Collapse to view only § 391. Separability clause
§ 391. Separability clause
If any provision of this chapter is declared unconstitutional, or the applicability thereof to any person or circumstances is held invalid, the constitutionality of the remainder of the chapter and the applicability thereof to other persons and circumstances shall not be affected thereby.
* * *
(June 25, 1938, ch. 675, § 1003, formerly § 903, as added Pub. L. 100–607, title V, § 503(a), Nov. 4, 1988, 102 Stat. 3121; amended Pub. L. 100–690, title II, § 2631, Nov. 18, 1988, 102 Stat. 4244; Pub. L. 105–115, title IV, §§ 406, 414, Nov. 21, 1997, 111 Stat. 2369, 2377; renumbered § 1003 and amended Pub. L. 111–31, div. A, title I, §§ 101(b)(2), 103(m), June 22, 2009, 123 Stat. 1784, 1838; Pub. L. 111–353, title II, § 201(b), Jan. 4, 2011, 124 Stat. 3925.)
§ 393a. Office of Pediatric Therapeutics
(a) Establishment
(b) Duties
(c) Staff
The staff of the Office of Pediatric Therapeutics shall coordinate with employees of the Department of Health and Human Services who exercise responsibilities relating to pediatric therapeutics and shall include—
(1) one or more additional individuals with expertise concerning ethical issues presented by the conduct of clinical research in the pediatric population;
(2) subject to subsection (d), one or more additional individuals with necessary expertise in a pediatric subpopulation that is, as determined through consideration of the reports and recommendations issued by the Institute of Medicine and the Comptroller General of the United States, less likely to be studied as a part of a written request issued under section 355a of this title or an assessment under section 355c of this title;
(3) one or more additional individuals with expertise in pediatric epidemiology; and
(4) one or more additional individuals with expertise in pediatrics as may be necessary to perform the activities described in subsection (b).
(d) Neonatology expertise
(Pub. L. 107–109, § 6, Jan. 4, 2002, 115 Stat. 1414; Pub. L. 110–85, title III, § 306(a), Sept. 27, 2007, 121 Stat. 864; Pub. L. 112–144, title V, § 511, July 9, 2012, 126 Stat. 1050; Pub. L. 115–52, title V, § 505(d)(1), Aug. 18, 2017, 131 Stat. 1047.)
§ 394. Scientific review groups
Without regard to the provisions of title 5 governing appointments in the competitive service and without regard to the provisions of chapter 51 and subchapter III of chapter 53 of such title relating to classification and General Schedule pay rates, the Commissioner of Food and Drugs may—
(1) establish such technical and scientific review groups as are needed to carry out the functions of the Food and Drug Administration (including functions prescribed under this chapter); and
(2) appoint and pay the members of such groups, except that officers and employees of the United States shall not receive additional compensation for service as members of such groups.
(June 25, 1938, ch. 675, § 1004, formerly § 903, as added Pub. L. 101–635, title III, § 301, Nov. 28, 1990, 104 Stat. 4584; renumbered § 904, Pub. L. 103–43, title XX, § 2006(1), June 10, 1993, 107 Stat. 209; renumbered § 1004, Pub. L. 111–31, div. A, title I, § 101(b)(2), June 22, 2009, 123 Stat. 1784.)
§ 395. Loan repayment program
(a) In general
(1) Authority for program
(2) Limitation
The Secretary may not enter into an agreement with a health professional pursuant to paragraph (1) unless such professional—
(A) has a substantial amount of educational loans relative to income; and
(B) agrees to serve as an employee of the Food and Drug Administration for purposes of paragraph (1) for a period of not less than 3 years.
(b) Applicability of certain provisions
(c) Authorization of appropriations
(June 25, 1938, ch. 675, § 1005, formerly § 905, as added Pub. L. 103–43, title XX, § 2006(2), June 10, 1993, 107 Stat. 210; renumbered § 1005, Pub. L. 111–31, div. A, title I, § 101(b)(2), June 22, 2009, 123 Stat. 1784.)
§ 396. Practice of medicine
Nothing in this chapter shall be construed to limit or interfere with the authority of a health care practitioner to prescribe or administer any legally marketed device to a patient for any condition or disease within a legitimate health care practitioner-patient relationship. This section shall not limit any existing authority of the Secretary to establish and enforce restrictions on the sale or distribution, or in the labeling, of a device that are part of a determination of substantial equivalence, established as a condition of approval, or promulgated through regulations. Further, this section shall not change any existing prohibition on the promotion of unapproved uses of legally marketed devices.
(June 25, 1938, ch. 675, § 1006, formerly § 906, as added Pub. L. 105–115, title II, § 214, Nov. 21, 1997, 111 Stat. 2348; renumbered § 1006, Pub. L. 111–31, div. A, title I, § 101(b)(2), June 22, 2009, 123 Stat. 1784.)
§ 397. Contracts for expert review
(a) In general
(1) Authority
(2) Increased efficiency and expertise through contracts
(b) Review of expert review
(1) In general
(2) Limitation
(June 25, 1938, ch. 675, § 1007, formerly § 907, as added Pub. L. 105–115, title IV, § 415, Nov. 21, 1997, 111 Stat. 2377; renumbered § 1007, Pub. L. 111–31, div. A, title I, § 101(b)(2), June 22, 2009, 123 Stat. 1784.)
§ 398. Notices to States regarding imported food
(a) In general
(b) Rule of construction
(June 25, 1938, ch. 675, § 1008, formerly § 908, as added Pub. L. 107–188, title III, § 310, June 12, 2002, 116 Stat. 673; renumbered § 1008, Pub. L. 111–31, div. A, title I, § 101(b)(2), June 22, 2009, 123 Stat. 1784.)
§ 399. Grants to enhance food safety
(a) In generalThe Secretary is authorized to make grants to eligible entities to—
(1) undertake examinations, inspections, and investigations, and related food safety activities under section 372 of this title;
(2) train to the standards of the Secretary for the examination, inspection, and investigation of food manufacturing, processing, packing, holding, distribution, and importation, including as such examination, inspection, and investigation relate to retail food establishments;
* * *