly act July 1, 1944, ch. 373, title III, § 531, formerly § 355, as added Pub. L. 90–602, § 2(3), Oct. 18, 1968, 82 Stat. 1174; amended Pub. L. 94–484, title IX, § 905(b)(1), Oct. 12, 1976, 90 Stat. 2325; renumbered § 531 and amended Pub. L. 101–629, § 19(a)(1)(B), (3), (4), Nov. 28, 1990, 104 Stat. 4529, 4530; Pub. L. 103–80, § 4(a)(2), Aug. 13, 1993, 107 Stat. 779.)
§ 360ii. Program of control
(a) Establishment
The Secretary shall establish and carry out an electronic product radiation control program designed to protect the public health and safety from electronic product radiation. As a part of such program, he shall—
(1) pursuant to section 360kk of this title, develop and administer performance standards for electronic products;
(2) plan, conduct, coordinate, and support research, development, training, and operational activities to minimize the emissions of and the exposure of people to, unnecessary electronic product radiation;
(3) maintain liaison with and receive information from other Federal and State departments and agencies with related interests, professional organizations, industry, industry and labor associations, and other organizations on present and future potential electronic product radiation;
(4) study and evaluate emissions of, and conditions of exposure to, electronic product radiation and intense magnetic fields;
(5) develop, test, and evaluate the effectiveness of procedures and techniques for minimizing exposure to electronic product radiation; and
(6) consult and maintain liaison with the Secretary of Commerce, the Secretary of Defense, the Secretary of Labor, the Atomic Energy Commission, and other appropriate Federal departments and agencies on (A) techniques, equipment, and programs for testing and evaluating electronic product radiation, and (B) the development of performance standards pursuant to section 360kk of this title to control such radiation emissions.
(b) Powers of Secretary
In carrying out the purposes of subsection (a), the Secretary is authorized to—
(1)
(A) collect and make available, through publications and other appropriate means, the results of, and other information concerning, research and studies relating to the nature and extent of the hazards and control of electronic product radiation; and (B) make such recommendations relating to such hazards and control as he considers appropriate;
* * *